the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

Home
Basketball
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 19:

Super Essex Conference:

North Star Academy 42 Caldwell 32

Verona 56 Glen Ridge 33

 

Northwest Jersey:

Delbarton 73 Whippany Park 35

Montville 60 Morris Tech 50

Kittatinny 49 Boonton 37

 

Union County Conference:

Summit 51 Oratory Prep 37

Rahway 79 Roselle 50

 

Big North:

Paterson Kennedy 56 Paterson Eastside 51

Fort Lee 48 Old Tappan 45

Westwood 47 Bergenfield 36

 

Independent:

Pompton Lakes 51 Lakeland 33

Clifton 67 West Essex 54

Cardinal Hayes (N.Y.) 59 Bergen Catholic 53

Ramapo 82 Windsor (Conn.) 68

Union 77 Morris Knolls 37

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 19:

Super Essex Conference:

Cedar Grove 46 Mount St. Dominic 36

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Knolls 54 Villa Walsh 38

High Point 39 Kittatinny 32

Mount Olive 36 Sussex Tech 16

 

Union County Conference:

Oak Knoll 51 Kent Place 42

 

Big North:

Ramapo 66 Tenafly 32

Mahwah 58 Englewood 16

 

Independent:

Roselle Park 33 Manville 22

Clifton 45 Bloomfield 40

West Essex 48 Roxbury 46

North Bergen 38 Bergenfield 32

Lincoln 41 Passaic Tech 28

Lodi Immaculate 41 Red Bank Regional 21

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, Jan. 18:

Super Essex Conference:

Montclair 52 Barringer 42

East Orange Campus 66 Cristo Rey 58

 

Northwest Jersey:

Sparta 71 Pope John 60

Mountain Lakes 58 Hanover Park 52

Mendham 54 Randolph 41

West Morris 49 Roxbury 42

Jefferson 53 Madison 46

High Point 67 Vernon 46

Lenape Valley 46 Hopatcong 31

Parsippany 57 Sussex Tech 43

Wallkill Valley 62 Dover 48

 

Union County Conference:

Hillside 57 Johnson 40

 

Independent:

Newton 40 Eagle Academy 39

Weehawken 59 Paramus 41

 

 

Thursday, Jan. 17:

Super Essex Conference:

Montclair 72 Bloomfield 44

Payne Tech 66 West Orange 52

East Side 56 Central 54

East Orange Campus 62 Millburn 50

Livingston 53 Verona 49

Irvington 78 Newark Tech 63

North Star Academy 79 Weequahic 47

West Caldwell Tech 79 Technology 25

Arts 63 Science Park 48

West Essex 78 Shabazz 66

 

Northwest Jersey:

Delbarton 59 Morristown 43

Morris Tech 60 Boonton 57

Morris Knolls 73 Pequannock 70

Morris Catholic 75 Whippany Park 57

 

Union County Conference:

Elizabeth 66 Union 44

Roselle Catholic 62 Patrick School 61

Cranford 57 Johnson 44

Union Catholic 78 Plainfield 64

Governor Livingston 73 Roselle 56

St. Mary's (Eliz.) 65 Linden 39

Westfield 60 Scotch Plains 59

Dayton 57 Brearley 45

Rahway 38 Summit 37

 

Big North:

St. Joe's (Mont.) 89 Demarest 35

Tenafly 51 River Dell 29

West Milford 59 Passaic 56

Wayne Hills 44 Passaic Tech 43

Paterson Kennedy 62 Passaic Valley 34

Clifton 59 Wayne Valley 57

Don Bosco Prep 56 Bergen Catholic 54

Teaneck 57 Hackensasck 52

Paramus Catholic 59 Pascack Hills 52

Ramsey 36 Westwood 25

Mahwah 52 Ridgefield Park 32

 

Independent:

American History 59 Colonia 36

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Jan. 16:

Super Essex Conference:

University 75 Nutley 56

 

Northwest Jersey:

Wallkill Valley 54 Vernon 49

Lenape Valley 40 Kittatinny 37

 

Big North:

Fair Lawn 65 Passaic Valley 52

 

Independent:

High Point 55 American Christian 53

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Jan. 16:

Northwest Jersey:

West Morris 58 Sparta 40

Lenape Valley 60 Wallkill Valley 45

North Warren 50 Morris Tech 33

High Point 48 Hackettstown 27

 

