SCOREBOARD
BASEBALL
Saturday, April 27:
Morris County Tournament preliminary round:
Roxbury 4 Morris Catholic 1
Whippany Park 11 Mountain Lakes 1
Hanover Park 5 Butler 2
Chatham 14 Morris Tech 3
Parsippany 2 Morristown 0
Pequannock 2 Morristown-Beard 0
Madison 14 Boonton 4
Parsippany Hills 5 Morris Hills 2
Passaic County Tournament first round:
Passaic 11 Hawthorne 1
Wayne Valley 17 Paterson Eastside 2
Passaic Valley 9 West Milford 3
Independent:
Seton Hall Prep 6 Old Bridge 3
West Essex 11 Bayonne 4
Ridgewood 17 Nutley 2
Belleville 2 Hoboken 1
Pompton Lakes 11 Cedar Grove 1
Delbarton 10 Steinert 0
Pope John 5 St. Joe's (Mont.) 2
Linden 12 Dickinson 1
Montclair 12 Garfield 0
Scotch Plains 11 Glen Ridge 1
Morris Knolls 7 DePaul 6
Montville 15 Roselle Catholic 0
Millburn 14 Pascack Valley 9
Elizabeth 4 Franklin 3
Super Essex Conference:
Verona 10 East Side 0
Livingston 13 Barringer 3
Northwest Jersey:
Lenape Valley 3 Hackettstown 0
Union County Conference:
Brearley 7 Oratory Prep 5
Big North:
Bergen Catholic 9 Wayne Hills 6
Dumont 12 Hackensack 11
SOFTBALL
Saturday, April 27:
Morris County Tournament first round:
Parsippany Hills 13 St. Elizabeth 0
Morris Hills 16 Mountain Lakes 0
Butler 9 Morristown-Beard 8
Morris Hills 16 Mountain Lakes 0
Passaic County Tournament first round:
Pompton Lakes 10 Wayne Hills 4
DePaul 11 Eastern Christian 1
Wayne Valley 11 Clifton 4
Bergen County Tournament first round:
St. Mary's (Ruth.) 2 Bergenfield 1
Rutherford 10 Ridgefield 0
NJ Pride/Essex Challenge:
Morris Knolls 4 Columbia 2
Hanover Park 9 Indian Hills 5
St. John Vianney 4 Cedar Grove 0
Mount St. Dominic 1 Colts Neck 0 (in 10 inn.)
Super Essex Conference:
Bloomfield 9 West Orange 2
Caldwell 13 Payne Tech 0
Union County Conference:
Oak Knoll 7 Union Catholic 3
BOYS LACROSSE
Saturday, April 27:
Seton Hall Prep 9 Delbarton 8 (in 2 OTs)
Scotch Plains 8 Montclair 7
Morris Knolls 8 West Essex 7
New Providence 13 Johnson 8
Parsippany Hills 10 Morristown-Beard 7
Bergen Catholic 7 Northern Highlands 6
Mountain Lakes 6 Randolph 4
Summit 6 Moorestown 4
Don Bosco Prep 14 St. Joe's (Mont.) 4
Cedar Grove 13 Edison 4
Ridgewood 8 Ramapo 0
Morristown 11 Governor Livingston 6
GIRLS LACROSSE
Saturday, April 27:
Morris County Tournament first round:
Whippany Park 8 Pequannock 3
Montville 19 Morris Catholic 5
Kinnelon 8 Villa Walsh 7
Morris Hills 19 St. Elizabeth 15
Regular season:
Montclair 9 MKA 8 (in 5 OTs)
West Morris 16 Ridge 12
Glen Ridge 13 Westfield 4
Morristown 13 Pingry 8
Madison 15 New Providence 4
West Orange 18 Union Catholic 8
BASEBALL
Friday, April 26:
Morris County Tournament preliminary round:
Jefferson 13 Kinnelon 3
Super Essex Conference:
West Orange 10 Caldwell 6
Millburn 4 Verona 3
Livingston 14 Glen Ridge 4
Barringer 1 Columbia 0
Montclair 20 MKA 5
Payne Tech 20 Shabazz 2
Technology 23 University 1
Northwest Jersey:
Morris Knolls 7 Pope John 1
Union County Conference:
Brearley 8 Roselle Catholic 4
Roselle Park 12 Hillside 0
Summit 3 Johnson 2
Elizabeth 9 Oratory Prep 7
Rahway 13 Plainfield 3
Cranford 11 New Providence 9
Union 8 Dayton 7
Big North:
Indian Hills 10 Bergen Tech 4
Ramsey 10 Dumont 1
Paramus 13 River Dell 11
Mahwah 10 Ridgefield Park 0
Ridgewood 7 Fair Lawn 3
Hackensack 5 Bergenfield 3
Don Bosco Prep 14 Old Tappan 3
Passaic 12 West Milford 5
Passaic Tech 15 Northern Highlands 13
SOFTBALL
Friday, April 26:
Morris County Tournament first round:
Parsippany 15 Morristown 14
Pequannock 10 Chatham 4
Mendham 9 Mount Olive 5
Bergen County Tournament first round:
Immaculate Heart 10 Saddle Brook 0
Wallington 10 Park Ridge 2
Glen Rock 14 Westwood 4
Old Tappan 6 Becton 1
Holy Angels 3 Waldwick 0
Bergen Tech 10 Wood-Ridge 9
Fair Lawn 10 Pascack Valley 0
Westwood 5 Bergenfield 3
Ramapo 20 Pascack Hills 5
Super Essex Conference:
Mount St. Dominic 5 Columbia 1
East Side 11 Science Park 0
Belleville 24 Newark Tech 7
Newark Academy 10 Millburn 0
West Essex 3 Verona 1
Northwest Jersey:
Morris Tech 10 Hopatcong 0
Morristown-Beard 5 Mountain Lakes 2
Union County Conference:
Dayton 16 Union 1
Roselle Park 16 Roselle Catholic 0
Scotch Plains 6 Cranford 4
Johnson 12 Union Catholic 2
Westfield 5 Brearley 3
Governor Livingston 15 Summit 5
Independent:
Caldwell 14 Clifton 0
Montclair 7 Butler 0
St. Vincent's 14 American History 4
BOYS LACROSSE
Friday, April 26:
MKA 10 Livingston 9
West Orange 7 Newark Academy 6
Ramsey 8 Wayne Valley 6
Lyndhurst 14 Newark East Side 5
GIRLS LACROSSE
Friday, April 26:
Roxbury 19 Newark Academy 5
Boonton 6 Dwight-Englewood 5
Sparta 11 Scotch Plains 9
BASEBALL
Thursday, April 25:
Passaic County Tournament preliminary round:
Hawthorne 4 Paterson Kennedy 3
Paterson Eastside 22 Paterson Charter 0
Hawthorne Christian 11 Paterson Arts 1
Super Essex Conference:
West Orange 5 Cedar Grove 0
Northwest Jersey:
Whippany Park 9 Morristown-Beard 4
West Morris 12 Roxbury 1
Sparta 7 High Point 3
Parsippany 12 Kinnelon 0
Mount Olive 7 Mendham 5
Boonton 8 Morris Tech 4
Lenape Valley 12 North Warren 10
Pequannock 6 Morristown 4
Union County Conference:
Brearley 23 Plainfield 8
Big North:
Fair Lawn 9 Passaic Valley 0
Westwood 9 Ramapo 8
Independent:
Roselle Park 10 Morris Hills 7
Scotch Plains 13 Union City 4
Hanover Park 10 Elmwood Park 0
SOFTBALL
Thursday, April 25:
Passaic County Tournament preliminary round:
Wayne Hills 18 Manchester Regional 0
Clifton 15 Passaic 0
Bergen County Tournament preliminary round:
Indian Hills 7 Dumont 1
Ridgefield Park 5 North Arlington 1
Ridgewood 12 Leonia 4
Newark Public Schools Tournament quarterfinals:
Arts 13 Central 5
Super Essex Conference:
Livingston 10 Glen Ridge 0
West Essex 9 Millburn 0
Montclair 11 Payne Tech 1
MKA 19 Orange 0
Northwest Jersey:
Morris Knolls 14 Morristown 2
Morris Catholic 6 Sparta 4
Montville 9 Mount Olive 6
Parsippany Hills 6 Mendham 0
Union County Conference:
Cranford 6 Westfield 4
Summit 13 Union 3
Brearley 11 Union Catholic 1
Johnson 4 Dayton 1
Governor Livingston 6 Elizabeth 3
BOYS LACROSSE
Thursday, April 25:
Caldwell 8 West Morris 5
Boonton 8 Nutley 7
Sparta 12 Roxbury 9
Morris Knolls 12 Mount Olive 7
Parsippany Hills 13 Hanover Park 4
GIRLS LACROSSE
Thursday, April 25:
MKA 15 West Morris 8
Mount St. Dominic 11 Governor Livingston 10
Livingston 12 Millburn 10
Dayton 12 Newark Academy 10
Morris Hills 13 Cedar Grove 11
Mountain Lakes 14 Madison 4
Morristown-Beard 16 Parsippany Hills 5
Morris Knolls 10 Randolph 5
Mount Olive 12 Pequannock 11
Jefferson 17 Roxbury9
Chatham 13 Mendham 10
Whippany Park 11 Union Catholic 5
copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster |