the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

Home
Football
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 12:

NJSIAA group semifinals:

Group 4:

Elizabeth 57 Paterson Kennedy 35

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 12:

NJSIAA group semifinals:

Group 3:

Ramapo 55 Warren Hills 48

Ocean City 50 Westhmpton Tech 38

 

Group 1:

Cresskill 38 New Providence 30

Bound Brook 48 Woodbury 32

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, March 11:

NJSIAA group semifinals:

Group 3:

Irvington 68 Ramapo 57

Timber Creek 60 Wall Township 57 (in OT)

 

Group 1:

Paterson Charter 65 University 50

Burlington City 61 Woodbury 58

 

Non-Public, North B sectional final:

Roselle Catholic 59 Gill St. Bernard's 58

 

Non-Public, North A sectional final:

Bergen Catholic 73 St. Peter's Prep 66 (in 2 OTs)

 

Non-Public, South B sectional final:

Wildwood Catholic 80 Rutgers Prep 67

 

Non-Public, South A sectional final:

St. Augustine 51 Camden Catholic 47

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, March 11:

NJSIAA group semifinals:

Group 4:

Franklin 41 Randolph 29

Cherokee 43 Montgomery 27

 

Group 2:

Lincoln 42 Westwood 30

Manchester Township 58 Manasquan 38

 

Non-Public, North B sectional final:

Saddle River Day 66 Immaculate 50

 

Non-Public, North A sectional final:

Immaculate Heart 61 Hudson Catholic 37

 

Non-Public, South B sectional final:

Trenton Catholic 53 Rutgers Prep 48

 

Non-Public, South A sectional final:

St. John Vianney 67 St. Rose 54

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, March 10:

NJSIAA state sectional finals:

North 2, Group 4:

Elizabeth 56 Watchung Hills 54

 

North 2, Group 2:

Hackettstown 55 North Star Academy 29

 

North 1, Group 4:

Paterson Kennedy 74 Ridgewood 44

 

North 1, Group 2:

Ramsey 49 Pascack Hills 43

 

Central Jersey, Group 4:

South Brunswick 72 Marlboro 71

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Manasquan 53 Holmdel 38

 

South Jersey, Group 4:

Atlantic City 61 Cherry Hill East 44

 

South Jersey, Group 2:

Camden 70 Haddonfield 42

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, March 10:

NJSIAA state sectional finals:

North 2, Group 3:

Warren Hills 42 Chatham 36

 

North 2, Group 1:

New Providence 51 Glen Ridge 48

 

North 1, Group 3:

Ramapo 41 Sparta 31

 

North 1, Group 1:

Cresskill 39 Midland Park 33

 

Central Jersey, Group 3:

Westhampton Tech 61 Neptune 53

 

Central Jersey, Group 1:

Bound Brook 56 Middlesex 41

 

South Jersey, Group 3:

Ocean City 32 Mainland 29

 

South Jersey, Group 1:

Woodbury 38 Wildwood 32

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, March 9:

NJSIAA state sectional finals:

North 2, Group 3:

Irvington 71 Colonia 37

 

North 2, Group 1:

University 61 Dunellen 50

 

North 1, Group 3:

Ramapo 64 Sparta 50

 

North 1, Group 1:

Paterson Charter 59 Cresskill 43

 

Central Jersey, Group 3:

Wall Township 56 Neptune 51

 

Central Jersey, Group 1:

Burlington City 73 Bound Brook 55

 

South Jersey, Group 3:

Timber Creek 66 Cherry Hill West 59

 

South Jersey, Group 1:

Penns Grove 68 Lindenwold 51

 

Non-Public, North A semifinal:

St. Peter's Prep 74 St. Joe's (Mont.) 67 (in OT)

Bergen Catholic 73 Don Bosco Prep 69

 

Non-Public, South A semifinal:

Camden Catholic 61 St. Joe's (Met.) 46

St. Augustine 57 Paul VI 48

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, March 9:

NJSIAA state sectional finals:

North 2, Group 4:

Franklin 57 Ridge 39

 

North 2, Group 2:

Lincoln 59 Fort Lee 36

 

North 1, Group 4:

Randolph 32 Hackensack 30

 

North 1, Group 2:

Westwood 37 Jefferson 32

 

Central Jersey, Group 4:

Montgomery 71 Hillsborough 64

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Manasquan 49 Rumson-Fair Haven 39

 

South Jersey, Group 4:

Cherokee 45 Shawnee 34

 

South Jersey, Group 2:

Manchester Township 52 Middle Township 39

 

Non-Public, North A semifinals:

Immaculate Heart 54 Oak Knoll 22

Hudson Catholic 70 Pope John 64

 

Non-Public, South A semifinals:

St. Rose 50 Red Bank Catholic 44

St. John Vianney 50 St. Thomas Aquinas 43

 

HOCKEY

Monday, March 9:

NJSIAA state finals:

Public C:

Summit 5 Ramsey 2

 

Public A:

Morris Knolls/Hills 3 Montclair 2 (in OT)

 

Non-Public:

CBA 4 Don Bosco Prep 1

 

Public B:

Randolph 3 Ridge 2 (in OT)

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, March 7:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Watchung Hills 77 Westfield 47

Elizabeth 60 Linden 49

 

North 2, Group 2:

North Star Academy 43 Secaucus 39

Hackettstown 59 Ridgefield Park 50

 

North 1, Group 4:

Paterson Kennedy 61 Hackensack 60

Ridgewood 61 Randolph 59 (in OT)

 

North 1, Group 2:

Ramsey 49 Mountain Lakes 42

Pascack Hills 59 Jefferson 37

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Holmdel 60 Lincoln 57

Manasquan 80 Bordentown 67

 

Non-Public, North B:

Gill St. Bernard's 47 Hudson Catholic 34

Roselle Catholic 56 Patrick School 49

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Saturday, March 7:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Franklin 69 Bayonne 42

Ridge 43 Watchung Hills 36

 

North 2, Group 2:

Lincoln 58 Rutherford 40

Fort Lee 44 Newark Central 40

 

North 1, Group 4:

Hackensack 52 East Orange Campus 47

Randolph 38 Morristown 32

 

North 1, Group 2:

Jefferson 45 Newton 32

Westwood 48 Glen Rock 17

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Manasquan 50 Holmdel 51

Rumson-Fair Haven 70 Raritan 30

 

Non-Public, North B:

Immaculate 58 Morris Catholic 48

Saddle River Day 74 Morristown-Beard 40

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, March 6:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Irvington 77 Payne Tech 50

Colonia 42 West Morris 41

 

North 2, Group 1:

Dunellen 57 Weequahic 56

University 53 Becton 37

 

North 1, Group 3:

Ramapo 62 Pascack Valley 42

Sparta 46 Teaneck 39

 

North 1, Group 1:

Cresskill 52 Boonton 44

Paterson Charter 66 Hasbrouck Heights 38

 

Non-Public, North A quarterfinals:

St. Peter's Prep 55 Seton Hall Prep 49

St. Joe's (Mont.) 49 Delbarton 47

Bergen Catholic 76 Union Catholic 60

Don Bosco Prep 74 Paramus Catholic 58

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, March 6:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Warren Hills 47 Mendham 43

Chatham 44 West Morris 27

 

North 2, Group 1:

New Providence 49 Belvidere 33

Glen Ridge 37 Arts 32

 

North 1, Group 3:

Ramapo 49 Old Tappan 28

Sparta 62 Montville 47

 

North 1, Group 1:

Cresskill 57 Cedar Grove 27

Midland Park 44 Park Ridge 28

 

Non-Public, North A quarterfinals:

Immaculate Heart 66 Holy Angels 29

Oak Knoll 44 St. Dominic 15

Pope John 55 Paramus Catholic 44

Hudson Catholic 50 Mount St. Dominic 13

 

 

BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 5:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Westfield 54 Newark East Side 50

Elizabeth 58 Plainfield 33

Watchung Hills 88 Franklin 47

Linden 52 Union 46

 

North 2, Group 2:

North Star Academy 52 Madison 46

Hackettstown 69 West Side 55

Ridgefield Park 56 Rutherford 29

Secaucus 58 Leonia 64

 

North 1, Group 4:

Randolph 49 East Orange Campus 48

Ridgewood 84 North Bergen 54

Hackensack 92 Fair Lawn 65

Paterson Kennedy 81 Passaic 60

 

North 1, Group 2:

Pascack Hills 66 Newton 46

Ramsey 44 Demarest 35

Mountain Lakes 58 Manchester Regional 44

Jefferson 63 Hawthorne 53

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Lincoln 75 Hillside 46

Manasquan 61 Rumson-Fair Haven 39

Bordentown 64 Robbinsville 57

Holmdel 64 Roselle 48

 

Non-Public, North B:

Patrick School 56 Immaculate 43

Gill St. Bernard's 74 DePaul 51

Roselle Catholic 66 Marist 46

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 5:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Franklin 43 Bridgewater-Raritan 30

Watchung Hills 58 North Hunterdon 36

Ridge 46 Westfield 40

 

North 2, Group 2:

Lincoln 54 Hanover Park 36

Central 59 Lyndhurst 51

Rutherford 46 Madison 34

Fort Lee 40 Caldwell 37

 

North 1, Group 4:

East Orange Campus 45 Kearny 30

Hackensack 35 Fair Lawn 21

Morristown 52 Union City 17

Randolph 41 Morris Knolls 24

 

North 1, Group 2:

Jefferson 43 Demarest 21

Newton 65 Manchester Regional 37

Westwood 56 Ramsey 47

Glen Rock 41 Dumont 30

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Holmdel 54 Hillside 40

Rumson-Fair Haven 53 Shore Regional 48

Raritan 42 South River 34

 

Non-Public, North B:

Immaculate 64 Marist 57

Saddle River Day 72 St. Mary's (Ruth.) 15

Morris Catholic 59 Villa Walsh 46

Morristown-Beard 45 St. Elizabeth 31

 

HOCKEY

Thursday, March 5:

NJSIAA group semifinals:

Public C:

Summit 3 Manasquan 2

Ramsey 3 Lakeland 0

 

Non-Public:

Don Bosco Prep 5 Seton Hall Prep 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster

 

< /TA