Independent:

Willingboro 55 Linden 47

Hillside 54 Somerset Tech 30

 

HOCKEY

Wednesday, Jan. 16:

MKA 3 Montclair 3

West Essex 9 Bayonne 1

Seton Hall Prep 2 Pope John 2

Summit 7 Cranford 2

Westfield 5 GovernorLivingston 0

Morris Knolls 6 Red Bank Catholic 0

Delbarton 10 Bishop Eustace 1

Mount Olive 10 Morris Catholic 2

Mahwah 5 Ramapo 1

Whippany Park 3 Mountain Lakes 3

Ramsey 3 Glen Rock 2

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 15:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 52 West Orange 51

Arts 62 Newark Academy 53

North Star Academy 70 Cedar Grove 48

University 55 Glen Ridge 40

Shabazz 69 Weequahic 58

Irvington 85 Nutley 58

Columbia 53 Bloomfield 48

Verona 56 Newark Collegiate 47

Cristo Rey 66 MKA 36

Barringer 49 East Orange Campus 39

East Side 67 Payne Tech 51

Belleville 49 Golda Och 41

Livingston 37 West Essex 20

West Caldwell Tech 43 Caldwell 41

 

Northwest Jersey:

Randolph 45 Morristown 39

Morris Catholic 57 Morristown-Beard 47

Roxbury 41 Morris Hills 25

West Morris 62 Mount Olive 39

Mountain Lakes 58 Madison 56

Parsippany Hills 68 Morris Knolls 62

Parsippany 47 Boonton 35

Mendham 66 Chatham 58

Sparta 71 Delbarton 58

 

Union County Conference:

Union 55 Westfield 49

Scotch Plains 53 Governor Livingston 43

Hillside 70 Roselle Park 34

Dayton 55 Johnson 46

Elizabeth 64 Plainfield 58

 

Big North:

Don Bosco Prep 59 Passaic Tech 47

Wayne Valley 56 Lakeland 30

Ramapo 57 Northern Highlands 46

Dumont 45 Westwood 28

West Milford 67 Indian Hills 66

Fort Lee 52 Ridgefield Park 45

Teaneck 60 Ridgewood 48

Englewood 63 Tenalfy 55

DePaul 68 Paramus Catholic 62

 

Independent:

Wayne Hills 68 Montville 43

Roselle Catholic 81 American History 49

Koinona 36 Oratory Prep 30

St. Benedict's Prep 74 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 56

Trenton Catholic 76 Linden 66

Dover 67 Brearley 46

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 15:

Super Essex Conference:

Glen Ridge 26 Verona 22

Belleville 45 Golda Och 33

Bloomfield 50 Columbia 44

Cedar Grove 44 MKA 29

West Essex 52 Mount St. Dominic 42

Newark Academy 46 Montclair 38

University 57 East Orange Campus 37

Arts 44 Nutley 23

West Side 52 Barringer 46

East Side 40 Weequahic 19

Science Park 30 Technology 27

Livingston 45 Central 24

 

Northwest Jersey:

Hanover Park 47 Kinnelon 29

 

Union County Conference:

Patrick School 49 Cranford 31

Westfield 50 Roselle Catholic 47

 

Big North:

Pascack Valley 53 Bergenfield 16

Paterson Kennedy 62 Clifton 30

Passaic 45 Paterson Eastside 42

Hackensack 48 Paramus 14

Lakeland 32 Wayne Valley 28

 

Independent:

Lodi-Immaculate 48 Oak Knoll 34

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, Jan. 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Arts 55 Golda Och 54

Immaculate 85 Central 59

 

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 62 Pequannock 44

Kittatinny 44 Morris Tech 41

Hackettstown 72 High Point 44

Vernon 63 North Warren 61

Hopatcong 53 Sussex Tech 29

 

Union County Conference:

New Providence 87 Roselle 62

 

Independent:

Princeton Day School 75 MKA 54

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, Jan. 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Irvington 49 St. Vincent's 18

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Hills 32 Vernon 28

Kittatinny 50 Jefferson36

Lenape Valley 41 Morris Tech 31

Newton 42 High Point 35

Hackettstown 45 Wallkill Valley 26

 

Union County Conference:

New Providence 60 Plainfield 47

 

Independent:

MKA 54 Princeton Day School 29

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sunday, Jan. 13:

Independent:

University 64 Paramus Catholic 59

Teaneck 66 Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.) 52

Roselle Catholic 70 Archbishop Stepanac (N.Y.) 60

Patrick School 54 Miller School (Va./) 42

St. Joe's (Mont.) 66 Thurgood Marshall Acad. (N.Y.) 49

 

Big North:

Wayne Hills 51 Englewood 36

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sunday, Jan. 13:

Independent:

Hackensack 56 Roselle Catholic 39

West Orange 43 Immaculate Heart 42

Saddle River Day 81 Patrick School 76

Arts 47 Lodi Immaculate 45

Bishop Ahr 52 Morris Catholic 42

 

Big North:

Paramus Catholic 51 Northern Highlands 49

Old Tappan 48 Westwood 24

River Dell 35 Glen Rock 33

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 12:

Super Essex Conference:

East Side 75 Bloomfield 40

University 77 Barringer 72

Montclair 73 Newark Tech 59

Newark Collegiate 74 Arts 59

Verona 47 Science Park 27

Millburn 54 Nutley 41

Weequahic 59 West Caldwell Tech 46

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mendham 49 Madison 47

Hanover Park 72 Kittatinny 54

Pequannock 56 Roxbury 46

 

Union County Conference:

New Providence 75 Rahway 62

 

Big North:

Fort Lee 52 Bergenfield 48

DePaul 75 Englewood 63

 

Independent:

Columbia 64 Linden 54

Dickinson 71 Shabazz 52

Clifton 48 Morris Hills 43

McNair Academic 69 Roselle Park 60

Johnson 57 Spotswood 56

Elizabeth 71 Pleasantville 57

Union Catholic 68 Paterson Charter 53

Delaware Valley 62 Mount Olive 46

West Orange 56 East Brunswick 47

Westwood 55 Kinnelon 42

Bayonne 52 Eagle Academy 47

Delbarton 65 Summit 60

Bogota 81 Dover 60

American History 68 Newark Central 50

Kearny 66 Cliffside Park 32

Midland Park 54 Lakeland 31

IMG Academy (Fla.) 86 Patrick School 74

Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.) 73 Hackensack 71

Fair Lawn 65 Perth Amboy 44

St. Benedict's Prep 78 North Star Academy 24

West Milford 79 St. Mary's (Ruth.) 61

 

Hoop Group Boardwalk Showcase at Brookdale CC:

Gill St. Bernard's 55 CBA 47

Ranney 56 Bergen Catholic 55

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 12:

Super Essex Conference:

Caldwell 50 Newark Collegiate 37

Science Park 49 Cristo Rey 32

Belleville 36 East Side 29

Livingston 41 Barringer 16

Verona 41 Columbia 28

West Essex 50 Bloomfield 46

Newark Central 84 Weequahic 22

 

Northwest Jersey:

Hackettstown 40 Mountain Lakes 29

Lenape Valley 67 Parsippany 47

Chatham 39 Villa Walsh 30

 

Union County Conference:

Plainfield 51 Rahway 13

Oak Knoll 42 Cranford 29

Chatham 39 Villa Walsh 30

Morristown-Beard 55 High Point 40

 

Big North:

Mahwah 48 Tenafly 34

Paterson Kennedy 51 DePaul 47

Paramus Catholic 63 Teaneck 46

 

Independent:

Watchung Hills 53 Montville 37

Pope John 48 North Hunterdon 41

Vernon 41 West Milford 33

Hanover Park 41 Bernards 37

Pascack Hills 46 Kinnelon 27

Summit 36 Ridge 33

Bridgewater-Raritan 49 Mendham 42

St. John Vianney 47 University 46

Bayonne 51 Randolph 38

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, Jan. 11:

Super Essex Conference:

Nutley 52 Glen Ridge 40

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Tech 44 Parsippany 32

Parsippany Hills 61 Newton 56

Lenape Valley 62 North Warren 50

Boonton 56 High Point 54

Sparta 68 Jefferson 42

 

Union County Conference:

Roselle Catholic 61 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 47

Governor Livingston 62 Johnson 48

Hillside 60 Brearley 55

Oratory Prep 45 Roselle Park 38

Plainfield 41 Westfield 39

 

Independent:

Blair 53 Pope John 43

Belvidere 48 Sussex Tech 40

Pennington 51 Morristown-Beard 30

Hanover Park 61 Cranford 59

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Jan. 11:

Super Essex Conference:

Cedar Grove 58 St. Vincent's 21

Millburn 58 Mount St. Dominic 48

 

Northwest Jersey:

Roxbury 50 Hopatcong 30

Morris Catholic 49 Newton 37

North Warren 47 Lenape Valley 40

Jefferson 55 Pequannock 35

Parsippany Hills 48 Dover 22

Morristown 40 Sparta 35

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 43 Johnson 34

Elizabeth 52 Linden 18

New Providence 53 Union 26

Brearley 55 Roselle 24

Patrick School 55 Westfield 44

 

Independent:

Boonton 46 Passaic 27

 

WRESTLING

Friday, Jan. 11:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 64 West Orange 9

Orange 42 Glen Ridge 30

Livingston 31 Caldwell 27

 

Big North:

Wayne Valley 45 Passaic Valley 33

Paramus 57 Hackensack 12

 

Independent:

Bayonne 51 Columbia 28

Millburn 48 Morris Catholic 30

Verona 43 North Bergen 34

West Morris 43 Voorhees 26

Weehawken 51 Newark East Side 21

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Jan. 10:

Super Essex Conference:

East Side 58 Seton Hall Prep 46

Bloomfield 48 Millburn 28

Shabazz 76 Cedar Grove 42

North Star Academy 56 Verona 42

Montclair 66 Columbia 53

Newark Collegiate 46 Livingston 45

Caldwell 54 Science Park 39

Barringer 52 Orange 44

Newark Tech 79 Cristo Rey 65

Immaculate 86 West Orange 48

Payne Tech 58 Central 51

University 63 MKA 45

Arts 81 Technology 24

Newark Academy 50 Belleville 42

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 75 Dover 27

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 59 Union 43

Summit 48 Scotch Plains 43

Patrick School 56 Linden 46

 

Big North:

Clifton 62 Passaic Valley 55

Ramapo 49 Ridgewood 35

Hackensack 86 Northern Highlands 60

Bergen Tech 63 Passaic Tech 52

Wayne Hills 65 Fair Lawn 64

Paramus 56 Old Tappan 51

West Milford 89 Lakeland 42

Bergen Catholic 63 St. Joe's (Mont.) 48

Wayne Valley 62 DePaul 50

Don Bosco Prep 79 Paramus Catholic 60

 

Independent:

West Caldwell Tech 48 Golda Och 45

American History 63 Irvington 50

Rahway 67 North Brunswick 43

New Providence 77 Mountain Lakes 60

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Jan. 10:

Super Essex Conference:

Newark Academy 63 Newark Collegiate 49

Glen Ridge 36 Mount St. Dominic 20

Cedar Grove 39 Science Park 21

Bloomfield 51 Millburn 44

University 44 West Orange 40

Verona 50 Orange 26

Caldwell 51 Shabazz 26

Central 69 Technology 27

Columbia 63 Montclair 37

Arts 66 Payne Tech 29

Livingston 43 Belleville 22

 

Northwest Jersey:

St. Elizabeth 79 Parsippany 31

 

Union County Conference:

Oak Knoll 45 Roselle Catholic 37

Hillside 42 Rahway 31

 

Big North:

Clifton 48 Passaic Valley 36

Lakeland 51 West Milford 31

Westwood 32 Cliffside Park 22

Mahwah 50 Pascack Hills 35

Passaic Tech 45 Bergen Tech 43

Old Tappan 61 Paramus 24

Patrerson Kennedy 64 Teaneck 47

Immaculate Heart 49 Paramus Catholic 35

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Jan. 9:

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 63 Whippany Park 55

Randolph 57 Pope John 42

Hanover Park 70 Morris Catholic 62

Mendham 51 Morristown 38

West Morris 64 Morris Knolls 44

North Warren 63 Sussex Tech 31

Jefferson 64 High Point 44

Montville 41 Morris Hills 39

Wallkill Valley 72 Newton 51

Hackettstown 56 Lenape Valley 47

Delbarton 69 Chatham 42

 

Independent:

St. Mary's (Eliz.) 64 Asbury Park 34

North Arlington 42 Hopatcong 38

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Jan. 9:

Northwest Jersey:

