the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

 

Home
Baseball
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

 

 

SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 17:

Super Essex Conference:

Caldwell 7 Columbia 0

MKA 4 Verona 2

Newark Academy 2 Cedar Grove 0

Nutley 7 West Orange 0

Seton Hall Prep 7 West Essex 3

Millburn 1 Bloomfield 0

North 13th Street Tech 6 Barringer 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mountain Lakes 4 Kinnelon 2 (in 8 inn.)

Morris Catholic 7 Butler 4

Whippany Park 8 Dover 3

Madison 4 Parsippany 3 (in 10 inn.)

 

Union County Conference:

Summit 10 Plainfield 0

Union 8 Brearley 4

 

Big North:

Ramapo 2 Wayne Hills 1 (in 8 inn.)

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 17:

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 3 Newark Academy 2

Caldwell 6 Montclair 5

West Essex 12 Cedar Grove 2

Glen Ridge 12 MKA 2

Bloomfield 4 Verona 3 (in 8 inn.)

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 4 Randolph 1

Kinnelon 11 Mountain Lakes 1

Parsippany Hills 4 Parsippany 0

Roxbury 7 Kittatinny 4

Hopatcong 10 Wallkill Valley 0

Chatham 6 Morris Hills 4

Madison 5 Parsippany 3

Whippany Park 6 Dover 1

Mount Olive 8 Vernon 0

Morris Knolls 11 Jefferson 0

 

Union County Conference:

Johnson 12 Dayton 1

Westfield 11 Summit 4

Rahway 11 Elizabeth 1

Roselle Catholic 15 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 0

Brearley 6 Cranford 4

Governor Livingston 15 Union 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 17:

Caldwell 12 Montclair 11

Glen Ridge 4 MKA 3

Kinnelon 6 Morristown 3

Livingston 18 Newark East Side 1

Columbia 14 West Orange 1

Newark Academy 9 Union City 1

Johnson 6 Delaware Valley 5

Bernards 8 Millburn 5

Delbarton 10 West Morris 4

Governor Livingston 11 Hanover Park 8

Pequannock 17 Morris Knolls 6

Bergen Catholic 17 Don Bosco Prep 6

St. Peter's Prep 8 Monroe 4

Seton Hall Prep 16 West Essex 10

Morristown-Beard 15 Sparta 5

Roxbury 11 Jefferson 3

Mendham 7 Mount Olive 2

Montville 12 Randolph 5

Chatham 8 Madison 3

Lakeland 15 Clifton 3

Morris Hills 17 Morris Catholic 10

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 17:

Mountain Lakes 10 West Essex 5

Newark Academy 15 Passaic Valley 6

Verona 14 MKA 6

Mount Olive 10 Vernon 9

Boonton 13 Morris Hills 10

Clifton 12 DePaul 8

Pope John 17 Lenape Valley 12

Wayne Valley 12 Bergen Tech 10

Lakeland 21 River Dell 13

Governor Livingston 16 West Morris 5

Kent Place 19 New Providence 7

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, April 16:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 2 Nutley 0 (in 9 inn.)

Millburn 7 West Orange 2

North 13th Street Tech 8 Orange 5

Bloomfield 9 Montclair 8

Columbia 4 MKA 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Roxbury 10 Morris Knolls 0

Jefferson 12 Kittatinny 4

Hanover Park 7 Morris Hills 4

Pequannock 15 Dover 12

Madison 11 Butler 2

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 10 Linden 0

Governor Livingston 6 Cranford 0

Scotch Plains 7 Union 6

Elizabeth 7 Summit 2

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 16:

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 16 Montclair 0

Mount St. Dominic 6 Nutley 1

Belleville 9 Newark Academy 7

 

Morris County Tournament preliminary round:

Chatham 11 Morris Catholic 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pequannock 5 Lenape Valley 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Wednesday, April 16:

Glen Ridge 4 Ridgewood 3

Dwight-Englewood 6 Boonton 5

Somerville 9 New Providence 8

 

 

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Tuesday, April 15:

Ramapo 10 Montclair 6

Chatham 9 Seton Hall Prep 8

Bernards 12 Madison 7

Morristown-Beard 16 Morris Knolls 3

Westfield 11 West Morris 2

Northern Highlands 10 Mahwah 4

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Tuesday, April 15:

Mount Olive 12 Governor Livingston 8

 

 

BASEBALL

Monday, April 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Belleville 6 Bloomfield Tech 4

Newark East Side 7 North 13th Street Tech 3

West Essex 9 Bloomfield 0

Science Park 12 University 2

 

Independent:

Caldwell 3 Butler 1

Hunterdon Central 5 Westfield 0

Dayton 15 Barringer 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 5 Parsippany Hills 3

Morris Catholic 5 Morristown 4

Roxbury 8 Chatham 0

Jefferson 10 Morris Hills 1

Sparta 9 Kinnelon 0

 

Union County Conference:

Brearley 10 Plainfield 2

 

Big North:

DePaul 5 Clifton 1

Bergen Catholic 7 Wayne Valley 1

St. Joe's (Mont.) 11 West Milford 3

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, April 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Mount St. Dominic 12 Cedar Grove 0

West Essex 7 Caldwell 1

Nutley 6 Montclair 5

St. Vincent's 17 Newark East Side 7

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 7 Hanover Park 1

Roxbury 10 Whippany Park 6

Montville 5 Morristown 1

Mountain Lakes 12 Dover 8

Morris Knolls 9 West Morris 5

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 6 Union Catholic 1

Union 21 Roselle 0

 

Big North:

Immaculate Heart 13 Hackensack 0

West Miflord 4 Passaic Valley 0

 

Independent:

Boonton 11 Verona 1

North Hunterdon 4 Pope John 3

Dumont 13 Roselle Park 2

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Monday, April 14:

Caldwell 9 Morristown 3

Governor Livingston 8 Verona 3

Rumson 9 St. Peter's Prep 8

Vernon 13 High Point 3

Bernards 6 Delaware Valley 5

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Monday, April 14:

West Essex 15 Northern Highlands 2

Summit 17 Caldwell 2

Mendham 19 Villa Walsh 8

Morristown 11 Pascack Valley 9

Bernards 15 Morris Catholic 11

Indian Hills 16 Holy Angels 11

Pequannock 15 Scotch Plains 6

Cranford 20 Roxbury 10

Mountain Lakes 18 Kinnelon 7

Chatham 17 Madison 13

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Sunday, April 13:

Roselle Park Dad's Club Invitational:

Union Catholic 12 Columbia 3

Middlesex 6 New Providence 5

St. Peter's Prep 11 Bridgewater-Raritan 9

Bernards 6 Newark Academy 4

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, April 12:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 6 Livingston 2

MKA 7 Caldwell 4

Nutley 7 Belleville 1

 

Independent:

Cedar Grove 9 Morris Catholic 3

Bloomfield 5 Bayonne 2

Union 2 Morristown 1

West Essex 6 Hanover Park 3

Governor Livingston 17 Madison 7

Dayton 14 Arts 2

Verona 11 Sussex Tech 1

New Providence 16 Newark Academy 6

Butler 8 Glen Ridge 7

Memorial 9 Newark East Side 2

 

Phil "Wally" Krug Memorial Tournament:

First Round:

Millburn 8 Mahwah 2

Moorestown 5 St. Mary's (Ruth.) 2

 

Championship:

Millburn 7 Morrestown 2

 

Chatham Tournament:

Mountain Lakes 2 Chatham 0

Bernards 10 Summit 6

 

Roselle Park Dad's Club Invitational

Johnson 2 Monroe 1

Cranford 6 Steinert 5

Highland Regional 11 Metuchen 2

Roselle Park 12 Dunellen 2

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, April 12:

Independent:

Nutley 9 St. Dominic 1

Caldwell 5 New Providence 2

 

Randolph Challenge:

Sparta 10 Randolph 0

Randolph 5 Mount Olive 3

West Morris 13 Hanover Park 2

 

Morris Hills Tournament:

First Round:

Morris Hills 7 Whippany Park 6

Boonton 11 Mendham 1

 

Championship:

Morris Hills 7 Boonton 6

Consolation:

Whippany Park 1 Mendham 0

 

Black & Gold:

Paramus Catholic 16 Cedar Grove 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 12:

Glen Ridge 8 West Essex 7

Montclair 12 Millburn 6

Caldwell 13 Pequannock 12

Columbia 16 Newark East Side 3

Nutley 10 Verona 7

Livingston 13 Mount Olive 10

Newark Academy 12 West Orange 4

Bergen Catholic 15 St. Joe's (Met.) 6

Delbarton 11 Kinnelon 3

Mendham 16 Montville 9

Pope John 7 Roxbury 4

Mountain Lakes 15 Madison 3

Wayne Valley 8 Glen Rock 6

Johnson 19 Edison 6

Randolph 13 Vernon 4

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 12:

Holy Angels 14 MKA 11

Newark Academy 17 Hanover Park 6

Villa Walsh 15 Morris Knolls 9

Governor Livingston 19 High Point 7

West Milford 14 Passaic Valley 4

Jefferson 13 Lenape Valley 3

Vernon 19 Union Catholic 7

Kittatinny 11 Morris Hills 6

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, April 11:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 4 Bloomfield 2

Caldwell 4 Newark Academy 3

Verona 8 Glen Ridge 2

West Essex 4 West Orange 1

Nutley 6 Livingston 4

Belleville 19 University 7

Millburn 8 Montclair 7

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 4 Union 2

Scotch Plains 4 Governor Livingston 3

Dayton 6 Union Catholic 4

Brearley 9 Johnson 8

Summit 15 Roselle 1

New Providence 10 Roselle Park 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Roxbury 4 Randolph 2

West Morris 2 Parsippany Hills 1

Morristown 9 Delbarton 5

Madison 9 Hanover Park 5

Wallkill Valley 10 Jefferson 7

Lenape Valley 8 Hackettstown 0

High Point 5 Mount Olive 3

Pope John 7 Morris Knolls 2

Pequannock 5 Butler 3

Morris Hills 6 Vernon 4

 

Big North:

Bergen Catholic 10 Don Bosco Prep 0

Lakeland 7 Wayne Valley 6

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, April 11:

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 7 Caldwell 1

Bloomfield 10 Newark Academy 8

Cedar Grove 9 Nutley 8

Verona 6 Belleville 1

St. Vincent's 10 Science Park 0

Glen Ridge 10 Millburn 6

Bloomfield Tech 15 Barringer 3

Montclair 7 West Orange 4

Irvington 16 Technology 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 3 Pequannock 1

Pope John 3 Morris Knolls 0

Boonton 15 Mountain Lakes 2

Sparta 9 Montville 3

Kinnelon 27 St. Elizabeth 2

Mendham 9 Chatham 4

Lenape Valley 10 Hackettstown 0

Jefferson 14 Wallkill Valley 1

Morristown-Beard 13 Dover 0

 

Union County Conference:

Roselle Park 6 Summit 0

Brearley 10 Union 8

Union Catholic 13 Scotch Plains 5

Cranford 5 Governor Livingston 3

Westfield 11 Linden 1

 

Wendy's Spring Classic:

Mount St. Dominic 5 Greenville (Ohio) 2

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 10:

Super Essex Conference:

Cedar Grove 8 Columbia 3

Belleville 8 North 13th Street Tech 5

 

Union County Conference:

Westfield 4 Elizabeth 0

Cranford 4 Scotch Plains 3

Governor Livingston 3 Union 1

New Providence 12 Brearley 11

Dayton 12 Roselle Catholic 2

Plainfield 13 Hillside 3

Roselle 12 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 10 Dover 3

Sparta 8 Morris Hills 1

Pequannock 10 Boonton 4

 

Independent:

Morris Catholic 11 Sussex Tech 1

Somerset Tech 14 Newark Tech 1

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 10:

Union County Conference:

Johnson 6 Governor Livingston 3

Dayton 10 Union 9

Rahway 3 Brearley 2

Kent Place 17 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 0

Roselle Catholic 19 Hillside 0

Westfield 10 New Providence 2

Summit 4 Scotch Plains 3

Union Catholic 2 Roselle Park 1

Cranford 16 Elizabeth 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Whippany Park 8 Villa Walsh 5

Butler 20 St. Elizabeth 1

High Point 6 Mount Olive 0

Lenape Valley 4 Hopatcong 3

Sparta 12 Morris Hills 1

Pequannok 4 Boonton 2

Pope John 2 Montville 0

 

Independent:

Morristown 11 West Orange 1

Newton 3 Morris Tech 2

Montclair 3 Parsippany 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 10:

Summit 6 West Morris 5

West Essex 7 Mendham 6

Morris Knolls 8 Morris Hills 7

West Orange 9 Morris Catholic 2

Chatham 15 Westfield 12

Scotch Plains 13 Nutley 5

Columbia 11 Cranford 8

Bergen Catholic 18 Glen Rock 3

New Providence 14 Verona 2

Morristown-Beard 18 Livingston 14

Ramapo 10 Glen Ridge 9

Pequannock 10 Montville 5

Bernards 7 Morristown 6

Oratory 15 Newark East Side 1

Mahwah 9 Randolph 8

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 20:

Newark Academy 12 St. Elizabeth 5

Governor Livingston 15 Boonton 9

Union Catholic 21 Hanover Park 17

Mount Olive 13 High Point 7

Vernon 11 Pope John 10

Jefferson 13 Kittatinny 5

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, April 9:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 7 West Orange 1

Nutley 8 Montclair 7

Bloomfield 6 Livingston 4

Belleville 10 Science Park 0

North 13th Street Tech 7 University 0

Millburn 9 West Essex 5

Verona 3 Caldwell 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown 3 Randolph 0

Morristown-Beard 8 Hanover Park 4

Jefferson 7 Newton 3

Mendham 3 Roxbury 2

Pope John 1 Vernon 0

Lenape Valley 10 Wallkill Valley 2

Sparta 5 High Point 3

Montville 9 Morris Knolls 0

 

Union County Conference:

Governor Livingston 1 Westfield 0

Dayton 3 Johnson 2

 

Big North:

Bergen Catholic 2 Paramus Catholic 1

St. Joe's (Mont. ) 6 DePaul 4

Wayne Valley 2 Wayne Hills 1

Paramus 6 Hackensack 0

River Dell 14 Pascack Hills 2

 

Independent:

Summit 2 Watchung Hills 1

 

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 9:

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 7 Mount St. Dominic 2

West Essex 4 Nutley 0

Glen Ridge 3 Newark Academy 2

Caldwell 9 West Orange 6

Columbia 10 Bloomfield 9

Bloomfield Tech 23 East Side 0

Belleville 11 Millburn 2

Montclair 6 Cedar Grove 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Knolls 2 Montville 0

West Morris 5 Chatham 2

Morristown-Beard 5 Hanover Park 3

Morris Catholic 21 Mountain Lakes 2

Jefferson 16 Newton 0

Parsippany 13 Dover 0

High Point Sparta 0

Pope John 9 Vernon 0

Morristown 6 Randolph 3

Roxbury 12 Mendham 9

Mount Olive 4 Morris Hills 3

Madison 7 Villa Walsh 1

 

Union County Conference:

Benedictine 5 Roselle 1

New Providence 2 Cranford 1

Union Catholic 13 Union 6

 

Independent:

Kinnelon 3 Sussex Tech 1

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, April 8:

Super Essex Conference:

Belleville 14 Caldwell 6

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 10 Brearley 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pope John 3 Monville 0

 

Big North:

Wayne Valley 4 Fair Lawn 3

 

Independent:

Dickinson 8 Shabazz 5

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, April 8:

Union County Conference:

Westfield 28 Elizabeth 4

Kent Place 13 Plainfield 3

 

Big North:

Immaculate Heart 7 DePaul 1

Wayne Valley 8 Fair Lawn 7

 

Independent:

Butler 6 Glen Ridge 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Tuesday, April 8:

West Essex 7 MKA 4

Seton Hall Prep 11 Montclair 6

Columbia 12 Verona 1

Governor Livingston 12 Warren Hills 5

Pope John 13 Morris Knolls 5

Mahwah 13 Fair Lawn 5

Oratory 8 Cranford 3

Vernon 7 Mount Olive 5

Pequannock 14 Jefferson 2

Morristown-Beard 16 Randolph 3

Montville 6 St. Peter's Prep 4

West Morris 10 Madison 5

New Providence 11 Newark Academy 5

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Tuesday, April 8:

Columbia 12 Glen Rock 7

Newark Academy 17 Pope John 9

Vernon 13 Morris Hills 5

Montville 15 Roxbury 14

Governor Livingston 11 Lenape Valley 10

Morristown-Beard 14 Randolph 12

 

 

BASEBALL

Monday, April 7:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 1 Millburn 0

Cedar Grove 3 Glen Ridge 1

Bloomfield 9 Nutley 2

Bloomfield Tech 6 Barringer 0

Livingston 3 West Orange 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Lenape Valley 10 Hopatcong 6

Randolph 3 Chatham 2

Mountain Lakes 10 Pequannock 0

Morristown 4 Parsippany Hills 0

Kinnelon 4 Boonton 0

Parsippany 3 Butler 1

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 8 Rahway 3

Summit 7 Linden 1

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, April 7:

Super Essex Conference:

Newark Academy 11 Millburn 7

Newark East Side 21 East Orange 0

Bloomfield Tech 11 Science Park 0

Irvington 16 Orange 6

 

 

Northwest Jersey:

Randolph 2 Chatham 0

Morris Catholic 14 St. Elizabeth 0

Jefferson 6 Kittatinny 2

Boonton 7 Kinnelon 0

Parsippany Hills 4 Morristown 3

Mount Olive 9 Vernon 1

Morris Knolls 6 Morris Hills 3

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Sunday, April 6:

Highlander Classic at GL

Madison 7 Newark Academy 5

Governor Livingston 3 New Providence 2

 

Independent:

Gloucester Catholic 4 Millburn 2

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, April 5:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 14 Montclair 4

Nutley 4 West Essex 3 (in 11 inn.)

Bloomfield 6 West Orange 3

Bloomfield Tech 8 Orange 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown-Beard 14 Morris Catholic 2

Delbarton 14 Chatham 0

Mount Olive 8 Morris Knolls 5

Roxbury 23 Parsippany Hills 4

 

Independent:

Marist 8 Newark East Side 0

Harrison 9 St. Benedict's Prep 0

Dickinson 4 Glen Ridge 2

Pope John 6 Demarest 1

Dayton 7 Ferris 5

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, April 5:

Immaculate Heart Invitational:

IHA 5 Pennsbury (Pa.) 0

Mount St. Dominic 4 DePaul 2

Livingston 4 Pascack Hills 3

 

Independent:

Belleville 14 McNair 4

North Bergen 6 West Orange 0

Bridgewater-Raritan 14 Cedar Grove 6

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Knolls 7 Mount Olive 0

Morris Catholic 8 Morristown-Beard 7

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 5:

MKA 10 Cranford 7

Summit 8 West Essex 3

Oratory 8 Nutley 5

Kinnelon 10 Glen Rock 4

Wayne Valley 14 Fair Lawn 6

Georgetown (Md.) Prep 13 Immaculata 4

Bergen Catholic 13 Ridgewood 6

Morristown-Beard 21 West Orange 1

St. Anthony's (N.Y.0 11 Delbarton 7

Morristown 8 St. Peter's Prep 6

Madison 8 Millburn 7

Columbia 7 Johnson 4

Scotch Plains 9 Verona 1

Livingston 14 Morris Hills 5

Union City 9 Newark East Side 8

Ramapo 6 Don Bosco Prep 5

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 6:

West Essex 13 Caldwell 3

Livingston 12 Holy Angels 11

Pope John 18 Union Catholic 13

Boonton 11 Passaic Valley 5

Wayne Valley 14 Westwood 4

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, April 4:

Union County Conference:

Johnson 7 Oratory 5

 

Independent:

Wayne Valley 6 Bloomfield 5

 

Hudson County:

Harrison 7 Kearny 3

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, April 4:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 10 Cedar Grove 4

 

Independent:

Belleville 11 Passaic 8

Glen Ridge 9 Wayne Hills 6

Pascack Valley 4 Kinnelon 1

 

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Friday, April 4:

Summit 16 Columbia 1

Morris Catholic 13 MKA 7

Montclair 10 Glen Ridge 8

Ridgewood 15 Mahwah 9

Verona 16 Scotch Plains 4

Oak Knoll 14 Madison 4

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 3:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 6 Seton Hall Prep 5

Caldwell 7 Columbia 0

Livingston 8 Montclair 1

Nutley 13 West Orange 3

Cedar Grove 7 Newark Academy 3

Verona 6 MKA 4

 

Northwest Jersey:

Sparta 3 Vernon 2

West Morris 3 Roxbury 0

Pope John 10 Morris Hills 2

Morris Catholic 18 Kinnelon 9

Mendham 7 Parsippany Hills 2

Butler 11 Boonton 9

Montville 9 Mount Olive 2

Jefferson 12 Hopatcong 2

Morristown 9 Chatham 2

Hackettstown 3 Newton 2

 

Union County Conference:

Governor Livingston 16 Elizabeth 1

New Providence 11 Roselle Catholic 1

Plainfield 14 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 2

Dayton 10 Brearley 0

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 3:

Super Essex Conference:

Mount St. Dominic 9 Caldwell 1

Livingston 10 Cedar Grove 3

Columbia 9 Newark Academy 8

Nutley 4 West Orange 0

Bloomfield 9 Belleville 6

West Essex 13 Montclair 1

Bloomfield Tech 10 St. Vincent's 4

East Orange 2 Science Park 1

East Side 18 Barringer 2

Verona 3 Glen Ridge 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany Hills 1 Mendham 0

Morris Hills 7 Pope John 6

Morristown 5 Chatham 2

Roxbury 15 West Morris 6

Morris Catholic 4 Kinnelon 0

Montville 16 Mount Olive 2

Mountain Lakes 4 St. Elizabeth 2

High Point 3 Morris Knolls 1 (in 8 inn.)

Villa Walsh 12 Dover 1

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 8 Roselle Park 4

Brearley 8 Union Catholic 7

Union 3 Scotch Plains 2

Linden 19 Elizabeth 2

Governor Livingston 5 New Providence 0

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, April 2:

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield 5 Millburn 4 (in 8 inn.)

Livingston 3 West Essex 1

Glen Ridge 2 MKA 0

Caldwell 5 Bloomfield Tech 2

Verona 12 Science Park 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 5 Mountain Lakes 0

Randolph 1 West Morris 0

 

Union County Conference:

Governor Livingston 12 Plainfield 1

Union Catholic 2 Johnson 1

 

Big North:

Clifton 4 Teaneck 1

 

Independent:

Passaic 6 Ferris 2

St. Peter's Prep 2 Bergen Catholic 0

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 2:

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield 6 MKA 3

North 13th Street Tech 10 Barringer 1

St. Vincent's 16 West Side 1

 

Independent:

Villa Walsh 10 Columbia 1

Mendham 4 Ridge 0

Verona 2 Sussex Tech 1

Benedictine 7 Lacordaire 6

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, April 1:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 4 Nutley 3

Bloomfield 4 Montclair 0

Newark Academy 3 Columbia 2

Caldwell 10 Glen Ridge 0

Millburn 5 West Orange 0

Belleville 14 Barringer 0

Newark East Side 17 University 1

Golda Och 12 Newark Tech 5

 

Union County Conference:

Westfield 9 Scotch Plains 6

Cranford 6 Elizabeth 0

Brearley 6 Oratory 2

Roselle Catholic 10 Johnson 9

Union 9 Linden 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany Hills 8 Chatham 3

Montville 7 Morris Hills 6

Hackettstown 5 Hopatcong 4

Mendham 7 Delbarton 5

Kinnelon 9 Pequannock 2

Mount Olive 3 Sparta 2

Morris Knolls 12 Vernon 3

Morristown 3 Roxbury 0

 

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, April 1:

Super Essex Conference:

Nutley 6 Caldwell 2

Newark Academy 10 Verona 9

Livingston 9 West Essex 1

Glen Ridge 15 Belleville 1

Mount St. Dominic 10 Montclair 0

Bloomfield Tech 10 Arts 4

St. Vincent's 19 East Orange 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 15 Morris Hills 4

Pequannock 5 Kinnelon 0

Jefferson 6 North Warren 1

Parsippany 9 Morristown-Beard 4

Whippany Park 8 Hanover Park 0

Butler 11 Mountain Lakes 0

Morris Knolls 10 Vernon 0

Wallkill Valley 8 Newton 0

Roxbury 7 Morristown 6

Lenape Valley 2 Kittatinny 1

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 8 Scotch Plains 4

Governor Livingston 10 Linden 2

Oak Knoll 17 Hillside 1

Westfield 10 Cranford 1

New Providence 11 Elizabeth 0

Dayton 2 Union Catholic 1

Roselle Park 7 Union 1

Brearley 13 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 1

 

Big North:

IHA 5 Paramus Catholic 0

 

 

 

 

copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster