the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

 

Home
Baseball
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

 

North 1, Group 4:

Paterson Kennedy 53 Morristown 50

 

North 1, Group 3:

Montville 74 Mahwah 53

Mount Olive 54 Pascack Valley 53

Demarest 42 Wayne Hills 40

 

SCOREBOARD

BOYS LACROSSE

Wednesday, March 29:

Summit 8 Seton Hall Prep 6

Watchung Hills 6 Livingston 5

St. Peter's Prep 8 MKA 4

Newark Academy 6 Verona 4

Mendham 8 Morristown 7

Chatham 14 Sparta 1

Bridgewater-Raritan 8 Hunterdon Central 2

Scotch Plains 13 Cranford 3

Mount Olive 9 Pope John 2

Roxbury 15 Pequannock 4

Bergen Tech 17 Newark East Side 1

Gill St. Bernard's 12 Parsippany Hills 3

Delbarton 12 West Morris 2

Madison 5 Caldwell 4

Oratory 12 West Orange 3

Ramapo 7 Glen Ridge 5

Mountain Lakes 9 Don Bosco Prep 4

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Wednesday, March 29:

Verona 15 MKA 6

Glen Ridge 16 Montclair 10

Montville 8 Columbia 7

Mendham 13 Oak Knoll 12

Villa Walsh 11 Morris Hills 10

Caldwell 18 Morris Knolls 17

Summit 13 Mountain Lakes 3

Chatham 15 West Morris 3

Cranford 15 Scotch Plains 8

New Providence 15 Millburn 4

Morristown-Beard 8 Madison 4

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday March 20:

NJSIAA Tournament of Champions final:

At Sun National Bank Center, Trenton:

Patrick School 69 Don Bosco Prep 55

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, March 26:

NJSIAA Tournament of Champions final:

At Sun National Bank Center, Trenton:

Franklin 50 Manasquan 48

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sunday, March 19:

NJSIAA Tournament of Champions semifinals:

At Pine Belt Arena, Toms River North:

Don Bosco Prep 65 Linden 58

Patrick School 64 Teaneck 45

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sunday, March 19:

Tournament of Champions semifinals:

At Pine Brook Arena, Toms River North:

Manasquan 74 Red Bank Catholic 45

Franklin 66 Rutgers Prep 57

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, March 17:

Tournament of Champions First Round

At Pine Belt Arena, Toms River North:

Don Bosco Prep 61 Verona 51

Teaneck 70 West Side 62 (in OT)

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 16:

Tournament of Champions First Round

At Pine Belt Arena, Toms River North:

Franklin 70 Pascack Valley 50

Red Bank Catholic 62 Bound Brook 39

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sunday, March 12:

NJSIAA group state finals:

At Rutgers Athletic Center:

Group 4:

Linden 57 Shawnee 41

 

Group 3:

Teaneck 74 Ewing 68

 

Group 2:

West Side 51 Camden 49

 

Group 1:

Verona 69 Woodbury 54

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sunday, March 12:

NJSIAA group state finals:

At Pine Belt Arena, Toms River:

Group 1:

Bound Brook 81 University 56

 

Group 2:

Manasquan 66 High Point 40

 

Group 3:

Pascack Valley 48 Ocean City 45

 

Group 4:

Franklin 68 Sayreville 36

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, March 11:

NJSIAA group state finals:

At Pine Belt Arena, Toms River:

Non-Public B:

Patrick School 65 Hudson Catholic 48

 

Non-Public A:

Don Bosco Prep 69 St. Augustine 66

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, March 11:

NJSIAA group state finals:

At Pine Belt Arena, Toms River:

Non-Public B:

Rutgers Prep 58 Queen of Peace 46

 

Non-Public A:

Red Bank Catholic 55 Immaculate Heart 41

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 9:

NJSIAA state tournament:

Group semifinals:

Group 4:

Linden 56 Bloomfield 50

Shawnee 54 Hunterdon Central 49

 

Group 2:

West Side 58 Newton 35

Camden 65 Rumson-Fair Haven 49

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 9:

NJSIAA state tournament:

Group semifinals:

Group 1:

University 67 Emerson Boro 38

Bound Brook 78 Wildwood 54

 

Group 2:

High Point 48 Hanover Park 33

 

Group 3:

Pascack Valley 66 Somerville 53

Ocean City 58 Ewing 57 (in OT)

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, March 8:

NJSIAA state tournament group semifinals:

Group 1:

Verona 71 University 50

Woodbury 60 Burlington City 51

 

Group 3:

Teaneck 69 Barringer 59

Ewing 58 Winslow 49

 

Sectional Finals:

Non-Public, North A:

Don Bosco Prep 60 Bergen Catholic 59

 

Non-Public, North B:

Hudson Catholic 64 St. Anthony 61

 

Non-Public, South B:

Patrick School 71 Roselle Catholic 62

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, March 8:

NJSIAA state tournament group semifinals:

Group 4:

Franklin 61 Morristown 37

Sayreville 43 Cherokee 38

 

Group 2:

Manasquan 51 Manchester Township 34

 

Sectional Finals:

Non-Public, North A:

Immaculate Heart 44 Holy Angels 31

 

Non-Public, North B:

Queen of Peace 78 Saddle River Day 60

 

Non-Public, South B:

Rutgers Prep 79 Patrick School 60

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, March 7:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 2, Group 4:

Linden 59 Newark East Side 51

 

North 2, Group 2:

West Side 63 Hanover Park 37

 

North 1, Group 4:

Bloomfield 39 Ridgewood 34

 

North 1, Group 2:

Newton 73 Westwood 67 (in 2 OTs)

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Rumson-Fair Haven 57 Johnson 51

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, March 7:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 2, Group 1:

University 50 Secaucus 49

 

North 2, Group 3:

Somerville 80 Voorhees 60

 

North 1, Group 1:

Emerson Boro 55 Cedar Grove 29

 

North 1, Group 3:

Pascack Valley 70 Old Tappan 42

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, March 6:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 1, Group 1:

Verona 56 Cresskill 54 (in OT)

 

North 1, Group 3:

Teaneck 81 River Dell 48

 

North 2, Group 1:

University 53 Glen Ridge 51

 

North 2, Group 3:

Barringer 56 Chatham 53 (in OT)

 

Non-Public, North B semifinals:

St. Anthony 87 Morristown-Beard 47

Hudson Catholic 78 Dwight-Englewood 56

 

Non-Public, South B semifinals:

Patrick School 66 Ranney 56

Roselle Catholic 54 Gill St. Bernard's 51

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, March 6:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 1, Group 4:

Morristown 45 East Orange Campus 35

 

North 2, Group 2:

Hanover Park 47 Hackettstown 30

 

North 2, Group 4:

Franklin 78 Bridgewater-Raritan 66

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Manasquan 67 Rumson-Fair Haven 66

 

Non-Public, North B semifinals:

Saddle River Day 70 Marist 60

 

Non-Public, South B semifinals:

Rutgers Prep 54 St. Rose 32

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, March 4:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Barringer 70 Rahway 68

Chatham 52 Orange 43

 

North 1, Group 3:

River Dell 58 Ramapo 55 (in OT)

Teaneck 58 Old Tappan 47

 

North 2, Group 1:

Glen Ridge 64 Shabazz 56

University 83 Hoboken 75 (in OT)

 

North 1, Group 1:

Verona 73 Bogota 46

Cresskill 57 Becton 30

 

Non-Public, North B sectional quarterfinal:

Morristown-Beard 62 Christ The King 60

 

Non-Public, North A sectional quarterfinal:

Don Bosco Prep 43 St. Joe's (Mont.) 40

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, March 4:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Somerville 56 Rahway 34

Voorhees 57 Warren Hills 49

 

North 1, Group 3:

Pascack Valley 69 Ramapo 56

Old Tappan 57 Northern Highlands 56

 

North 2, Group 1:

Secaucus 50 Hoboken 40

University 60 Dayton 58

 

North 1, Group 1:

Cedar Grove 34 Saddle Brook 33

Emerson Boro 57 Cresskill 55

 

Non-Public, North A quarterfinals:

Holy Angels 50 Pope John 41

Immaculate Heart 53 Kent Place 43

 