Whippany Park 31 Madison 27

Chatham 58 Morris Knolls 26

Mount Olive 31 Parsippany Hills 24

Kittatinny 42 Mouontain Lakes 36

Morristown 38 Mendham 30

Randolph 36 Sparta 32

Pope John 44 Roxbury 27

Montville 61 West Morris 42

Morristown-Beard 63 Villa Walsh 36

Hanover Park 56 Pequannock 26

Newton 58 Lenape Valley 25

Jefferson 62 Morris Tech 32

 

Union County Conference:

Kent Place 42 New Providence 40

 

WRESTLING

Wednesday, Jan. 9:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 30 West Essex 22

Bloomfield 70 Barringer 9

Montclair 61 Glen Ridge 18

Livingston 40 Irvington 24

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mount Olive 54 Morris Hills 15

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 64 Brearley 15

Roselle Park 31 Plainfield 30

Cranford 63 Linden 15

Westfield 72 Union 3

 

Big North:

Clifton 64 Paterson Eastside 9

Wayne Valley 36 Wayne Hills 21

West Milford 72 Paterson Kennedy 9

Don Bosco Prep 41 Fair Lawn 24

Ridgewood 63 Demarest 15

Dumont 60 Englewood 18

Passaic Valley 60 Lakeland 16

Westwood 37 Pascack Hilld 34

Pascack Valley 47 Bergenfield 34

Teaneck 52 Hackensack 23

Northern Highlands 45 Ramapo 24

 

Independent:

Verona 37 Elizabeth 27

Kearny 42 Nutley 29

Jefferson 61 North Bergen 18

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 8:

Super Essex Conference:

Glen Ridge 40 MKA 28

Barringer 52 Bloomfield 51

Shabazz 46 Verona 41

Caldwell 64 Arts 51

West Side 72 West Orange 52

North Star Academy 70 Newark Collegiate 22

East Side 68 Immaculate 64

Newark Academy 76 Technology 16

Seton Hall Prep 52 Central 47

West Essex 33 Cedar Grove 31

Livingston 57 Weequahic 46

Irvington 92 Cristo Rey 67

Montclair 53 Millburn 37

 

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 62 Boonton 53

 

Union County Conference:

Oratory Prep 56 Brearley 31

Linden 70 Scotch Plains 63

Hillside 62 Cranford 60

Westfield 61 Roselle 37

Elizabeth 73 Union Catholic 70 (in 3 OTs)

Union 63 Plainfield 47

 

Big North:

Passaic Tech 56 Paterson Eastside 47

Clifton 64 Passaic 54

Fair Lawn 72 West Milford 62

Passaic Valley 47 Lakeland 42

Ramapo 61 Old Tappan 39

Ramsey 63 Cliffside Park 33

Paterson Kennedy 71 Bergen Tech 59

Tenafly 54 Bergenfield 38

Teaneck 64 Parsippany 53

Passaic Tech 56 Paterson Eastside 47

Bergen Catholic 88 Hackensack 77

Wayne Valley 56 Wayne Hills 54

Don Bosco Prep 46 St. Joe's (Mont.) 44

 

Independent:

Dayton 73 Eagle Academy 44

Belleville 48 West Caldwell Tech 43

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Tuesday, Jan. 8:

Super Essex Conference:

West Orange 64 Nutley 26

Verona 31 Caldwell 28

West Essex 52 Shabazz 34

Mount St. Dominic 39 Orange 14

Cedar Grove 51 Golda Och 33

Newark Tech 50 Arts 21

Columbia 48 Newark Collegiate 38

Immaculate 63 Millburn 46

 

Union County Conference:

Roselle 48 Hillside 44

Union Catholic 39 Dayton 30

Johnson 54 Rahway 26

Scotch Plains 49 Linden 17

Benedictine 54 Roselle Park 40

Governor Livingston 56 Union 24

Roselle Catholic 57 Patrick School 51

Westfield 40 Summit 32

 

Big North:

Clifton 33 Passaic 29

Old Tappan 57 Ramapo 42

Fair Lawn 42 West Milford 32

Lakeland 43 Passaic Valley 39

Pascack Hills 29 Fort Lee 27

Tenafly 46 Bergenfield 19

Paterson Kennedy 41 Bergen Tech 36

Holy Angels 69 Englewood 53

Pascack Valley 42 River Dell 29

Immaculate Heart 54 Hackensack 24

 

Independent:

Veritas Christian 53 Newark Academy 50

 

 

 

 

copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster

 

< /TA