Non-Public, South A quarterfinals:

Red Bank Catholic 47 St. John Vianney 39

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, March 3:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Newark East Side 70 Bridgewater-Raritan 44

Linden 66 Woodbridge 39

 

North 2, Group 2:

West Side 35 Hackettstown 23

Hanover Park 48 Mountain Lakes 45

 

North 1, Group 4:

Bloomfield 41 Randolph 39 (in OT)

Ridgewood 80 North Bergen 71

 

North 1, Group 2:

Newton 52 Hawthorne 50

Westwood 41 Jefferson 39

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Johnson 80 Bordentown 68

Rumson-Fair Haven 70 Manasquan 62

 

Non-Public, North B quarterfinals:

St. Anthony 66 Montclair Immaculate 52

Hudson Catholic 99 Queen of Peace 36

Dwight-Englewood 79 MKA 55

 

Non-Public, South B quarterfinals:

Roselle Catholic 58 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 56

Patrick School 61 Mater Dei 34

Ranney 78 Rutgers Prep 70

Gill St. Bernard's 81 Wildwood Catholic 53

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, March 3

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Bridgewater-Raritan 47 Millburn 26

Franklin 67 Westfield 46

 

North 2, Group 2:

Hackettstown 50 Morris Tech 36

Hanover Park 52 Ridgefield Park 25

 

North 1, Group 4:

Morristown 50 Montclair 26

East Orange Campus 43 West Orange 41

 

North 1, Group 2:

Westwood 42 Jefferson 40

High Point 57 Glen Rock 42

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Manasquan 69 Newark Tech 61

Rumson Fair-Haven 55 New Providence 45

 

Non-Public, North B quarterfinals:

Marist 65 Hudson Catholic 50

Saddle River Day 57 Morris Catholic 40

Lodi-Immaculate 65 MKA 32

Queen of Peace 82 Eastern Christian 44

 

Non-Public, South B quarterfinals:

Patrick School 46 Roselle Catholic 27

St. Rose 48 Gloucester Catholic 41

Holy Spirit 35 Moorestown Friends 26

Rutgers Prep 92 Wildwood Catholic 42

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 2:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 1, Group 1:

Verona 79 Wood-Ridge 31

Cresskill 57 Cedar Grove 36

Bogota 67 Paterson Catholic 54

Becton 48 Hasbrouck Heights 45

 

North 1, Group 3:

Teaneck 78 Wayne Hills 68

River Dell 39 Demarest 37

Ramapo 48 Bergenfield 28

Old Tappan 47 Northern Highlands 35

 

North 2, Group 1:

Glen Ridge 56 Newark Collegiate 31

University 75 Weequahic 61

Hoboken 77 Dayton 47

Shabazz 84 North Arlington 41

 

North 2, Group 3:

Chatham 50 Mendham 34

Rahway 71 Summit 60

Orange 52 Snyder 46

Barringer 71 Carteret 56

 

Non-Public, North A:

Bergen Catholic 73 Seton Hall Prep 64

Don Bosco Prep 85 DePaul 52

St. Joe's (Mont.) 66 Delbarton 51

St. Peter's Prep 73 Pope John 64

 

Non-Public, South A:

St. Joe's (Met.) 57 Union Catholic 52

St. Augustine 78 Red Bank Catholic 34

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 2:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 1, Group 1:

Cedar Grove 46 North Warren 38

Emerson Boro 66 Midland Park 56

Cresskill 41 Hasbrouck Heights 22

Saddle Brook 37 Verona 28

 

North 1, Group 3:

Northren Highlands 50 Teaneck 37

Pascack Valley 64 Indian Hills 48

Old Tappan 48 West Essex 37

Ramapo 41 Sparta 38

 

North 2, Group 1:

Hoboken 37 Glen Ridge 36

University 63 Weehawken 23

Secaucus 56 Arts 47

Dayton 53 Newark Collegiate 46

 

North 2, Group 3:

Rahway 50 Orange 43

Warren Hills 60 West Morris 58

Somerville 70 South Plainfield 42

Voorhees 51 Mendham 46

 

Non-Public, North A:

Pope John 68 Paramus Catholic 50

Immaculate Heart 47 Mount St. Dominic 27

Kent Place 47 DePaul 37

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, March 1:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 1, Group 4:

Bloomfield 54 Montclair 43

Randolph 53 Morristown 40

North Bergen 87 Hackensack 84

Ridgewood 63 Paterson Kennedy 61

 

North 1, Group 2:

Hawthorne 69 Kinnelon 36

Newton 56 Glen Rock 47

Jefferson 38 Pascack Hills 37

Westwood 71 Pequannock 55

 

North 2, Group 4:

East Side 86 Piscataway 30

Bridgewater-Raritan 59 Scotch Plains 49

Linden 67 Columbia 50

Woodbridge 75 Union 64

 

North 2, Group 2:

West Side 71 Fort Lee 43

Hanover Park 51 Newark Central 45

Hackettstown 59 Lodi 52

Mountain Lakes 58 Rutherford 50

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Bordentown 82 Roselle 56

Johnson 69 Lincoln 58

 

Non-Public, North B first round:

MKA 41 Saddle River Day 40

Morristown-Beard 59 Marist 50

Dwight-Englewood 85 Newark Academy 43

Christ The King 64 Eastern Christian 52

Montclair Immaculate 71 St. Mary's (Ruth.) 41

Queen of Peace 62 Morris Catholic 51

 

Non-Public, South B first round:

St. Mary's (Eliz.) 73 St. Rose 52

Patrick School 73 St. Joe's (Hamm.) 32

Roselle Catholic 62 Holy Spirit 40

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, March 1:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 1, Group 4:

Montclair 54 Paterson Kennedy 49

Morristown 60 North Bergen 49

West Orange 37 Ridgewood 35

 

North 1, Group 2:

Jefferson 54 Pascack Hills 30

High Point 47 New Milford 36

Westwood 56 Hawthorne 25

 

North 2, Group 4:

Bridgewater-Raritan 74 Watchung Hills 62

Millburn 41 Bayonne 37

Franklin 77 North Hunterdon 48

Westfield 55 Edison 51

 

North 2, Group 2:

Hanover Park 69 Garfield 48

Hackettstown 43 Fort Lee 39

Morris Tech 49 Rutherford 44

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Manasquan 60 Delaware Valley 29

Rumson-Fair Haven 61 Delran 44

Newark Tech 52 Lincoln 35

New Providence 63 Holmdel 39

 

Non-Public, North B first round:

MKA 45 Montclair Immaculate 34

Morris Catholic 61 Villa Walsh 20

Saddle River Day 88 Newark Academy 44

Hudson Catholic 65 St. Anthony 37

Eastern Christian 63 St. Elizabeth 57

Queen of Peace 35 Morristown-Beard 16

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 28:

NJSIAA state tournament first round:

North 1, Group 1:

Verona 70 Palisades Park 40

Cedar Grove 48 Emerson Boro 41

Wood-Ridge 93 West Caldwell Tech 80

Paterson Charter 62 Boonton 34

Bogota 84 North Warren 47

Hasbrouck Heights 49 Waldwick 43

Becton 63 Midland Park 40

Cresskill 80 Belvidere 52

 

North 1, Group 3:

Teaneck 68 Wayne Valley 57

River Dell 68 Englewood 54

Demarest 52 Pascack Valley 50

Ramapo 64 Morris Hills 52

Northern Highlands 62 Tenafly 32

Old Tappan 57 Montville 31

Wayne Hills 49 West Essex 43

Bergenfield 53 Sparta 39

 

North 2, Group 1:

Weequahic 93 University Charter 58

University 90 Roselle Park 45

Hoboken 64 American History 52

Shabazz 56 Weehawken 29

Dayton 43 Secaucus 32

Glen Ridge 65 North Star Academy 37

Newark Collegiate 45 Arts 34

North Arlington 68 People's Prep 65

 

North 2, Group 3:

Chatham 76 South Plainfield 33

Snyder 54 Iselin-Kennedy 46

Barringer 79 Nutley 35

Mendham 62 Governor Livingston 38

Orange 66 Cliffside Park 48

Summit 65 Warren Hills 57

Rahway 66 Voorhees 50

Carteret 53 Somerville 38

 

Non-Public, North A:

Seton Hall Prep 80 Paramus Catholic 41

DePaul 63 Oratory Prep 48

 

Non-Public, South A:

Union Catholic 77 Bishop Ahr 59

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb.28:

NJSIAA state tournament first round:

North 1, Group 1:

Verona 53 Palisades Park 24

Cedar Grove 72 Wallington 16

Emerson Boro 66 Becton 27

North Warren 39 Butler 34

Cresskill 45 Boonton 17

Midland Park 51 Belvidere 48

Saddle Brook 62 Waldwick 24

Hasbrouck Heights 50 Park Ridge 47

 

North 1, Group 3:

Pascack Valley 88 Tenafly 35

Ramapo 59 Wayne Valley 33

Old Tappan 57 Wayne Hills 51

Sparta 40 West Milford 29

West Essex 54 Passaic Valley 34

Teaneck 52 Montville 37

Northern Highlands 44 Demarest 37

Indian Hills 61 River Dell 52

 

North 2, Group 1:

University 92 People's Prep 16

Hoboken 56 Bloomfield Tech 41

Dayton 84 North Arlington 28

Arts 51 Brearley 34

Secaucus 63 University Charter 23

Newark Collegiate 47 Roselle Park 18

Weehawken 59 North Star Academy 21

 

North 2, Group 3:

South Plainfield 61 Belleville 36

Orange 40 Colonia 24

Mendham 41 Irvington 24

Rahway 55 Chatham 51

West Morris 58 Cranford 53 (in OT)

Warren Hills 59 Nutley 27

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, Feb. 27:

NJSIAA state tournament first round:

North 2, Group 2:

West Side 73 Parsippany 20

Hanover Park 83 Science Park 53

Mountain Lakes 50 Whippany Park 49

Hackettstown 66 Leonia 42

Lodi 61 Ridgefield Park 57

Central 100 Morris Tech 32

Rutherford 62 Madison 50

 

North 2, Group 4:

Union 64 Millburn 61

East Side 83 Watchung Hills 48

Woodbridge 51 Westfield 50

Scotch Plains 74 North Hunterdon 69

Linden 78 Perth Amboy 32

Columbia 61 Dickinson 55

Piscataway 66 Bayonne 59

 

North 1, Group 2:

Fort Lee 63 Harrison 33

Pequannock 46 Ramsey 41

Kinnelon 73 Vernon 55

Newton 76 Wallkill Valley 39

Pascack Hills 76 Dumont 41

Jefferson 65 Elmwood Park 58

Glen Rock 60 High Point 32

Hawthorne 63 New Milford 43

 

North 1, Group 4:

Bloomfield 57 West Orange 52

Montclair 74 North Bergen 63

North Bergen 62 Clifton 51

Morristown 65 Morris Knolls 45

Randolph 75 Kearny 56

Paterson Kenndy 86 Memorial 69

Hackensack 77 Passaic Tech 51

Ridgewood 61 Bergen Tech 40

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Roselle 63 Point Pleasant Boro 61

Bordentown 82 Newark Tech 69

Rumson Fair-Haven 69 Spotswood 62

Delran 59 Delaware Valley 52

North Plainfield 54 New Providence 54

Manasquan 68 Robbinsville 42

Johnson 64 Holmdel 62

Lincoln 61 Bernards 44

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, Feb. 27:

NJSIAA state tournament first round:

North 2, Group 2:

Hackettstown 53 Caldwell 33

Rutherford 30 Mountain Lakes 20

Morris Tech 73 West Side 34

Hanover Park 41 Science Park 4

Ridgefield Park 39 North 13th Street Tech 28

Harrison 41 Central 39

Garfield 42 Lodi 29

 

North 2, Group 4:

Millburn 38 Woodbridge 35

Franklin 70 Dickinson 52

Watchung Hills 59 Ridge 51

Westfield 62 Columbia 32

North Hunterdon 52 Piscataway 32

Edison 61 Union 53

Bridgewater-Raritan 63 Linden 25

Bayonne 46 JP Stevens 41

 

North 1, Group 2:

Westwood 56 Dumont 24

Hawthorne 53 Kinnelon 33

Glen Rock 29 Ramsey 25

New Milford 62 Newton 39

High Point 62 Pompton Lakes 16

Pascack Hills 63 Kittatinny 35

Jeffeson 46 Lakeland 28

 

North 1, Group 4:

Morristown 57 Hackensack 41

Montclair 52 Fair Lawn 36

Bloomfield 57 Clifton 41

Ridgewood 48 Kearny 18

North Bergen 33 Randolph 32 (in OT)

Paterson Kennedy 52 Passaic Tech 48

East Orange Campus 39 Morris Knolls 34

West Orange 55 Bergen Tech 32

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Rumson-Fair Haven 81 Johnson 47

New Providence 70 Bordentown 39

Lincoln 54 Bernards 48

Manasquan 67 Monmouth Regional 23

Delaware Valley 56 South River 43

Newark Tech 51 Spotswood 16

Holmdel 55 Robbinsville 47

Delran 47 Point Pleasant Boro 45

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 25:

Essex County Tournament final:

East Side 43 West Side 38

 

Hudson County Tournament final:

Hudson Catholic 48 St. Peter's Prep 32

 

Morris County Tournament final:

Chatham 60 Morristown-Beard 55

 

Somerset County Tournament final:

Gill St. Bernard's 71 Rutgers Prep 61

 

Union County Tournament final:

Patrick School 58 Linden 44

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 25:

Essex County Tournament final:

Newark Tech 55 West Orange 53 (in OT)

 

Hudson County Tournament final:

Secaucus 76 Marist 50

 

Passaic County Tournament final:

Paterson Kennedy 37 Lakeland 26

 

Somerset County Tournament final:

Rutgers Prep 62 Gill St. Bernard's 39

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBAL

Friday, Feb. 24:

Bergen Jamboree final:

Don Bosco Prep 53 Bergen Catholic 52

 

Super Essex Conference:

Central 70 West Orange 61

University 80 Technology 28

MKA 56 North Star Academy 51

 

Northwest Jersey:

Whippany Park 76 Parsippany 65

Lenape Valley 62 Dover 52

Hanover Park 82 Mount Olive 71

 

Union County Conference:

Roselle 70 Cranford 56

 

Big North:

West Milford 70 Westwood 55

 

Independent:

Glen Ridge 53 Oratory Prep 38

Christ The King 88 American History 66

New Providence 60 Mountain Lakes 48

Weequahic 93 Trenton 60

Morristown 50 Somerville 34

Millburn 52 Morris Knolls 41

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 24:

Morris County Tournament final:

Morristown 47 Jefferson 23

 

Union County Tournament final:

Patrick School 51 Westfield 41

 

Super Essex Conference:

Newark Academy 44 Livingston 33

Belleville 41 Science Park 8

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown-Beard 49 Chatham 46

Sparta 41 West Morris 32

St. Elizabeth 45 Dover 25

 

Big North:

Holy Angels 50 Northern Highlands 47

Wayne Valley 51 Mahwah 48

 

HOCKEY

Friday, Feb. 24:

NJSIAA state tournament:

Public A:

Livingston 2 Morristown 1 (in OT)

Watchung Hills 3 Hunterdon Central 3 (WH wins shootout)

Sparta-Jefferson 4 Freehold Township 2

Ridge 9 Manalapan 3

 

Public B:

Lakeland 3 Millburn 0

Summit 2 Madison 0

Point Pleasant Boro 2 Indian Hills 1

Glen Rock 3 Jackson Memorial 0

Middletown South 3 Jackson Liberty 1

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 23:

Super Essex Conference:

Millburn 62 Montclair 59 (in OT)

Seton Hall Prep 67 Newark Tech 55

MKA 55 Shabazz 44

East Side 73 Montclair Immaculate 69 (in OT)

Christ The King 71 North Star Academy 51

Belleville 78 Nutley 73

Bloomfield Tech 68 East Orange Campus 58

 

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 76 Butler 56

Jefferson 48 West Morris 35

Boonton 55 North Warren 47

Randolph 60 Morris Knolls 59

Mendham 47 Pequannock 42

Wallkill Valley 55 Madison 54

 

Union County Conference:

Roselle 45 Scotch Plains 42

Rahway 53 Cranford 42

Governor Livingston 52 Hillside 51

 

Big North:

Pascack Hills 68 West Milford 58

DePaul 79 Ridgewood 70

 

Independent:

East Brunswick 50 Union 38

Passaic Valley 61 High Point 40

Lakeland 48 Morris Hills 47

Bayonne 70 Passaic Tech 64

Wayne Valley 72 West Essex 58

Hackettstown 60 Irvington 51

Old Tappan 103 Orange 99

North Hunterdon 85 Roxbury 65

Immaculata 76 Morris Catholic 52

University 78 Englewood 54

Bloomfield 59 Newark Collegiate 43

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 23:

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield Tech 62 Mount St. Dominic 53

Montclair 42 MKA 33

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mendham 53 Roxbury 43

Kittatinny 66 Hackettstown 49

Pope John 60 Villa Walsh 42

Hanover Park 56 Mount Olive 29

Boonton 28 North Warren 24

Madison 37 Wallkill Valley 12

Lenape Valley 38 Morristown-Beard 33

Kinnelon 56 Butler 43

Mendham 53 Roxbury 43

 

Union County Conference:

Dayton 57 Governor Livingston 42

Johnson 50 Summit 32

 

Big North:

Pascack Valley 72 Indian Hills 57

Westwood 54 Ramapo 52

Mahwah 55 Hackensack 51

Ridgewood 48 DePaul 30

 

Independent:

Rahway 57 Edison 53

Metuchen 38 Livingston 37

Dickinson 45 Irvington 44

Union 48 Woodbridge 33

Cranford 47 Morris Catholic 46

St. Elizabeth 50 Manville 34

Bloomfield 59 Morris Hills 41

Life Center 56 University 54

Newark Collegiate 53 Clifton 44

Montclair Immaculate 66 Waldwick 60

Cedar Grove 49 Roselle Park 21

West Essex 44 Wayne Valley 39

Bernards 58 Verona 24

Ridge 44 Hillside 24

New Milford 46 Lakeland 41

Millburn 39 Mountain Lakes 30

Oak Knoll 39 Immaculata 29

 

HOCKEY

Thursday, Feb. 23:

NJSIAA State Tournament Second Round:

Public A:

Randolph 9 Tenafly 1

River Dell 3 Bridgewater-Raritan 1

Morris Knolls 10 Robbinsville 0

Princeton 3 Southern Regional 2

 

Public B:

Wall Township 5 Roxbury 3

Mahwah 3 Northern Highlands 0

Middletown North 4 Chatham 3

 

Non-Public:

St. Augustine 4 St. Joe's (Met.) 2

Delbarton 9 MKA 0

Morristown-Beard 4 St. Peter's Prep 0

CBA 10 St. Joe's (Mont.) 0

Don Bosco Prep 6 St. John Vianney 0

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 22:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 48 West Orange 36

Arts 74 Shabazz 65

 

Northwest Jersey:

Hanover Park 72 Whippany Park 59

Newton 57 Boonton 37

 

Big North:

Ramapo 52 Bergen Tech 38

 

Independent:

Newark Central 73 Westfield 51

Dayton 65 Cedar Grove 59

New Providence 53 Caldwell 31

Roselle Park 67 Ridgefield 57

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 22:

Essex County Tournament semifinals:

Newark Tech 49 East Orange Campus 33

West Orange 46 University 29

 

Union County Tournament semifinals:

Patrick School 67 Roselle Catholic 53

Westfield 38 New Providence 33

 

Super Essex Conference:

Caldwell 32 Arts 26

Verona 46 Belleville 30

 

Northwest Jersey:

Newton 41 Boonton 34

Hanover Park 58 West Morris 55

Jefferson 42 Sparta 36

 

Independent:

Union Catholic 49 South Plainfield 28

St. Vincent's 43 Bard 22

Montclair Immaculate 52 Benedictine 50

Lodi Immaculate 59 Franklin 53

Oak Knoll 44 Morris Tech 33

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 21:

Essex County Tournament semifinals:

East Side 59 Montclair Immaculate 56

West Side 67 Columbia 43

 

Union County Tournament semifinals:

Patrick School 55 Roselle Catholic 46

Linden 49 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 38

 

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield 52 Bloomfield Tech 51

Glen Ridge 66 Cedar Grove 49

Barringer 63 Newark Tech 58

North Star Academy 62 Technology 45

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Hills 48 Dover 40

Mendham 50 Morristown 48

Parsippany Hills 55 West Morris 35

Hanover Park 74 Kinnelon 61

Morristown-Beard 79 Butler 53

Morris Catholic 79 Pequannock 57

Mount Olive 77 Jefferson 69

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 71 Hillside 43

Rahway 49 Summit 32

Governor Livingston 59 New Providence 58

 

Big North:

Passaic Valley 55 Indian Hills 53

Ridgewood 61 Passaic Tech 47

 

Independent:

Wayne Valley 74 North 13th Street Tech 43

Union Catholic 58 East Brunswick 43

Cranford 58 Ridge 57

Union 68 Franklin 51

Christ The King 75 Paramus Catholic 40

Irvington 71 Kearny 61

Johnson 54 New Egypt 38

Oratory Prep 51 Caldwell 41

East Orange Campus 60 Memorial 58

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 21:

Super Essex Conference:

Cedar Grove 41 Mount St. Dominic 39

Orange 35 MKA 32

West Essex 50 Science Park 10

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Hills 45 St. Elizabeth 25

Randolph 34 Roxbury 31

Sparta 42 Pope John 39

Morristown 53 Mendham 24

Montville 50 Chatham 43

Jefferson 63 Mount Olive 31

West Morris 44 Parsippany Hills 26

Whippany Park 26 Parsippany 24

 

Big North:

Paterson Kennedy 49 Paramus Catholic 42

Westwood 58 DePaul 38

Immaculate Heart 61 Hackensack 50

 

Independent:

Bloomfield Tech 46 Passaic Tech 36

Millburn 45 Lakeland 41

Kearny 43 Nutley 27

Newark Academy 55 Doane Academy 25

Glen Ridge 38 Madison 26

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, Feb. 20:

Prep B Tournament final:

Morristown-Beard 92 Doane Academy 85 (in OT)

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 55 Wallkill Valley 54

Madison 84 Whippany Park 58

Delbarton 65 Montville 61

 

Big North:

Pascack Hills 61 Westwood 44

Mahwah 45 Lakeland 29

 

Independent:

West Caldwell Tech 66 Morris Catholic 47

Gill St. Bernard's 48 St. Anthony 37

Dumont 64 Bogota 50

Ridgewood 64 Glen Rock 57

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, Feb. 20:

Super Essex Conference:

Newark Tech 42 East Orange Campus 33

 

Union County Conference:

Summit 49 Governor Livingston 44

Union Catholic 51 Cranford 45

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown 55 Montville 30

Parsippany 39 Wallkill Valley 27

Mountain Lakes 28 Butler 25

 

Big North:

Wayne Valley 52 Passaic 16

 

HOCKEY

Monday, Feb. 20:

NJSIAA State Tournament first round:

Public A:

Livingston 5 Lawrence 1

Morristown 2 Howell 0

Bridgewater-Raritan 4 Passaic Valley 1

Princeton 6 Ridgewood 3

Robbinsville 3 Montgomery 0

Morris Knolls 5 Mount Olive 0

 

Public B:

Millburn 5 Central Regional 2

Mahwah 7 Kinnelon 1

 

Private:

Bishop Eustace 4 Seton Hall Prep 1

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sunday, Feb. 19:

Bergen Jamboree Semifinals:

Don Bosco Prep 67 St. Joe's (Mont.) 57

Bergen Catholic 71 Teaneck 61

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 18:

Essex County Tournament quarterfinals:

Montclair Immaculae 69 Newark Central 54

Columbia 67 Seton Hall Prep 61

West Side 42 Millburn 41

East Side 85 Barringer 59

 

Morris County Tournament semifinals:

Morristown-Beard 52 Morristown 51

Chatham 70 Randolph 39

 

Passaic County Tournament semifinals:

Paterson Kennedy 61 Wayne Hills 59 (in OT)

Paterson Eastside 61 DePaul 51

 

Union County Tournament quarterfinals:

Linden 58 Union 27

Patrick School 76 Rahway 37

Roselle Catholic 78 Scotch Plains 54

St. Mary's (Eliz.) 43 Union Catholic 39

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 59 Butler 56

Kittatinny 54 West Morris 42

Montville 72 Wallkill Valley 31

North Warren 67 High Point 61

Hanover Park 80 Morris Knolls 61

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 59 Governor Livingston 58

 

Independent:

Verona 51 Johnson 41

West Orange 64 American History 44

Glen Ridge 45 Roselle Park 32

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 18:

Essex County Tournament quarterfinals:

East Orange Campus 61 Bloomfield 48

Newark Tech 64 Orange 30

West Orange 45 Montclair 42

University 76 Millburn 35

 

Passaic County Tournament semifinals:

Paterson Kennedy 47 Wayne Hills 37

Lakeland 34 Paterson Eastside 33

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown-Beard 40 Villa Walsh 35

Boonton 58 Dover 22

Randolph 44 Butler 32

 

Independent:

North 13th Street Tech 45 Elizabeth 42

Pequannock 50 Newark Central 36

 

HOCKEY

Saturday, Feb. 18:

McInnis Cup final:

Summit 3 Livingston 2 (in OT)

 

Kelly Cup final:

Governor Livingston 2 Millburn 0

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 17:

Super Essex Conference:

Montclair Immaculate 91 University 76

 

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 74 Morris Tech 66

 

Independent:

Passaic Valley 59 Hasbrouck Heights 53

Roselle Park 39 Koinonia 38

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 17:

Super Essex Conference:

Newark Tech 65 University 53

Verona 32 Cedar Grove 26

 

Morris County Tournament semifinals:

Jefferson 44 Hanover Park 40

Morristown 37 Chatham 22

 

Union County Tournament quarterfinals:

Roselle Catholic 45 Union Catholic 33

Westfield 47 Kent Place 24

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 50 Morris Knolls 45

 

Big North:

Dumont 56 Ramapo 52

Saddle River Day 64 Westwood 51

 

Independent:

Brearley 49 Timothy Christian 45

Demarest 55 Nutley 32

Mount St. Mary's 38 St. Elizabeth 33

Irvington 43 Snyder 17

 

HOCKEY

Friday, Feb. 17:

Gordon Cup final:

Delbarton 5 Pope John 0

 

Halvorson Cup final:

Roxbury 3 Madison 0

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 16:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 60 Orange 47

MKA 59 Golda Och 35

Science Park 66 Technology 32

West Side 59 Seton Hall Prep 48

Christ The King 72 Shabazz 70

Glen Ridge 51 Caldwell 31

Central 46 East Orange Campus 40

West Essex 60 North 13th Street Tech 38

Weequahic 71 Arts 39

Montclair 71 Barringer 67

Bloomfield 62 Livingston 42

 

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 71 Boonton 55

Morris Knolls 84 West Morris 60

Roxbury 51 Parsippany Hills 33

Hackettstown 65 High Point 35

Mount Olive 58 Morris Hills 55

Butler 58 Morris Catholic 54

Morristown-Beard 79 Whippany Park 53

Delbarton 55 Mendham 52

Montville 61 Morristown 52

Jefferson 43 Sparta 36

Hanover Park 69 Madison 65

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 55 Oratory Prep 48

Linden 80 Elizabeth 49

Roselle Catholic 62 Plainfield 41

 

Big North:

Wayne Hills 64 Passaic Tech 58

Ramapo 37 Indian Hills 26

 

Independent:

Chatham 53 Millburn 52 (in 4 OTs)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 16:

Super Essex Conference:

Glen Ridge 43 Technology 20

Arts 74 Weequahic 23

West Essex 49 North 13th Street Tech 43

Bloomfield 48 Millburn 36

Montclair 53 Shabazz 25

Verona 48 Golda Och 31

Arts 74 Weequahic 23

Orange 52 Cedar Grove 39

Columbia 41 Mount St. Dominic 18

West Orange 62 Livingston 10

East Orange Campus 58 Newark Academy 41

 

Northwest Jersey:

St. Elizabeth 37 Whippany Park 19

Lenape Valley 53 Vernon 19

Roxbury 40 Parsippany Hills 30

Kittatinny 62 Sussex Tech 36

Mountain Lakes 42 Dover 29

Morris Hills 55 Mount Olive 42

Morris Catholic 59 Butler 26

West Morris 49 Morris Knolls 40

Kinnelon 64 Boonton 40

Villa Walsh 52 Parsippany 32

 

Independent:

Wayne Valley 49 Pequannock 30

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 15:

Union County Tournament second round:

Rahway 73 Westfield 48

Union 76 Cranford 55

Union Catholic 62 Elizabeth 50

Scotch Plains 47 Plainfield 41

 

Super Essex Conference:

Newark Academy 53 Belleville 45

 

Independent:

Johnson 64 St. Peter's Prep 59

St. Mary's (Eliz.) 75 Newark Collegiate 35

Hunterdon Central 70 Randolph 35

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 15:

Union County Tournament first round:

Governor Livingston 33 Union 31

 

Union County Conference:

Oak Knoll 52 Cranford 42

 

Northwest Jersey:

Hanover Park 52 Madison 34

Pope John 56 Parsippany Hills 36

Jefferson 53 Morris Hills 39

Kittatinny 56 Morris Tech 43

 

Big North:

Teaneck 59 Paramus Catholic 47

Immaculate Heart 53 Wayne Hills 28

Tenafly 58 Passaic Valley 48

 

Independent:

Bayonne 43 Chatham 40

 

Prep B Tournament final:

Pennington 39 Morristown-Beard 26

 

HOCKEY

Wednesday, Feb. 15:

Gordon Cup playoff semifinals:

Delbarton 5 St. Augustine 3

Pope John 2 Don Bosco Prep 1

 

McMullen Cup playoffs:

Bayonne 12 West Orange 3

 

Halvorsen Cup playoffs:

Roxbury 7 West Morris 3

Madison 4 Sparta 3

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 54 Millburn 47

Glen Ridge 46 Newark Academy 31

Seton Hall Prep 63 Central 42

Columbia 64 Montclair 62

Barringer 56 West Orange 47

Arts 62 Caldwell 32

Orange 49 Bloomfield 48

West Essex 58 Livingston 53

North Star Academy 46 Golda Och 44

Newark Tech 64 Bloomfield Tech 62

Science Park 54 Weequahic 51

 

Northwest Jersey:

Sparta 52 Morris Knolls 44

Mount Olive 59 High Point 35

Jefferson 54 Newton 48

Hanover Park 63 Mountain Lakes 53

Whippany Park 68 Morris Catholic 64

Wallkill Valley 72 Sussex Tech 57

Dover 50 Parsippany 49

Randolph 72 Parsippany Hills 50

 

Union County Conference:

Dayton 60 Brearley 28

 

Big North:

Dumont 62 Mahwah 60

West Milford 61 Passaic 56

Paterson Kennedy 63 Paterson Eastside 60

Ramapo 48 Northern Highlands 40

Pascack Hills 69 Dwight-Englewood 67

Don Bosco Prep 87 DePaul 62

St. Joe's (Mont.) 64 Bergen Catholic 57

Teaneck 49 Old Tappan 47

Wayne Valley 87 Clifton 80

 

Independent:

Roselle 76 Henry Hudson 42

Wayne Hills 83 Sayreville 78

Irvington 56 American History 54

Delbarton 54 Oratory Prep 48

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 14:

Essex County Tournament first round:

East Orange 56 West Essex 52

West Orange 61 Arts 42

 

Super Essex Conference:

Belleville 32 East Side 23

West Side 63 Technology 51

MKA 38 Irvington 37

Cedar Grove 50 Weequahic 12

Columbia 42 Livingston 17

Central 60 Christ The King 19

University 65 Montclair 37

St. Vincent's 38 North Star Academy 28

Golda Och 38 North 13th Street Tech 37

Nutley 53 Shabazz 47

 

Union County Tournament first round:

New Providence 60 Linden 27

Westfield 40 Dayton 32

Roselle Catholic 67 Summit 33

Rahway 82 Johnson 75

Kent Place 39 Oak Knoll 33

Patrick School 59 Scotch Plains 20

Union Catholic 55 Cranford 54

 

Northwest Jersey:

St. Elizabeth 41 Pequannock 35

Roxbury 42 Mount Olive 41

Morris Catholic 56 Whippany Park 14

Sparta 40 Morris Knolls 31

High Point 49 Mendham 35

 

Big North:

Ramapo 52 Northern Highlands 47

West Milford 35 Passaic 21

Mahwah 58 Dumont 54

Wayne Valley 70 Clifton 31

Saddle River Day 70 Paterson Kennedy 42

 

Independent:

Montclair Immaculate 68 Lacordaire 22

Lakeland 47 Newton 37

Morristown 61 Queen of Peace 57

Lodi Immaculate 71 West Morris 53

 

HOCKEY

Tuesday, Feb. 14:

McInnis Cup playoff semifinals:

Summit 5 Verona/Glen Ridge 0

 

Big North Cup, Bronze Division playoff semifinals:

Passaic Valley 3 Ramsey 2

 

Big North, Silver Division playoff first round:

Old Tappan 4 Wayne Hills 3

Clifton 7 Ridgewood 2

 

Haas Cup playoff semifinal:

Newton 5 Parsippany Hills 4

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, Feb. 13:

Essex County Tournament preliminary round:

West Essex 52 Golda Och 27

Arts 49 Mount St. Dominic 42 (in OT)

 

Union County Tournament first round:

Kent Place 56 Benedictine 21

 

Prep B tournament semifinals:

Morristown-Beard 43 MKA 42 (in OT)

 

Super Essex Conference:

Montclair Immaculate 56 Belleville 41

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mount Olive 52 Whippany Park 38

 

Union County Conference:

Brearley 52 Roselle 25

 

Independent:

Shabazz 48 Hillside 47

East Side 47 Lacordaire 21

Morris Hills 34 Livingston 22

Millburn 53 Governor Livingston 25

 

HOCKEY

Monday, Feb. 13:

Gordon Cup playoff first round:

Pope John 4 St. Peter's Prep 3

Don Bosco Prep 7 Seton Hall Prep 2

Delbarton 10 Gloucester Catholic 0

 

McInnis Cup playoff semifinals:

Livingston 6 MKA 4

 

Kelly Cup playoff semifinals:

Millburn 1 Cranford 0

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sunday, Feb. 12:

Bergen Jamboree Quarterfinals:

St. Joe's (Mont.) 57 Pascack Hills 49

Don Bosco Prep 57 Old Tappan 37

Teaneck 55 Dwight-Englewood 48

Bergen Catholic 98 Hackensack 80

 

Prime Time Shootout at Roselle Catholic:

Linden 72 Plainfield 43

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) 80 Gill St. Bernard's 53

Mater Dei 83 East Orange Campus 44

Roselle Catholic 86 Montclair Immaculate 74

Patrick School 73 Archbishop Molloy (N.Y.) 59

Ranney 59 Newark East Side 56

 

Prep B Tournament semifinals:

Doane 64 Pennington 62

Morristown-Beard 76 Princeton Day School 73

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sunday, Feb. 12:

Prep B Tournament semifinals:

Pennington 48 Stuart Day 23

 

WRESTLING

Sunday, Feb. 12:

NJSIAA Team Tournament at Pine Belt Arena, Toms River:

Group 1:

Semifinals:

Paulsboro 49 Cedar Grove 18

Kittatinny 39 Point Pleasant Beach 33

Final:

Paulsboro 44 Kittatinny 16

 

Group 2:

Semifinals:

Hanover Park 32 High Point 30

Delaware Valley 34 Collingswood 24

Final:

Delaware Valley 30 Hanover Park 28

 

Group 3:

Semifinals:

Delsea 39 Cranford 25

South Plainfield 44 Sparta 15

Final:

South Plainfield 38 Delsea 23

 

Group 4:

Semifinals:

Phillipsburg 41 Kingsway 21

Mendham 30 Jackson Memorial 28

Final:

Phillipsburg 35 Mendham 24

 

Group 5:

Semifinals:

Howell 45 Piscataway 24

Hunterdon Central 62 Passaic Tech 6

Final:

Howell 28 Hunterdon Central 27

 

Non-Public A:

Final:

Bergen Catholic 54 St. Augustine 15

 

Non-Public B:

Final:

DePaul 61 Holy Spirit 15

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 11:

Essex County Tournament Round of 16:

Seton Hall Prep 83 University 73

Columbia 54 Verona 51

Montclair Immaculate 89 Montclair 54

East Side 91 Newark Tech 58

Barringer 77 Orange 74

Central 57 Christ The King 55

West Side 63 West Orange 33

Millburn 53 Bloomfield 36

 

Morris County Tournament quarterfinals:

Randolph 52 Mountain Lakes 51

Chatham 54 Delbarton 41

Morristown 52 Hanover Park 45

Morristown-Beard 53 Kinnelon 26

 

Passaic County Tournament quarterfinals:

Paterson Eastside 62 Clifton 33

Wayne Hills 61 Paterson Charter 39

DePaul 89 Wayne Valley 73

Paterson Kennedy 79 Hawthorne 48

 

Union County Tournament first round:

Plainfield 38 Roselle 35

Scotch Plains 53 Oratory Prep 45

Rahway 64 Hillside 51

Cranford 57 Johnson 55

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 11:

Essex County Tournament Round of 16:

Montclair 56 MKA 24

Newark Tech 68 Bloomfield Tech 20

University 56 Verona 25

Bloomfield 56 Glen Ridge 31

Orange 48 Columbia 32

Millburn 59 Nutley 38

 

Morris County Tournament quarterfinals:

Hanover Park 45 Mendham 29

Jefferson 51 Morris Catholic 44

Morristown 60 Morris Knolls 34

Chatham 45 Montville 33

 

Passaic County Tournament quarterfinals:

Wayne Hills 57 Passaic Valley 24

Paterson Kennedy 68 Passaic Tech 41

Paterson Eastside 38 Wayne Valley 25

Lakeland 58 DePaul 45

 

Union County Tournament preliminary round:

Union Catholic 49 Hillside 13

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 10:

Essex County Tournament Third Prelim Round:

University 61 Bloomfield Tech 51

Verona 57 Nutley 46

Newark Tech 77 Weequahic 76 (in OT)

Montclair 38 West Essex 30

Christ The King 62 Glen Ridge 51

West Orange 63 East Orange Campus 55

 

Union County Tournament:

Preliminary Round:

Dayton 68 Koinona 50

First Round:

Union 65 Governor Livingston 31

Westfield 68 New Providence 63

 

Metro Classic at Kean University:

Monteverde (Fla.) 61 Linden 38

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 10:

Essex County Tournament Final Prelim Round:

MKA 38 Newark Collegiate 26

Bloomfield Tech 45 Irvington 28

Glen Ridge 32 Cedar Grove 30

Verona 57 Newark Academy 38

 

Union County Tournament Preliminary Round:

Summit 69 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 39

Scotch Plains 53 Brearley 35

Dayton 67 Elizabeth 24

Linden 52 Plainfield 42

 

HOCKEY

Friday, Feb. 10:

McInnis Cup Playoffs first round:

MKA 6 Montclair 2

 

Kelly Cup Playoffs first round:

Cranford 6 West Essex 4

 

McMullen Cup Playoffs first round:

West Orange 4 East Side 2

 

WRESTLING

Friday, Feb. 10:

NJSIAA Team State Sectional Finals:

North 2, Group 1:

Cedar Grove 42 Bound Brook 32

 

North 2, Group 2:

Hanover Park 40 Caldwell 21

 

North 2, Group 3:

Cranford 33 Warren Hills 22

 

North 2, Group 4:

Phillipsburg 36 Middletown-North 27

 

North 2, Group 5:

Piscataway 39 Watchung Hills 24

 

North 1, Group 1:

Kittatinny 46 Butler 22

 

North 1, Group 2:

High Point 49 Jefferson 19

 

North 1, Group 3:

Sparta 29 Old Tappan 25

 

North 1, Group 4:

Mendham 29 West Morris 27

 

North 1, Group 5:

Passaic Tech 34 North Bergen 30

 

Non-Public, North A:

Bergen Catholic 28 Delbarton 23

 

Non-Public, North B:

DePaul 31 Queen of Peace 29

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 8:

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown 70 Parsippany Hills 50

Montville 62 Kinnelon 47

 

Union County Conference:

Patrick School 74 Plainfield 36

 

Big North:

Clifton 69 West Milford 59

 

Independent:

Christ The King 68 American History 60

St. Benedict's Prep 91 Newark Tech 50

Morris Catholic 61 Watchung Hills 60

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 8:

Super Essex Conference:

St. Vincent's 44 Christ The King 28

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown 49 Parsippany Hills 33

Madison 29 Whippany Park 10

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 56 Plainfield 37

 

Independent:

Union 39 Columbia 31

Mount St. Dominic 51 Metuchen 43

 

WRESTLING

Wednesday, Feb. 8:

NJSIAA Team State Sectional Semifinals:

North 2, Group 1:

Cedar Grove 38 Roselle Park 25

Bound Brook 52 Verona 26

 

North 2, Group 2:

Hanover Park 63 Lenape Valley 11

Caldwell 39 Parsippany 31

 

North 2, Group 3:

Cranford 60 Nutley 10

Warren Hills 46 Passaic Valley 15

 

North 2, Group 4:

Phillipsburg 51 Woodbridge 19

Middletown North 53 North Hunterdon 17

 

North 2, Group 5:

Piscataway 59 Perth Amboy 10

Watchung Hills 40 Westfield 19

 

North 1, Group 1:

Kittatinny 66 Hawthorne 9

Butler 37 Pompton Lakes 22

 

North 1, Group 2:

High Point 36 Westwood 22

Jefferson 36 Emerson Boro 34

 

North 1, Group 3:

Sparta 49 River Dell 16

Old Tappan 44 Montville 23

 

North 1, Group 4:

Mendham 38 Mount Olive 23

West Morris 33 Roxbury 24

 

North 1, Group 5

North Bergen 35 West Orange 27

Passaic Tech 35 Clifton 27

 

Non-Public, North A:

Delbarton 39 Seton Hall Prep 22

Bergen Catholic 51 Pope John 18

 

Non-Public, North B:

DePaul 55 Pingry 12

Queen of Peace 58 Bishop Ahr 12

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 7:

Super Essex Conference

Orange 47 Millburn 46

MKA 76 Shabazz 57

Cedar Grove 31 Golda Och 21

Glen Ridge 60 Belleville 47

East Side 88 University 37

Bloomfield 52 West Essex 29

West Side 61 Central 32

Science Park36 Caldwell 33

Montclair 55 Bloomfield Tech 44

Columbia 52 Barringer 51

Montclair Immaculate 68 East Orange Campus 49

 

Northwest Jersey:

Randolph 55 West Morris 35

Morris Knolls 96 Parsippany Hills 45

Pequannock 75 Butler 52

Morris Hills 52 Sparta 24

Whippany Park 72 Boonton 62

Roxbury 45 High Point 31

Pope John 76 Jefferson 51

Chatham 31 Mendham 30

Morristown 42 Delbarton 40

Newton 81 Lenape Valley 36

Morristown-Beard 51 Mountain Lakes 43

Madison 59 Parsippany 45

Hackettstown 64 Vernon 52

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 67 Hillside 48

Linden 64 Roselle Catholic 58

Rahway 49 Scotch Plains 35

Summit 66 Roselle 49

St. Mary's (Eliz.) 57 Union Catholic 41

 

Big North:

Bergen Tech 58 Lakeland 48

Ramapo 52 Paramus 20

Passaic 57 Passaic Valley 48

Don Bosco Prep 58 St. Joe's (Mont.) 46

Demarest 65 Pascack Valley 64

Hackensack 73 Ridgewood 66

Teaneck 76 Bergenfield 45

Pascack Hills 66 Cliffside Park 46

 

Independent:

Rutgers Prep 72 Seton Hall Prep 64 (in OT)

Union 59 American History 47

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 7:

Super Essex Conference:

Columbia 53 Bloomfield 47

Newark Tech 60 Newark Academy 40

Caldwell 42 Cedar Grove 39

West Essex 61 Technology 34

Arts 51 Irvington 22

Montclair Immaculate 45 St. Vincent's 29

Belleville 51 Central 46

Univeristy 73 Nutley 26

Christ The King 47 North Star Academy 27

Verona 61 North 13th Street Tech 24

Science Park 47 Golda Och 46

Glen Ridge 50 West Side 28

Orange 48 MKA 31

Bloomfield Tech 43 Livingston 27

West Orange 66 Millburn 39

 

Northwest Jersey:

Villa Walsh 45 Dover 42

Kinnelon 41 Montville 33

Morris Catholic 57 St. Elizabeth 34

Pequannock 52 Butler 49

Kittatinny 67 North Warren 46

Mendham 56 Chatham 50

Pope John 61 Jefferson 49

Sparta 50 Morris Hills 42

West Morris 45 Randolph 41

 

Union County Conference:

Westfield 52 Summit 35

Rahway 38 Union 36

New Providence 54 Scotch Plains 31

Roselle Catholic 61 Johnson 44

Oak Knoll 55 Governor Livingston 47

 

Big North:

West Milford 44 Clifton 30

Wayne Valley 38 Paterson Kennedy 31

Wayne Hills 57 Passaic Tech 49

Pascack Valley 65 Demarest 35

Passaic Valley 57 Passaic 24

Old Tappan 53 Tenafly 42

DePaul 58 Paramus Catholic 56

 

Independent:

Newark East Side 58 Lacordaire 33

 

 

 

WRESTLING

Monday, Feb. 6:

NJSIAA Team State Sectionals:

North 2, Group 1:

Cedar Grove 44 Whippany Park 18

Bound Brook 48 Becton 33

Roselle Park 58 Belvidere 9

Verona 42 Hasbrouck Heights 30

 

North 2, Group 2:

Parsippany 40 Garfield 29

Lenape Valley 39 Hacketstown 32

Caldwell 42 Ridgefield Park 24

Hanover Park 49 Madison 18

 

North 2, Group 3:

Passaic Valley 33 West Essex 27

Nutley 31 Rahway 30

Cranford 64 Irvington 9

Warren Hills 55 Governor Livingston 12

 

North 2, Group 4:

Phillipsburg 58 Sayreville 9

North Hunterdon 53 Middletown South 9

Woodbridge 45 Scotch Plains 18

Middletown North 61 Colonia 9

 

North 2, Group 5:

Perth Amboy 43 Ridge 27

Piscataway 53 Bridgewater-Raritan 11

Watchung Hills 54 Elizabeth 15

Westfield 57 Bayonne 9

 

North 1, Group 1:

Butler 62 Bogota 7

Kittatinny 70 Boonton 9

Pompton Lakes 52 Saddle Brook 21

 

North 1, Group 2:

High Point 52 Ramsey 19

Emerson Boro 72 Glen Rock 6

 

North 1, Group 3:

Old Tappan 43 Morris Hills 23

Montville 35 Paramus 33

River Dell 36 Pascack Valley 25

Sparta 57 Ramapo 7

 

North 1, Group 4:

West Morris 41 Fair Lawn 24

Roxbury 39 Randolph 29

Mendham 51 Morris Knolls 15

 

North 1, Group 5:

West Orange 42 Hackensack 36

Clifton 47 Bloomfield 27

North Bergen 47 Livingston 15

Passaic Tech 46 Kearny 18

 

Non-Public, North A:

Seton Hall Prep 44 Don Bosco Prep 19

Pope John 38 St. Peter's Prep 25

Bergen Catholic 70 Paramus Catholic 9

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, Feb. 6:

Essex County Tournament Second Prelim Round:

Christ The King 50 Golda Och 39

 

Super Essex Conference:

Weequahic 93 Belleville 57

 

Northwest Jersey:

Boonton 62 Sussex Tech 44

Vernon 61 Morris Tech 41

 

Big North:

Passaic 63 Passaic Tech 62

West Milford 77 Lakeland 64

 

Independent:

Arts 62 West Caldwell Tech 36

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, Feb. 6:

Essex County Tournament preliminary round:

Golda Och 54 Montclair Immaculate 51

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Tech 54 Vernon 18

Roxbury 45 Hopatcong 14

 

Big North:

Lakeland 59 West Milford 55

 

Independent:

Watchung Hills 58 Cranford 36

Linden 51 North Plainfield 44

Paterson Kennedy 59 Secaucus 56

Mount St. Mary's 39 Oak Knoll 35

Newark Collegiate 46 Benedictine 26

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sunday, Feb. 5:

Bergen Jamboree first round:

Bergen Catholic 69 Bergen Tech 39

Hackensack 74 Pascack Valley 65

Old Tappan 57 River Dell 35

Don Bosco Prep 69 Tenafly 39

 

Prep B tournament quarterfinals:

Princeton Day School 64 Newark Academy 48

Morristown-Beard 60 Wardlaw-Hartridge 34

 

Independent:

IMG Academy (Fla.) 75 Patrick School 66

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sunday, Feb. 5:

Prep B tournament quarterfinals:

Morristown-Beard 51 Newark Academy 33

Pennington 72 Princeton Day School 34

 

Independent:

Rutgers Prep 65 Patrick School 53

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 4:

Essex County Tournament Second Prelim Round:

Verona 71 West Caldwell Tech 29

University 82 North 13th Street Tech 63

Bloomfield Tech 70 Arts 56

Nutley 68 Irvington 64

Newark Tech 97 Livingston 57

Glen Ridge 55 Cedar Grove 44

Montclair 54 Science Park 43

 

Morris County Tournament first round:

Delbarton 46 Jefferson 43

Hanover Park 80 Roxbury 57

Morristown-Beard 70 Madison 52

Kinnelon 66 Morris Hills 50

Mountain Lakes 57 Morris Knolls 36

 

Passaic County Tournament first round:

Clifton 57 Passaic Valley 38

Wayne Valley 84 West Milford 77

Paterson Charter 44 Passaic Tech 41

 

Bergen Jamboree first round:

Dwight-Englewood 62 Ridgewood 56

Teaneck 85 Fair Lawn 57

Pascack Hills 39 Ramapo 33

St. Joe's (Mont.) 63 Northern Highlands 40

 

Bridge & Tunnel Classic at CERC in Jersey City

St. Peter's Prep 40 Berk's (Pa.) Catholic 31

Montclair Immaculate 82 Monsignor (N.Y.) Scanlan 78

Mater Dei 62 Holy (N.Y.) Trinity 60

St. Anthony 59 Iona (N.Y.) Prep 38

 

Tom Richel Memorial Hoopfest at Roselle Catholic:

St. Mary's (Eliz.) 65 Rutgers Prep 56

Newark East Side 78 Middeltown North 61

Roselle Catholic 71 Elizabeth 45

 

Northwest Jersey:

Boonton 69 Parsippany Hills 64

West Morris 56 Morris Tech 46

North Warren 76 Butler 71

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 61 New Providence 45

Rahway 45 Oratory 34

Patrick School 42 Union Catholic 38

 

Independent:

Millburn 76 Governor Livingston 32

Bridgewater-Raritan 60 Columbia 53

Newark Central 60 St. John Vianney 50

 

Prep B Tournament quarterfinals:

Pennington 58 MKA 49

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Feb. 4:

Essex County Tournament preliminary round:

Irvington 50 Technology 25

Glen Ridge 59 Central 27

Newark Collegiate 50 Caldwell 30

 

Morris County Tournament first round:

Hanover Park 54 Butler 36

Morris Knolls 48 West Morris 42

Chatham 38 Villa Walsh 26

Jefferson 68 St. Elizabeth 36

Mendham 39 Randolph 25

Morris Catholic 58 Kinnelon 36

Morristown 50 Morris Tech 40

 

Passaic County Tournament first round:

Passaic Valley 53 Passaic 27

Wayne Valley 38 West Milford 25

Lakeland 50 Pompton Lakes 32

Passaic Tech 33 Hawthorne 27

 

Bergen County Tournament quarterfinals

Saddle River Day 63 Ramapo 39

Immaculate Heart 41 Old Tappan 35 (in OT)

Lodi Immaculate 41 Indian Hills 25

Queen of Peace 35 Westwood 33 (in OT)

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 45 Rahway 40

Patrick School 68 Summit 35

Westfield 44 Johnson 38

Oak Knoll 61 Elizabeth 39

Union 46 Governor Livingston 36

Roselle Catholic 63 Scotch Plains 24

New Providence 46 Plainfield 34

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 3:

Essex County Tournament Second Prelim Round:

Weequahic 85 Newark Collegiate 47

East Orange Campus 66 American History 56

West Orange 68 Shabazz 45

 

Union County Conference:

Roselle 62 Roselle Park 48

 

Big North:

Don Bosco Prep 66 Bergen Catholic 61

 

Independent:

Hackensack 65 Elizabeth 61

Union 57 Snyder 54

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Feb. 3:

Essex County Tournament preliminary round:

Bloomfield Tech 31 Livingston 25

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pequannock 50 Parsippany Hills 43

 

Independent:

St. Vincent's 46 Lacordaire 15

Red Bank Catholic 53 Newark Tech 50

Christ The King 46 Great Oaks Charter 36

Roselle 42 Somerset Tech 21

Dover 40 Warren Tech 38

 

HOCKEY

Friday, Feb. 3:

Morristown-Beard 2 Randolph 0

Montclair 2 Paramus Catholic 0

Morristown 6 Parsippany Hills 1

Bergen Catholic 3 St. Augustine 3

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 2:

Essex County Tournament 'Play-In' Prelims:

West Essex 54 MKA 33

Golda Och 34 Caldwell 32

North 13th Street Tech 51 Newark Academy 35

Science Park 49 Belleville 48

West Caldwell Tech 46 North Star Academy 39

Shabazz 82 Technology 31

 

Super Essex Conference:

West Side 76 Bloomfield Tech 58

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 73 Dover 64

Pequannock 67 Whippany Park 56

Morris Knolls 39 Roxbury 36

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 64 Cranford 50

Oratory 60 Dayton 52

Johnson 63 Brearley 42

Roselle 49 Hillside 39

New Providence 77 Roselle Park 47

 

Big North:

Clifton 60 Passaic Tech 48

Pascack Hills 66 DePaul 59

West Milford 71 Passaic Valley 58

 

Independent:

Newark East Side 48 St. Anthony 46

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 2:

Essex CountyTournament 'Play-In' Prelims:

Mount St. Dominic 33 Belleville 28

Verona 56 North Star Academy 17

Newark Academy 61 North 13th Street Tech 38

 

Super Essex Conference:

Montclair 32 Columbia 26

Bloomfield 37 Nutley 26

East Orange Campus 60 Arts 43

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 56 Morris Hills 28

Morris Catholic 60 Boonton 16

Sparta 40 Mendham 30

Pequannock 49 Whippany Park 23

Butler 45 Hopatcong 29

Madison 31 Dover 23

High Point 70 Vernon 16

Lenape Valley 49 Mountain Lakes 41

Kinnelon 56 St. Elizabeth 39

Hanover Park 55 Villa Walsh 29

 

Union County Conference:

Oak Knoll 43 Kent Place 32

Union Catholic 58 Roselle Park 25

Elizabeth 44 Benedictine 35

Rahway 58 Governor Livingston 53

Cranford 48 Union 46

Summit 65 Plainfield 29

 

Big North:

Wayne Hills 41 Fair Lawn 35

Ramapo 63 Hackensack 41

Lakeland 43 Wayne Valley 39

River Dell 50 Mahwah 39

Holy Angels 47 Paramus 25

Passaic Tech 48 Clifton 45

Teaneck 66 Bergenfield 48

West Milford 52 Passaic Valley 39

Paterson Kennedy 46 Bergen Tech 30

 

Independent:

Roselle Catholic 53 Pope John 50

Hillside 40 Irvington 26

 

copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster