the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

 

Home
Baseball
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

 

North 1, Group 4:

Paterson Kennedy 53 Morristown 50

 

North 1, Group 3:

Montville 74 Mahwah 53

Mount Olive 54 Pascack Valley 53

Demarest 42 Wayne Hills 40

 

SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

Tuesday, May 27:

NJSIAA state tournament:

Sectional Semifinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Millburn 10 Edison 0

Ridge 9 Scotch Plains 7 (in 8 inn.)

 

North 2, Group 3:

Cranford 5 West Essex 1

South Plainfield 4 Roxbury 2

 

North 2, Group 2:

Bernards 5 Rutherford 0

Hackettstown 6 Whippany Park 1

 

North 2, Group 1:

Weehawken 3 Bloomfield Tech 1

Ridgefield 5 Dayton 1

 

North 1, Group 4:

Randolph 10 Morristown 3

Union City 5 Fair Lawn 2

 

North 1, Group 3:

Mount Olive 8 Paramus 3

River Dell 8 Wayne Valley 5

 

North 1, Group 2:

Ramsey 5 Pequannock 3

Lakeland 6 Jefferson 3

 

North 1, Group 1:

Emerson Boro 3 Cedar Grove 2 (in 8 inn.)

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Governor Livingston 12 Matawan 2

Robbinsville 4 Cinnaminson 0

 

Sectional Quarterfinals:

Non-Public, North A:

Seton Hall Prep 7 Pope John 5

Bergen Catholic 10 Delbarton 5

St. Joe's (Mont.) 6 St. Peter's Prep 1

Don Bosco Prep 7 DePaul 0

 

Non-Public, North B:

Newark Academy 3 Hudson Catholic 2

MKA 16 Morris Catholic 15

St. Mary's (Ruth.) 3 Eastern Christian 1

Morristown-Beard 6 Dwight-Englewood 4

 

Non-Pubic, South B:

Gill St. Bernard's 8 Roselle Catholic 4

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, May 27:

NJSIAA state tournament:

Sectional Semifinals:

North 2, Group 3:

West Morris 5 Voorhees 1

 

North 2, Group 2:

Parsippany 4 Caldwell 2

 

North 2, Group 1:

Brearley 9 Dayton 2

Ridgefield 10 Secaucus 2

 

North 1, Group 4:

Ridgewood 1 Livingston 0

Morris Knolls 5 Hackensack 2

 

North 1, Group 3:

Sparta 5 Indian Hills 2

 

North 1, Group 2:

North Warren 6 Pequannock 4

 

North 1, Group 1:

Cedar Grove 4 Verona 0

Butler 4 Hopatcong 0 (in 9 inn.)

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Matawan 8 Governor Livingston 4

 

Sectional Quarterfinals:

Non-Public, North A:

Immaculate Heart 14 Kent Place 0

DePaul 13 Paramus Catholic 2

 

Non-Public, North B:

MKA 9 Newark Academy 4 (in 8 inn.)

Morristown-Beard 18 Oak Knoll 2

Lodi-Immaculate 6 Eastern Christian 2

Hudson Catholic 9 Villa Walsh 2

 

Non-Public, South B:

Gill St. Bernard's 4 Cardinal McCarrick 1

 

 

 

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, May 25:

Essex County Tournament final:

Mount St. Dominic 18 West Essex 1

 

 

BASEBALL

Sunday, May 24:

Bergen County Tournament final:

Don Bosco Prep 9 Bergen Catholic 5

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, May 23:

Bergen County Tournament semifinals:

Don Bosco Prep 4 Mahwah 3

Bergen Catholic 7 St. Joe's (Mont.) 1

 

Independent:

Seton Hall Prep 11 Mount Olive 1

Bloomfield 1 Wayne Valley 0

Watchung Hills 7 Scotch Plains 3

Delbarton 7 North Hunterdon 5

Bloomfield Tech 7 Cape May Tech 6

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, May 23:

Bergen County Tournament semifinals:

Immaculate Heart 6 Indian Hills 1

 

Independent:

Mount St. Dominic 16 Morris Knolls 2

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, May 23:

NJSIAA state tournament:

Sectional Finals:

North Jersey, Group 1:

Mountain Lakes 8 Glen Ridge 7 (in OT)

 

South Jersey, Group 1:

Rumson-Fair Haven 12 New Providence 6

 

North Jersey, Group 2:

Summit 8 Chatham 2

 

South Jersey, Group 2:

Cranford 9 Seneca 4

 

North Jersey, Group 3:

Ridgewood 9 West Morris 0

 

South Jersey, Group 3:

Shawnee 8 Moorestown 7

 

North Jersey, Group 4:

Bridgewater-Raritan 11 Westfield 8

 

South Jersey, Group 4:

Lenape 8 Cherokee 6

 

Group Semifinals:

Non-Public A:

Bergen Catholic 16 Seton Hall Prep 13

Delbarton 11 St. Augustine 6

 

Non-Public B:

Pingry 15 MKA 5

Morristown-Beard 8 Rutgers Prep 7

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, May 22:

Independent:

Seton Hall Prep 4 Roxbury 3 (in 9 inn.)

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, May 22:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinal:

North 2, Group 3:

Nutley 6 Chatham 0

 

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield Tech 10 St. Vincent's 0

West Side 12 Newark Tech 7

 

Independent:

Johnson 8 Bound Brook 5

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, May 21:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarters:

North 2, Group 4:

Millburn 10 Columbia 2

Ridge 1 North Hunterdon 0

Edison 5 Westfield 1

Scotch Plains 4 Watchung Hills 0

 

North 2, Group 3:

West Essex 2 Morris Hills 0

Cranford 4 West Morris 3

Roxbury 11 Nutley 1

South Plainfield 8 Ferris 0

 

North 2, Group 2:

Hackettstown 5 Lyndhurst 3

Rutherford 7 Madison 6

Bernards 5 Parsippany 4

Whippany Park 7 Hanover Park 1

 

North 2, Group 1:

Bloomfield Tech 9 Dunellen 5

Dayton 12 Roselle Park 4

Weehawken 3 Brearley 1

Ridgefield 10 Secaucus 0

 

North 1, Group 4:

Randolph 10 Belleville 0

Fair Lawn 4 Bloomfield 2

Union City 4 Passaic 2

Morristown 6 Livingston 3 (in 8 inn.)

 

North 1, Group 3:

Paramus 3 Ramapo 2

River Dell 2 Montville 0

Wayne Valley 7 Demarest 1

 

North 1, Group 2:

Jefferson 5 Mountain Lakes 4

Pequannock 6 Westwood 2

Ramsey 17 Dumont 8

Lakeland 4 Wallkill Valley 2

 

North 1, Group 1:

Cedar Grove 4 Butler 0

Emerson Boro 10 Saddle Brook 0

Hawthorne 3 Verona 2

Waldwick 3 Hasbrouck Heights 1

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Governor Livingston 7 Bordentown 1

Robbinsville 10 Spotswood 1

 

Non-Public, South A:

Red Bank Catholic 6 Union Catholic 3

 

Non-Public, South B:

Roselle Catholic 13 Calvery Church 3

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, May 21:

NJSIAA state tournament first round:

Non-Public, North B:

MKA 15 Montclair Immaculate 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, May 21:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semis:

North Jersey, Group 1:

Mountain Lakes 14 Pequannock 7

Glen Ridge 9 Caldwell 5

 

North Jersey, Group 2:

Summit 9 Ramapo 1

Chatham 11 Sparta 8

 

North Jersey, Group 3:

Ridgewood 13 Northern Highlands 2

West Morris 6 Morristown 4

 

North Jersey, Group 4:

Westfield 13 Montgomery 8

Bridgewater-Raritan 10 Hunterdon Central 4

 

South Jersey, Group 2:

Cranford 10 Hopewell Valley 8

 

South Jersey, Group 1:

New Providence 10 Bernards 8

Rumson-Fair Haven 6 Madison 5

 

Non-Public, North A quarters:

St. Augustine 13 St. Joe's (Mont.) 4

Bergen Catholic 23 St. Peter's Prep 8

Delbarton 11 Notre Dame 2

 

Non-Public, North B quarters:

MKA 8 DePaul 6

Morristown-Beard 17 Oratory 3

Rutgers Prep 10 Immaculata 7

Pingry 17 Newark Academy 3

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday, May 21:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semis:

North, Group 4:

Ridgewood 13 Montclair 5

Bridgewater-Raritan 12 Ridge 9

 

North, Group 3:

Morristown 15 Mendham 11

 

North, Group 2:

Chatham 18 West Essex 13

Summit 14 Bernards 4

 

North, Group 1:

Oak Knoll 20 Glen Ridge 10

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, May 20

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 1, Group 3:

Mount Olive 5 Garfield 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Catholic 7 Kittatinny 1

Delbarton 3 Morristown-Beard 2

 

Independent:

Metuchen 7 Roselle Park 6

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, May 20:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 2, Group 1:

Brearley 10 Glen Ridge 0

Secaucus 5 Weehawken 0

 

North 2, Group 2:

Bernards 6 Leonia 1

Parsippany 6 Rutherford 4

Caldwell 9 Ridgefield Park 6

 

North 2, Group 3:

West Morris 7 West Essex 5

Nutley 12 Cranford 0

Voorhees 4 Warren Hills 3 (In 8 inn.)

 

North 2, Group 4:

Bridgewater-Raritan 3 Watchung Hills 2

Piscataway 11 Millburn 6

Phillipsburg 5 Union 0

 

North 1, Group 1:

Butler 7 Becton 0

Verona 1 Midland Park 0

Hopatcong 4 Saddle Brook3

 

North 1, Group 2:

Pequannock 10 Jefferson 3

Ramsey 11 Kinnelon 1

North Warren 8 Lenape Valley 2

 

North 1, Group 3:

Indian Hills 3 Demarest 2 (in 8 inn.)

Sparta 1 Northern Highlands 0

 

North 1, Group 4:

Morris Knolls 12 North Bergen 2

Livingston 11 Fair Lawn 5

Hackensack 5 Belleville 1

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Matawan 2 Johnson 0

 

Non-Public, North B first round:

Eastern Christian 4 Morris Catholic 3

Morristown-Beard 14 Lacordaire 0

 

Non-Public, North A first round:

Holy Angels 14 Mother Seton 3

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, May 19:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 4 MKA 3

Shabazz 12 Newark Tech 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Knolls 13 Madison 6

 

Union County Conference:

Linden 11 Oratory 2

New Providence 10 Brearley 7

Union Catholic 14 Roselle Park 10

Johnson 10 Roselle Catholic 4

 

Independent:

Millburn 4 Delbarton 3

Seton Hall Prep 3 Mendham 2

Bloomfield 7 Roxbury 6

Livingston 8 Morristown-Beard 7

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, May 19:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North 2, Group 3:

Chatham 3 Roxbury

 

North 2, Group 2:

Madison 9 Hanover Park 0

 

North 1, Group 3:

Mahwah 4 Mount Olive 3

 

North 1, Group 1

Cedar Grove 11 Hawthorne 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Tuesday, May 19:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North, Group 4:

Westfield 11 Montclair 9

Montgomery 12 Ridge 9

 

North, Group 3:

Morristown 11 Mount Olive 3

Ridgewood 13 Randolph 3

Northern Highlands 11 Roxbury 3

 

North, Group 2

Chatham 13 Mahwah 1

Sparta 17 Lakeland 4

Ramapo 9 West Essex 8

Summit 11 Pascack Valley 1

 

North, Group 1:

Mountain Lakes 16 Ramsey 1

Pequannock 16 Waldwick 1

Caldwell 11 Kinnelon 5

Glen Ridge 6 Glen Rock 5

 

South, Group 2:

Cranford 14 Ocean City 7

 

South, Group 1:

New Providence 18 Barneget 3

 

Non-Public A:

Delbarton 17 Paramus Catholic 1

St. Augustine 14 Pope John 1

St. Joe's (Mont.) 14 Bishop Eustace 8

St. Peter's Prep 10 Red Bank Catholic 4

 

Non-Public B:

MKA 11 Dwight-Englewood 8

Rutgers Prep 22 Moorestown Friends 7

DePaul 18 Morris Catholic 5

Oratory 6 Camden Catholic 3

Newark Academy 15 Gloucester Catholic 4

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Tuesday, May 19:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North, Group 4:

Montclair 11 immaculate Heart 8

Ridgewood 20 Hillsborough 1

Bridgewater-Raritan 18 Hunterdon Central 8

Ridge 9 Westfield 6

 

North, Group 2:

West Essex 4 Madison 3

Summit 21 Cranford 6

Bernards 17 Mahwah 11

Chatham 19 Ramapo 9

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Monday, May 18:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North 2, Group 4:

Millburn 1 Woodbridge 0

Westfield 5 Bridgewater-Raritan 2

Edison 6 J.P. Stevens 4

Columbia 3 Bayonne 2 (in 8 innings)

Ridge 5 Elizabeth 2

Scotch Plains 10 Barringer 0

Watchung Hills 5 Piscataway 1

North Hunterdon 8 Phillipsburg 1

 

North 2, Group 3:

Roxbury 7 Passaic Valley 0

South Plainfield 7 Warren Hills 1

Cranford 9 Newark East Side 1

West Morris 3 Mendham 1

Morris Hills 1 Colonia 0

Nutley 12 Summit 5

West Essex 6 Voorhees 0

Ferris 4 Carteret 3

 

North 2, Group 2:

Bernards 4 Fort Lee 0

Hackettstown 19 Newark Tech 5

Whippany Park 5 Leonia 0

Rutherford 6 Caldwell 5

Madison 10 Arts 0

Parsippany 2 Harrison 1

Hanover Park 10 Central 0

Lyndhurst 4 Science Park 1

 

North 2, Group 1:

Dayton 5 New Providence 0

Brearley 7 North Arlington 6

Roselle Park 3 Shabazz 0

Bloomfield Tech 1 Hoboken 0

Ridgefield 11 Weequahic 0

Weehawken 5 Glen Ridge 2

Secaucus 2 University Charter 1

Dunellen 14 Technology 0

 

North 1, Group 4:

Fair Lawn 4 Morris Knolls 1

Livingston 2 Hackensack 1

Belleville 7 Kearny 2

Union City 3 Passaic Tech 1

Morristown 4 Ridgewood 3

Bloomfield 6 West Orange 1

Randolph 9 Memorial 0

Passaic 4 Paterson Eastside 0

 

North 1, Group 3:

Wayne Valley 14 High Point 0

Paramus 10 Old Tappan 4

Montville 3 Vernon 1

Mount Olive 10 Pascack Valley 6

River Dell 3 Teaneck 1

Ramapo 4 Northern Highlands 2

Garfield 3 Mahwah 2

Demarest 2 Wayne Hills 0

 

North 1, Group 2:

Jefferson 11 Lodi 1

Mountain Lakes 9 New Milford 0

Wallkill Valley 7 Lenape Valley 1

Westwood 12 Newton 1

Pequannock 9 North Warren 0

Dumont 6 Glen Rock 0

Ramsey 4 Dover 3

Lakeland 7 Pascack Hills 0

 

North 1, Group 1:

Verona 2 Cresskill 0

Butler 4 Wood-Ridge 2

Cedar Grove 8 Becton 3

Waldwick 12 Belvidere 4

Emerson Boro 10 Wallington 2

Saddle Brook 2 Pompton Lakes 1

Hawthorne 7 Midland Park 0

Hasbrouck Heights 13 Bogota 0

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Governor Livingston 15 Rahway 2

Matawan 4 Johnson 2

Robbinsville 8 Delaware Valley 1

Delran 2 Manchester Township 1

Manasquan 13 Monmouth Regional 2

Bordentown 4 Raritan 3

Cinnaminson 12 Point Pleasant Boro 0

Spotswood 9 North Plainfield 2

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, May 18:

Super Essex Conference:

Columbia 3 Caldwell 0

Science Park 13 Irvington 3

Arts 16 Technology 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Knolls 8 Kittatinny 3

Parsippany 15 Mountain Lakes 0

Sparta 2 Morris Hills 1

 

Union County Conference:

Linden 4 Westfield 3

 

Independent:

Montville 4 West Milford 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Monday, May 18:

NJSIAA state tournament:

Non-Public A first round:

Seton Hall Prep 17 Paul VI 2

Bergen Catholic 21 St. John Vianney 5

 

Non-Public B first round:

Immaculata 17 St. Rose 2

 

South, Group 1 quarterfinals:

Madison 6 Robbinsville 5

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Monday, May 18:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North, Group 1 quarterfinals:

Glen Ridge 14 Verona 9

Oak Knoll 19 Morris Catholic 6

Mountain Lakes 15 Villa Walsh 5

 

North, Group 3 quarterfinals:

Mendham 13 West Morris 9

Morristown 17 Mount Olive 2

 

 

 

 

SOFTBALL

Sunday, May 17:

Essex County Tournament semifinals:

West Essex 1 Nutley 0

Mount St. Dominic 5 Livingston 1

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, May 16:

Greater Newark Tournament final:

Seton Hall Prep 12 Millburn 6

 

Super Essex Conference:

East Side 5 MKA 4

Columbia 10 North 13th Street Tech 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mount Olive 8 Hanover Park 7

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 10 Roselle Catholic 0

Oratory 4 New Providence 1

 

Independent:

Montville 6 Cedar Grove 2

Livingston 10 Union 0

Roselle Park 14 Dunellen 3

Scotch Plains 4 Piscataway 1

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, May 16:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North 2, Group 1:

Glen Ridge 10 Bloomfield Tech 0

Brearley 13 Roselle Park 3

 

North 2, Group 2:

Madison 10 Fort Lee 0

Rutherford 5 Whippany Park 3

 

North 2, Group 4:

Bridgewater-Raritan 9 Scotch Plains 0

 

North 1, Group 1:

Butler 16 Wallington 0

 

North 1, Group 2:

Pequannock 7 Westwood 1

 

North 1, Group 3:

Pascack Valley 9 Montville 4

 

North 1, Group 4:

Fair Lawn 5 Randolph 4

Morris Knolls 10 Bergen Tech 0

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Governor Livingston 5 Monmouth Regional 1

Johnson 22 Roselle 5

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, May 16:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North, Group 4:

Montclair 11 Hillsborough 4

Watchung Hills 14 Livingston 6

Hunterdon Central 15 West Orange 1

 

North, Group 3:

Ridgewood 19 Wayne Hills 0

Mount Olive 5 Montville 4

Randolph 10 Millburn 4

Mendham 12 Morris Knolls 1

 

North, Group 1:

Pequannock 14 Verona 2

Mountain Lakes 15 Kittatinny 2

Kinnelon 15 Pascack Hills 2

Caldwell 15 Lenape Valley 2

Waldwick 16 Boonton 8

 

South, Group 1:

New Providence 18 New Egypt 0

Barneget 12 Johnson 11

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, May 15:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 6 Nutley 1

West Essex 15 East Side 2

Verona 7 Glen Ridge 5

Columbia 7 West Orange 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Sparta 5 Morris Hills 2

Morris Catholic 8 Lenape Valley 7

Randolph 12 West Morris 7

Pequannock 8 Mountain Lakes 0

 

Independent:

Carteret 11 Linden 4

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, May 15:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North 1, Group 4:

Livingston 7 Bloomfield 3

 

North 1, Group 2:

Kinnelon 3 Dumont 2

 

North 2, Group 3:

West Essex 5 Morris Hills 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Friday, May 15:

NJSIAA state tournament:

North Group 3:

West Morris 18 Middletown 3

 

South Group 2:

Cranford 21 Ewing 0

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, May 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Montclair 3 Belleville 2

Caldwell 4 Nutley 2

West Essex 10 Cedar Grove 0

Orange 19 East Orange 2

Bloomfield Tech 9 Weequahic 8

 

Northwest Jersey:

Chatham 3 Dover 2

Mount Olive 12 Vernon 3

Whippany Park 6 Butler 2

Roxbury 8 Morris Knolls 4

 

Union County Conference:

Hillside 13 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 5

Governor Livingston 12 Linden 5

Summit 11 Oratory 8

Rahway 31 Roselle 0

Westfield 9 Dayton 0

Roselle Park 7 Brearley 6

 

Independent:

Millburn 9 Madison 2

Morristown 7 Union 1

Bergen Catholic 12 Pope John 6

 

Prep B Tournament final:

Gill St. Bernard's 10 MKA 7

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, May 14:

Morris County Tournament final:

Butler 8 Jefferson 2

 

Prep B Tournament final:

Gill St. Bernard's 8 MKA 1

 

NJSIAA state tournament:

North 1, Group 1:

Verona 5 Hasbrouck Heights 4

Cedar Grove 14 Cresskill 4

Becton 3 Pompton Lakes 2

Hopatcong 5 Wood-Ridge 2

 

North 2, Group 2:

Caldwell 10 Harrison 0

Hanover Park 3 Lyndhurst 0

 

North 2, Group 3:

Cranford 2 Mendham 1

Chatham 3 Colonia 0

West Morris 10 Parsippany Hills 0

 

North 2, Group 4:

Piscataway 1 Columbia 0

Millburn 5 Franklin 4

J.P. Stevens 10 Linden 0

 

Super Essex Conference:

East Side 21 Irvington 0

 

Independent:

Lodi Immaculate 4 Montclair 0

Lacordaire 16 Montclair Immaculate 0

Ridgefield 4 Newark Academy 1

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, May 13:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 14 Caldwell 2

Millburn 12 Newark Academy 2

Columbia 10 MKA 6

Bloomfield Tech 7 Central 3

Bloomfield 9 Belleville 2

West Essex 14 North 13th Street Tech 1

Science Park 10 Shabazz 6

Livingston 8 Montclair 7

Golda Och 10 University 5

West Orange 6 Glen Ridge 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morristown 4 Chatham 1

Pope John 9 Morris Hills 0

Roxbury 5 Randolph 2

Morris Knolls 14 Parsippany 0

Jefferson 7 Lenape Valley 3

Delbarton 4 Montville 3

Vernon 3 Sparta 0

Madison 3 Dover 1

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 5 Plainfield 0

Roselle Park 3 Summit 2

 

Independent:

Bernards 7 Verona 6

Dayton 10 Newark East Side 3

Mendham 4 Westfield 3

Voorhees 5 West Morris 3

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, May 13:

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield 8 West Orange 1

Mount St. Dominic 9 Livingston 0

Arts 18 Science Park 8

Golda Och 17 Barringer 13

Bloomfield Tech 17 Irvington 2

Newark Tech 25 West Side 15

University 15 St. Vincent's 14

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 10 Dover 0

Parsippany 15 Morristown-Beard 2

Kinnelon 8 Pequannock 1

Sparta 10 Vernon 0

Kittatinny 6 High Point 1

Morristown 2 Chatham 0

Morris Knolls 10 Parsippany Hills 6

Randolph 5 Roxbury 4

Kinnelon 8 Pequannock 1

Lenape Valley 5 Jefferson 4

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 3 Rahway 2

Linden 9 New Providence 4

 

Independent:

Verona 7 Morris Catholic 1

Cedar Grove 4 Montville 3

Hanover Park 5 Newark Academy 3

Glen Ridge 19 Union City 5

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Wednesday, May 13:

Cranford 12 Newark Academy 4

Livingston 15 Hanover Park 3

Passaic Valley 11 Boonton 10

Randolph 14 North Warren 6

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Wednesday, May 13:

NJSIAA State Tournament:

North, Group 1:

Oak Knoll 18 Westwood 2

Glen Ridge 17 Pequannock 10

Saddle River Day 18 Waldwick 5

Kent Place 20 MKA 8

Villa Walsh 13 New Providence 10

Mountain Lakes 17 Pascack Hills 2

Morris Catholic 19 Glen Rock 6

 

North, Group 3:

Mount Olive 12 Parsippany 4

Sparta 18 Old Tappan 1

Mendham 14 Wayne Valley 2

Northern Highlands 14 West Milford 1

West Morris 11 Pascack Valley 5

Morristown 20 Wayne Hills 9

Hopewell Valley 16 Warren Hills 2

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, May 12:

Super Essex Conference:

Columbia 15 Verona 1

Belleville 1 North 13th Street Tech 0

Newark Tech 16 East Orange 7

Weequahic 13 Technology 12

 

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 4 Roxbury 3

Mount Olive 7 Lenape Valley 5

Montville 12 Hanover Park 2

Pequannock 13 Dovr 4

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 7 Johnson 4

Governor Livingston 4 Cranford 2

Brearley 7 Linden 6

Dayton 7 New Providence 3

Rahway 13 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 0

 

Independent:

Cedar Grove 9 Morris Catholic 4

North Hunterdon 13 West Morris 6

 

Prep B Tournament semifinals:

Gill St. Bernard's 8 Princeton Day 7

MKA 8 Newark Academy 2 (in 11 inn.)

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, May 12:

Super Essex Conference:

Nutley 13 Belleville 0

Newark Tech 11 Central 10

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 9 Hanover Park 5

West Morris 10 Mount Olive 9

Pequannock 10 Boonton 0

Sparta 10 Vernon 0

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 17 Roselle Park 5

Johnson 10 Elizabeth 0

Dayton 10 Scotch Plains 2

Brearley 22 Union Catholic 3

Union 3 Summit 1

Governor Livingston 22 New Providence 0

Kent Place 18 Roselle 4

 

Independent:

Roxbury 5 Somerville 4

 

Prep B Tournament semifinals:

Gill St. Bernard's 3 Morristown-Beard 2

MKA 19 Wardlaw-Hartridge 11

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Tuesday, May 12:

Morris County Tournament final:

Delbarton 8 Chatham 7 (in OT)

 

Regular Season:

Mount Olive 7 Madison 3

Bergen Catholic 13 Kinnelon 7

Roxbury 9 Montville 7

 

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Tuesday, May 12:

Cranford 22 North Brunswick 19

West Essex 11 Montclair 9

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Monday, May 11:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 17 Livingston 1

Millburn 8 Bloomfield 0

Science Park 6 Barringer 4

East Side 8 North 13th Street Tech 2

West Orange 13 Cedar Grove 4

Technology 11 Golda Och 3

West Essex 5 Columbia 4

Glen Ridge 14 MKA 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Roxbury 4 Morristown 1

Delbarton 3 West Morris 1

Sparta 5 Pope John 1

Mountain Lakes 7 Madison 5

Morris Knolls 6 Chatham 5

Mount Olive 14 Morris Hills 4

Pequannock 2 Boonton 0

Parsippany 5 Dover 3

 

Union County Conference:

Union 8 Union Catholic 5

 

Independent:

Morris Catholic 7 Oratory 4

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, May 11:

Essex County Tournament quarterfinals:

Mount St. Dominic 5 Bloomfield 1

 

Super Essex Conference:

MKA 6 Glen Ridge 4

East Side 7 Weequahic 0

Belleville 12 Arts 3

Technology 13 North 13th Street Tech 8

Science Park 18 Barringer 0

Millburn 15 Irvington 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Roxbury 4 Morristown 2

Morris Knolls 6 Chatham 3

Parsippany 14 Dover 1

Mount Olive 4 Morris Hills 3

Madison 18 Mountain Lakes 2

Jefferson 10 Sussex Tech 0

Hanover Park 12 Villa Walsh 2

 

Union County Conference:

Brearley 10 Scotch Plains 4

 

Independent:

West Essex 5 Indian Hills 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Monday, May 11:

Millburn 13 Nutley 6

Newark Academy 9 Columbia 7

Watchung Hills 15 Scotch Plains 8

Seton Hall Prep 15 Glen Ridge 7

 

Prep B Semifinals:

Morristown-Beard 12 MKA 10

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Monday, May 11:

Millburn 19 Newark Academy 12

Verona 13 Villa Walsh 8

Mendham 16 Kent Place 9

Pingry 12 Madison 5

Roxbury 11 Mount Olive 8

Morris Catholic 15 Kinnelon 12

Union Catholic 19 Boonton 6

New Providence 13 Mount St. Dominic 8

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, May 9:

Greater Newark Tournament semifinals:

Millburn 9 Newark Academy 7

Seton Hall Prep 4 Nutley 2

 

Union County Tournament final:

Cranford 3 Governor Livingston 1

 

Morris County Tournament final:

Roxbury 5 Delbarton 1

 

Independent:

MKA 14 Roselle Catholic 8

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, May 9:

Essex County Tournament quarterfinals:

West Essex 10 Columbia 0

Livingston 18 Cedar Grove 7

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, May 9:

Essex County Tournament final:

Seton Hall Prep 18 Montclair 9

 

Morris County Tournament semifinals:

Delbarton 16 Morristown-Beard 9

Chatham 5 Mountain Lakes 1

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, May 9:

Essex County Tournament final:

Montclair 14 West Essex 13 (in 3 OTs)

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, May 8:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 4 Glen Ridge 0

Shabazz 13 University 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mount Olive 11 Sparta 0

Morris Knolls 5 West Morris 2

Chatham 11 Delbarton 6

Madison 9 Boonton 7

Hanover Park 4 Pequannock 3

 

Independent:

Cedar Grove 8 Mountain Lakes 1

West Essex 7 Wayne Hills 2

Belleville 6 Linden 3

 

Prep B Tournament quarterfinals:

Newark Academy 3 Rutgers Prep 0

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, May 8:

Essex County Tournament quarterfinals:

Nutley 2 Caldwell 0

 

Super Essex Conference:

Technology 14 Orange 10

Columbia 10 MKA 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 4 Morristown 0

Hopatcong 1 Lenape Valley 0

Sparta 9 Mount Olive 1

Morris Knolls 3 West Morris 1

Parsippany 12 Dover 0

Parsippany Hills 5 Roxbury 3

Montville 2 Mendham 1

 

Union County Conference:

Brearley 12 New Providence 2

 

Independent:

Livingston 7 Randolph 2

University Charter 18 West Side 3

Roselle 15 St. Vincent's 4

Hanover Park 6 West Essex 4

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, May 7:

Greater Newark Tournament quarterfinals:

Nutley 7 Columbia 5

Seton Hall Prep 21 Belleville 3

Newark Academy 5 Bloomfield 4

 

Super Essex Conference:

Cedar Grove 12 Orange 0

Barringer 16 Arts 6

Newark Tech 5 Golda Och 4

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 4 Parsippany 2

Whippany Park 6 Kinnelon 1

 

Union County Conference:

Dayton 15 Linden 5

Governor Livingston 7 Westfield 4

Summit 14 Roselle Catholic 3

Johnson 9 Roselle Park 8

Brearley 9 Oratory 8

 

Independent:

Blair 4 Randolph 3

Clifton 5 Montclair 4

 

Prep B quarterfinals:

MKA 11 Pennington 0

Princeton Day School 13 Morristown-Beard 0

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, May 7:

Morris County Tournament semifinals:

Jefferson 6 West Morris 2

Buter 1 Morris Knolls 0 (in 8 inn.)

 

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield 11 Glen Ridge 1

Golda Och 20 Immaculate 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 5 Villa Walsh 3

Kinnelon 3 Whippany Park 2

Morris Catholic 17 St. Elizabeth 2

Chatham 7 Boonton 1

Parsippany 2 Morris Hills 1

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 7 Union 3

Dayton 2 Brearley 1

Johnson 12 Westfield 0

Elizabeth 23 New Providence 3

Roselle Park 1 Summit 0

Oak Knoll 19 Roselle Catholic 1

 

Independent:

Livingston 11 Fair Lawn 1

Cedar Grove 10 New Milford 0

 

Prep B Tournament quarterfinals:

MKA 14 Doane 2

Morristown-Beard 16 Rutgers Prep 0

Gill St. Bernard's 22 Princeton Day 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, May 7:

Essex County Tournament semifinals:

Montclair 7 Glen Ridge 6

Seton Hall Prep 15 West Essex 7

 

Morris County Tournament quarterfinals:

Delbarton 19 Mount Olive 4

Chatham 14 Randolph 5

Morristown-Beard 15 West Morris 6

Mountain Lakes 18 Madison 8

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, May 6:

Greater Newark Tournament quarterfinals:

Millburn 5 Livingston 2

 

Super Essex Conference:

Caldwell 9 East Side 6

Newark Academy 8 Belleville 5

Science Park 17 University 2

West Orange 7 Montclair 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Catholic 7 Kinnelon 4

Morristown 7 Sparta 5

Mountain Lakes 5 Morristown-Beard 2

Butler 7 Boonton 3

Delbarton 5 Mount Olive 1

Jefferson 7 Morris Knolls 5

Whippany Park 8 Vernon 3

Pope John 3 Montville 1

Butler 7 Boonton 3

Chatham 8 Morris Hills 1

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 6 Rahway 2

 

Independent:

Madison 7 Glen Ridge 6

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, May 6:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 7 Livingston 1

East Orange 16 Technology 7

Newark Academy 9 Bloomfield Tech 1

Mount St. Dominic 3 Nutley 0

Columbia 15 St. Vincent's 0

West Orange 14 Science Park 4

Newark Tech 18 Immaculate 6

Millburn 16 Glen Ridge 5

Belleville 11 MKA 3

Montclair 5 Cedar Grove 0

East Side 17 North 13th St. Tech 5

Orange 17 Shabazz 11

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Catholic 4 Kinnelon 0

Sparta 8 Morristown 0

West Morris 5 Roxbury 3

Chatham 5 Morris Hills 2

Pope John 8 Montville 1

Randolph 13 Parsippany Hills 3

Morristown-Beard 12 Mountain Lakes 1

Mount Olive 5 Whippany Park 1

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, May 5:

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 8 Caldwell 7

MKA 11 Science Park 1

Cedar Grove 10 Verona 0

Columbia 5 Belleville 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Chatham 8 Parsippany 1

Jefferson 10 Dover 6

Boonton 5 Mountain Lakes 3

Mount Olive 16 Kinnelon 1

 

Union County Conference:

Governor Livingston 5 Elizabeth 4

Roselle Catholic 10 Roselle Park 0

New Providence 11 Johnson 7

Brearley 7 Rahway 2

Union Catholic 7 Linden 5

Cranford 6 Scotch Plains 2

 

Independent:

Seton Hall Prep 4 Morris Hills 3

Snyder 13 Technology 2

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, May 5:

Super Essex Conference:

Nutley 1 Bloomfield 0

Columbia 5 Millburn 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany Hills 8 West Morris 4

Butler 5 Morris Catholic 0

Parsippany 8 Lenape Valley 5

Pope John 4 Mendham 2

Kittatinny 3 Hanover Park 2

 

Union County Conference:

Kent Place 18 Roselle Catholic 9

Rahway 9 Brearley 7

Johnson 15 Linden 4

Summit 9 Dayton 7

Union Catholic 6 Roselle Park 4

Scotch Plains 6 Union 5

Roselle 15 Hillside 5

 

Independent:

Montville 4 Caldwell 3

Roxbury 8 Livingston 5

Lawrenceville 9 Newark Academy 5

Midland Park 7 Verona 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Tuesday, May 5:

Essex County Tournament quarterfinals:

Seton Hall Prep 15 Millburn 5

West Essex 14 MKA 7

Montclair 7 Livingston 4

Glen Ridge 13 Caldwell 5

 

Morris County:

Chatham 15 Mendham 7

Mountain Lakes 14 Montville 3

Morristown-Beard 14 Morris Knolls 8

Mount Olive 7 Roxbury 6

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Tuesday, May 5:

Montclair 18 Columbia 4

Chatham 14 Madison 6

Mendham 15 Morris Catholic 14

Morristown 11 West Morris 9

Westfield 16 Cranford 5

Kent Place 17 Governor Livingston 6

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Monday, May 4:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 14 Belleville 1

Columbia 5 East Side 4

MKA 5 Cedar Grove 3

Bloomfield 15 Newark Academy 0

Millburn 10 Montclair 1

Verona 5 West Orange 4

Shabazz 12 Weequahic 6

Nutley 7 Livingston 4

West Essex 6 Glen Ridge 4 (in 8 inn.)

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Catholic 4 Boonton 1

Hanover Park 8 Mountain Lakes 3

Sparta 8 Randolph 4

Morristown-Beard 3 Madison 0

Delbarton 6 Morristown 3

Morris Hills 6 Roxbury 5

Pope John 19 Morris Knolls 2

Pequannock 11 Butler 0

High Point 4 Jefferson 3

 

Union County Conference:

Brearley 6 Johnson 0

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, May 4:

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 6 Cedar Grove 4

Nutley 12 West Essex 1

Verona 14 MKA 3

Technology 20 Shabazz 2

East Side 11 East Orange 10

Bloomfield Tch 16 University 5

Mount St. Dominic 3 Bloomfield 0

Millburn 18 St. Vincent's 0

Newark Academy 8 Columbia 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mount Olive 12 Parsippany Hills 1

Morris Knolls 3 Pope John 2

Madison 11 Morristown-Beard 0

Butler 4 Pequannock 3

Roxbury 10 Morris Hills 0

Parsippany 9 Villa Walsh 2

Whippany Park 17 St. Elizabeth 0

Jefferson 4 High Point 2

West Morris 5 Kinnelon 2

Mendham 4 Chatham 1

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 6 Roselle Park 3

Johnson 11 New Providence 0

 

Independent:

Kearny 8 West Orange 3

Watchung Hills 7 Governor Livingston 0

Dayton 15 Snyder 0

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Sunday, May 3:

Union County Conference:

Cranford 11 Roselle Park 1

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, May 2:

Greater Newark Tournament first round:

Bloomfield 6 MKA 3

Newark Academy 3 Verona 1

Seton Hall Prep 5 Cedar Grove 0

Columbia 13 West Orange 3

Millburn 10 Science Park 0

Nutley 11 Caldwell 1

Belleville 6 Montclair 5

 

Morris County Tournament semifinals:

Delbarton 2 Mount Olive 0

Roxbury 8 Whippany Park 0

 

Union County Tournament semifinals:

Cranford 12 Summit 2

Governor Livingston 5 Johnson 3

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, May 2:

Essex County Tournament first round:

Caldwell 4 Belleville 3

Nutley 5 Newark Academy 4

Mount St. Dominic 10 Glen Ridge 0

West Essex 14 West Orange 0

Livingston 12 Montclair 2

Columbia 4 Millburn 3

Cedar Grove 12 MKA 2

 

Morris County Tournament quarterfinals:

West Morris 4 Madison 2

Butler 8 Pequannock 1

Jefferson 10 Parsippany 2

Morris Knolls 8 Morristown-Beard 3

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, May 2:

Essex County Tournament first round:

Livingston 8 Columbia 6

MKA 10 Verona 2

Caldwell 17 West Orange 7

Glen Ridge 19 East Side 0

West Essex 22 Nutley 3

Millburn 14 Newark Academy 8

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, May 2:

Essex County Tournament semifinals:

West Essex 13 Verona 5

Montclair 16 Glen Ridge 7

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, May 1:

Super Essex Conference:

Millburn 8 Seton Hall Prep 6

MKA 8 Verona 7

 

Northwest Jersey:

Roxbury 4 Delbarton 0

Dover 2 Morris Hills 1

 

Union County:

Plainfield 5 New Providence 3

 

Independent:

Madison 4 West Orange 2

Bernards 5 Summit 3

Gloucester Catholic 8 Morristown-Beard 1

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, May 1:

Super Essex Conference:

Caldwell 3 Verona 2

Cedar Grove 5 Nutley 4

Livingston 6 Montclair 2

Columbia 2 Glen Ridge 1

West Orange 15 MKA 8

Irvington 20 Science Park 10

Arts 5 St. Vincent's 3

East Side 17 Shabazz 0

Technology 19 Orange 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 14 Morristown 5

Parsippany 5 Hopatcong 4

Pope John 4 High Point 1

 

Union County:

Cranford 4 Westfield 3

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Friday, May 1:

Seton Hall Prep 11 West Essex 6

Mendham 11 Boonton 8

Bergen Catholic 17 Glen Ridge 9

Sparta 14 Pope John 3

New Providence 17 East Brunswick 7

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Friday, May 1:

Madison 13 Caldwell 9

Newark Academy 18 Mount St. Dominic 14

Mount Olive 12 Randolph 9

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 30:

Greater Newark Tournament:

First Round:

Livingston 5 West Essex 3

 

3rd Preliminary Round:

Cedar Grove 8 Bloomfield Tech 7

Science Park 6 East Side 3 (in 8 inn.)

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 7 Hanover Park 6

West Morris 8 Chatham 4

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 30:

Essex County Tournament first round:

Bloomfield 6 Verona 5

 

Super Essex Conference:

Mount St. Dominic 9 Nutley 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Madison 10 Hanover Park 0

Butler 7 Kinnelon 0

Morris Hills 5 Vernon 1

 

Independent:

Livingston 8 Governor Livingston 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 30:

Newark Academy 13 West Orange 5

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, April 29:

Super Essex Conference:

Belleville 6 Caldwell 0

Seton Hall Prep 9 Newark Academy 0

Newark Tech 12 Irvington 4

Bloomfield Tech 11 Orange 6

Cedar Grove 8 East Side 7

West Orange 7 MKA 5

West Essex 7 Verona 3

Glen Ridge 8 North 13th Street Tech 1

Millburn 13 Nutley 0

Shabazz 12 Central 2

Weequahic 5 Barringer 4

Golda Och 14 University 4

 

Union County Tournament quarterfinals:

Governor Livingston 12 Union 0

Cranford 4 Westfield 2

Summit 8 Scotch Plains 7

Johnson 11 Elizabeth 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Boonton 4 Kittatinny 1

Pequannock 12 Jefferson 7

Montville 6 Randolph 1

Morristown 8 Morristown-Beard 4

 

Independent:

Caravel (Del.) 7 Delbarton 2

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 29:

Super Essex Conference:

Nutley 2 Montclair 1

Mount St. Dominic 10 West Essex 0

Verona 1 Columbia 0

Caldwell 15 West Orange 0

Newark Academy 5 Glen Ridge 4

Belleville 15 Irvington 5

Cedar Grove 7 Bloomfield 6

Millburn 16 University 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 2 Morris Hills 1

Jefferson 18 Hackettstown 2

Kinnelon 21 St. Elizabeth 0

 

Union County:

Elizabeth 16 New Providence 6

Rahway 15 Dayton 2

Brearley 10 Summit 0

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Wedneday, April 29:

Seton Hall Prep 13 Summit 9

West Essex 6 West Morris 5 (in 2 OTs)

Bergen Catholic 18 Montclair 7

Morristown 13 Livingston 8

New Providence 15 Oratory 10

Jefferson 16 High Point 0

Scotch Plains 9 Voorhees 8

Ridgewood 11 Don Bosco Prep 5

Bernards 15 St. Peter's Prep 13

Delbarton 11 Westfield 6

Morristown-Beard 17 MKA 9

Cranford 10 Millburn 0

Johnson 19 Nutley 7

Newark Academy 13 Morris Knolls 10

Morris Hills 7 Verona 5

Madison 16 Columbia 3

 

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Wednesday, April 29:

Morristown 18 Mount St. Dominic 7

Kinnelon 19 Boonton 4

Union Catholic 22 Passaic Valley 10

Jefferson 17 Whippany Park 0

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, April 28:

Super Essex Conference:

Millburn 5 Livingston 4

 

Northwest Jersey:

Boonton 3 Kinnelon 2

Mountain Lakes 8 Dover 4

Delbarton 6 Mendham 3

West Morris 15 Parsippany Hills 3

Morris Catholic 15 Whippany Park 7

Mount Olive 5 Vernon 0

Randolph 8 Morris Knolls 4

Montville 9 Morristown 5

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 2 Johnson 1

Rahway 10 Plainfield 0

Dayton 7 Elizabeth 3

Union Catholic 5 Cranford 4

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, April 28:

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 3 Newark Academy 1

 

Morris County Tournament first round:

Mount Olive 8 Chatham 2

Morris Knolls 7 Morristown 4

West Morris 5 Montville 1

Parsippany 11 Mendham 7

Madison 2 Kinnelon 0

 

Union County Conference:

Linden 7 Elizabeth 6

Dayton 12 Oak Knoll 2

Union 10 Hillside 0

Rahway 16 Roselle 5

 

BASEBALL

Monday, April 27:

Super Essex Conference:

Belleville 12 Livingston 0

Seton Hall Prep 13 Bloomfield 0

Columbia 8 Glen Ridge 5

Bloomfield Tech 11 Shabazz 1

Technology 14 East Orange 3

Newark Tech 16 University 2

Verona 10 East Side 5

Cedar Grove 11 North 13th Sreet Tech 6

West Essex 12 West Orange 11

Science Park 9 Orange 8

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Catholic 7 Dover 3

Roxbury 7 Pope John 2

Parsippany 8 Boonton 0

Pequannock 13 Morristown-Beard 3

Mountain Lakes 4 Butler 2

High Point 5 Sparta 3

Morris Knolls 10 Parsippany Hills 4

Wallkill Valley 10 Vernon 1

 

Independent:

Summit 5 Chatham 4

Dayton 17 Barringer 6

Carteret 10 Linden 5

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, April 27:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 6 Newark Academy 1

Columbia 7 West Orange 2

Mount St. Dominic 2 Cedar Grove 0

Nutley 12 Livingston 4

East Side 2 Technology 1

Bloomfield Tech 11 Science Park 5

Orange 12 Weequahic 11

Caldwell 14 MKA 4

Belleville 22 St. Vincent's 7

Millburn 17 Arts 6

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pope John 11 Hanover Park 7

Mount Olive 11 Jefferson 3

Kinnelon 13 Boonton 5

Morris Knolls 7 Randolph 0

Morris Hills 7 Morris Catholic 2

St. Elizabeth 11 Dover 10

Roxbury 8 Hopatcong 6

 

Union County Conference:

Westfield 18 Scotch Plains 1

Dayton 8 Union Catholic 5

Kent Place 16 Roselle Park 15

 

Independent:

Chatham 2 Kearny 1

Mendham 14 Ridge 1

West Morris 7 Voorhees 3

Morris Tech 4 New Providence 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Monday, April 27:

West Essex 8 Caldwell 6

MKA 9 Newark Academy 7 (prep B quarterfinals)

Morristown 9 Mount Olive 8

Madison 11 Montville 1

Chatham 15 Mendham 2

Jefferson 9 Park Regional 8

New Providence 13 Delaware Valley 8

Nutley 17 East Side 0

Johnson 12 Robbinsville 11

Vernon 15 Morris Hills 10

Ramapo 6 Mahwah 5

Morris Knolls 13 Lenape Valley 2

Randolph 12 Oratory 5

Warren Hills 11 Boonton 3

Seton Hall Prep 11 Livingston 4

Morristown-Beard 11 West Morris 7

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Monday, April 27:

Morris Catholic 20 Mount St. Dominic 6

Montclair 17 Madison 4

MKA 13 Rutgers Prep 6 (prep B tourney quarters)

Kinnelon 19 Columbia 6

Kent Place 16 Peddie 15

Warren Hills 18 Boonton 1

Villa Walsh 13 Morris Knolls 5

Ridgewood 15 West Morris 12

Chatham 13 Westfield 8

High Point 13 Whippany Park 11

Lenape Valley 16 St. Elzabeth 11

Princeton Day 18 Morristown-Beard 9 (prep B quarters)

Morristown 14 Warren Hills 11

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Sunday, April 26:

Morris County Tournament quarterfinals:

Delbarton 10 Morristown 0

Roxbury 5 Randolph 2

Whippany Park 4 West Morris 3

Mount Olive 9 Mendham 7

 

SOFTBALL

Sunday, April 26:

HOFS Classic at Saddle Brook:

Butler 6 Immaculate Heart 2

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, April 25:

Greater Newark Tournament 2nd Preliminary Round:

Science Park 4 Glen Ridge 3

Cedar Grove 12 Barringer 2

East Side 11 Arts 2

 

Morris County Tournament first round:

Whippany Park 3 Morris Hills 0

Mount Olive 8 Montville 3

Delbarton 3 Mountain Lakes 0

Morristown 8 Pequannock 7

Roxbury 9 Morristown-Beard 1

West Morris 10 Jefferson 2

 

Union County Tournament first round:

Johnson 9 Union Catholic 1

Scotch Plains 12 Oratory 1

Cranford 11 Rahway 0

Summit 6 Dayton 5

 

Super Essex Conference:

Progress Cup Game:

West Essex 5 Caldwell 0

 

Independent:

Columbia 8 Dickinson 3

South Plainfield 3 Millburn 1

Bergen Tech 10 North 13th Street Tech 1

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, April 25:

Essex County Tournament preliminary round:

West Orange 11 Technology 1

 

Morris County Tournament first round:

Morristown-Beard 7 Parsippany Hills 6

Madison 11 Roxbury 1

Whippany Park 12 Dover 2

 

Union County Tournament first round:

Elizabeth 4 Dayton 3

Westfield 12 Roselle Park 3

Brearley 10 Union 1

Scotch Plains 14 Union Catholic 6

 

Mount St. Dominic Invitational:

Johnson 7 Livingston 2

Mount St. Dominic 6 Pequannock 4

Notre Dame 2 Lodi-Immaculate 0 (in 10 inn.)

Pennsbury (Pa.) 8 Johnson 2

Livingston 11 Red Lion Christian (Del.) 5

Mount St. Dominic 7 Notre Dame 3

Lodi Immaculate 6 Pequannock 2

Pennsbury (Pa.) 5 Red Lion Christian (Del. 1

Caldwell 5 Paramus Catholic 4

Rarian 10 Newark Academy 7

 

Independent:

Middletown South 10 Nutley 2

Raritan 2 Hanover Park 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 25:

Montclair 7 MKA 6

West Essex 7 Pope John 4

Mount Olive 9 Pequannock 6

Westfield 6 Summit 5

Delbarton 7 Mountain Lakes 6

Roxbury 11 Vernon 5

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 25:

Essex County Tournament quarterfinals:

Glen Ridge 13 MKA 3

Montclair 20 Columbia 6

Verona 18 Caldwell 7

 

Among other scores:

Cranford 17 Wayne Hills 13

Montville 15 Morris Hills 7

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, April 24:

Greater Newark Tournament 2nd Preliminary Round:

Bloomfield Tech 12 North 13th Street Tech 2

 

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 5 Montclair 3

Columbia 11 Cedar Grove 8

Millburn 6 Livingston 3

Newark Academy 5 Caldwell 1

West Essex 13 MKA 3

East Side 6 West Orange 4

Science Park 22 West Side 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Knolls 5 Delbarton 2

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 9 Governor Livingston 2

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, April 24:

Essex County Tournament 2nd preliminary round:

Glen Ridge 11 Science Park 1

 

Morris County Tournament preliminary round:

Morristown 10 Villa Walsh 0

Morris Hills 7 Hanover Park 4

Parsippany 19 Mountain Lakes 0

Pequannock 7 Boonton 3

 

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 10 MKA 0

St. Vincent's 23 Immaculate 13

Bloomfield Tech 14 East Orange 4

 

Union County:

Summit 10 Scotch Plains 4

Governor Livingston 16 New Providence 0

Johnson 11 Benedictine 1

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 23:

Greater Newark Tournament first preliminary round:

North 13th Street Tech 4 Newark Tech 3

Barringer 14 Golda Och 1

Glen Ridge 26 Technology 4

Arts 10 Central 0

 

Union County Tournament preliminary round:

Rahway 11 Hillside 1

Brearley 8 Plainfield 3

 

Super Essex Conference:

Livingston 3 Newark Academy 2

West Essex 10 East Side 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

West Morris 2 Randolph 0

Morris Catholic 8 Butler 4

Mountain Lakes 4 Vernon 3

Morristown-Beard 2 Hanover Park 0

Pope John 3 Morris Hills 1

Pequannock 4 Whippany Park 3

Wallkill Valley 17 Hopatcong 3

Jefferson 4 Lenape Valley 3

Mendham 1 Parsippany 0

Roxbury 5 Morris Knolls 4

Boonton 10 Parsippany Hills 4

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 3 Dayton 2

Cranford 12 Summit 4

Scotch Plains 12 Union 2

Governor Livingston 11 Elizabeth 2

Johnson 14 Linden 3

 

Independent:

Bloomfield Tech 11 Morris Tech 0

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 23:

Essex County Tournament preliminary round:

Glen Ridge 16 Newark Tech 0

Science Park 17 North 13th Street Tech 5

Technology 18 Barringer 3

East Orange 17 Irvington 16

East Side 18 Immaculate 3

 

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 11 Columbia 0

West Essex 11 Montclair 5

Newark Academy 14 MKA 7

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 6 Madison 3

Morris Knolls 7 Roxbury 0

Pope John 13 Morris Hills 0

Kinnelon 15 St. Elizabeth 0

Lenape Valley 8 Jefferson 7

Butler 6 Morris Catholic 0

 

Union County:

Benedictine 16 Oak Knoll 4

Kent Place 10 Plainfield 7

 

Independent:

Nutley 11 River Dell 2

Boonton 8 West Orange 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 23:

Morristown-Beard 22 Mendham 10

Sparta 10 Roxbury 6

Boonton 9 Wayne Hills 8

Livingston 12 Morris Knolls 3

Madison 9 MKA 6

West Morris 9 Watchung Hills 6

Montclair 14 Kinnelon 6

Newark Academy 11 Morris Hills 4

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 23:

Moorestown 16 Glen Ridge 2

Mount Olive 12 Whippany Park 2

Morris Catholic 13 Warren Hills 6

Northern Highlands 14 New Providence 1

Bridgewater-Raritan 13 Westfield 4

Pope John 8 Morris Hills 7

West Essex 9 Mountain Lakes 7

Governor Livingston 13 Vernon 6

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, April 22:

Super Essex Conference:

Cedar Grove 8 Glen Ridge 4

Bloomfield 3 Caldwell 1

West Orange 12 North 13th Street Tech 0

Barringer 4 Central 3

Technology 3 Irvington 1

Bloomfield Tech 6 Weequahic 1

 

Union County Tournament:

Preliminary Round:

Oratory 4 Roselle Catholic 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 10 Chatham 6

 

Union County Conference:

Dayton 8 Plainfield 7

 

Independent:

Watchung Hills 8 Morristown 5

Scotch Plains 4 Bridgewater-Raritan 2

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 22:

Super Essex Conference:

Cedar Grove 5 West Essex 4

Mount St. Dominic 10 Montclair 0

Columbia 6 MKA 4

Verona 13 Glen Ridge 3

Newark Academy 8 West Orange 0

Golda Och 21 Barringer 18

North 13th Street Tech 19 Orange 6

Livingston 9 Bloomfield 3

Bloomfield Tech 17 Central 2

Technology 15 Weequahic 3

Millburn 17 Science Park 2

East Orange 18 Shabazz 6

West Orange 18 Christ The King 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Hopatcong 4 Jefferson 2

 

Union County Conference:

Linden 19 Roselle Catholic 8

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Wednesday, April 22:

Seton Hall Prep 12 Westfield 9

West Orange 8 Passaic Valley 7

Caldwell 11 Livingston 10

Governor Livingston 13 Nutley 1

Mountain Lakes 6 Don Bosco Prep 3

St. Peter's Prep 14 New Providence 5

Pequannock 10 Pope John 3

Oratory 9 Scotch Plains 8

Randolph 5 Mount Olive 3

Union Catholic 14 Newark East Side 1

Cranford 13 Wayne Valley 2

Morris Catholic 14 Hawthorne 0

Chatham 11 West Essex 7

Johnson 12 Verona 5

Mendham 15 Kittatinny 1

Bernards 7 Millburn 4

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, April 21:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 9 Nutley 3

Columbia 5 West Orange 1

MKA 16 North 13th Street Tech 4

Millburn 8 Belleville 4

East Side 12 Orange 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pequannock 18 Kinnelon 1

Sparta 21 Jefferson 7

Mendham 11 Dover 1

Morristown-Beard 1 Parsippany 0

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 3 Governor Livingston 1

Oratory 19 Roselle 0

Cranford 3 Westfield 2

Elizabeth 6 Union 3

 

Independent:

Bergen Tech 6 Caldwell 3

Montville 3 DePaul 1

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, April 21:

Super Essex Conference:

Nutley 7 Cedar Grove 3

Belleville 4 Technology 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Randolph 2 West Morris 1

Mendham 14 Dover 0

 

Union County Conference:

Elizabeth 7 Westfield 4

Dayton 17 Roselle Park 6

Benedictine 10 Kent Place 1

Summit 8 Union Catholic 5

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Tuesday, April 21:

Delbarton 10 West Morris 4

Boonton 16 Newton 10

Verona 7 Nutley 6

Bergen Catholic 14 Ramapo 8

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Tuesday, April 21:

Verona 13 Columbia 1

Montclair 16 Caldwell 2

Mendham 18 Glen Ridge 15

Summit 15 West Essex 3

Madison 21 Kinnelon 14

Morris Knolls 19 Mount St. Dominic 7

Villa Walsh 12 Randolph 10

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, April 18:

Super Essex Conference:

Caldwell 12 Verona 1

MKA 2 West Essex 1

 

Morris County Tournament first round:

Randolph 11 Boonton 1

Mountain Lakes 2 Morris Knolls 1

West Morris 2 Dover 1

Butler 4 Hanover Park 0

Morristown 6 Parsippany Hills 5

Mount Olive 11 Parsippany 2

Morristown-Beard 1 Kinnelon 0

Morris Hills 5 Mendham 4

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 13 Oratory 3

Brearley 13 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 1

Summit 10 Union Catholic 7

Cranford 11 Elizabeth 6

Johnson 2 Dayton 1

New Providence 9 Linden 0

 

Independent:

Bayonne 8 Nutley 4

Delbarton 6 St. Joe's (Mont.) 2

Demarest 5 Bloomfield 2

Hackettstown 3 Bloomfield Tech 2

St. Peter's Prep 11 Millburn 4

Montclair 11 Midland Park 9

Governor Livingston 6 Ridge 2

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, April 18:

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 9 High Point 3

Montville 6 Kittatinny 5

Morris Knolls 5 Hanover Park 2

 

Independent:

Nutley 4 Linden 0

Nutley 7 St. Dominic 0

Elizabeth 7 Edison 5

South Plainfield 10 Roselle Park 0

Hunterdon Central 6 Jefferson 5

Mahwah 5 Westfield 2

Chatham 11 Hackensack 0

Millburn 4 Mendham 3

Kinnelon 11 Belvidere 1

West Orange 1 Weehawken 0

Bloomfield 14 Linden 0

Garfield 5 Bloomfield Tech 4

Mount St. Dominic 8 Westfall (Ohio) 0

Cedar Grove 10 DePaul 9

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 18:

Mountain Lakes 15 Morristown-Beard 13

Summit 14 Princeton 3

New Providence 15 Pope John 5

West Morris 7 St. Peter's Prep 5

Jefferson 6 Morris Hills 5

Sparta 9 Mount Olive 8

Pequannock 10 Montville 4

Montclair 9 Livingston 7

Randolph 8 Vernon 7

Morris Knolls 16 North Warren 6

West Essex 11 MKA 5

Oratory 11 Verona 2

Morris Catholic 14 Newton 6

St. Joe's (Mont.) 7 Columbia 5

Cranford 14 Warren Hills 5

Millburn 15 West Orange 2

Seton Hall Prep 16 Caldwell 7

Whippany Park 18 Boonton 9

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 18:

Kittatinny 15 Whippany Park 3

Mountain Lakes 10 West Morris 6

Cranford 18 Morristown-Beard 9

Union Catholic 16 St. Elizabeth 11

Kinnelon 18 Jefferson 11

Verona 9 Watchung Hills 5

Morristown 17 North Hunterdon 10

Oak Knoll 15 Ridge 9

Mendham 19 West Windsor Plainsboro North 6

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, April 17:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 11 Caldwell 1

Millburn 11 Newark Academy 1

Nutley 14 East Side 2

Science Park 5 Weequahic 4

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 15 Boonton 5

Morristown 11 Chatham 5

Debarton 3 Montville 2

Morris Catholic 15 Kinnelon 4

Morristown-Beard 4 Mountain Lakes 0

Pope John 5 Randolph 0

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 14 Roselle 0

 

Independent:

Weehawken 3 New Providence 2

Westfield 10 Iselin Kennedy 6

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, April 17:

Super Essex Conference:

Millburn 4 Belleville 3

East Side 16 Weequahic 0

St. Vincent's 14 University 2

East Orange 26 Orange 7

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pope John 17 Randolph 1

Butler 10 Boonton 0

Sparta 8 Parsippany Hills 3

Mount Olive 12 Roxbury 6

Pequannock 19 St. Elizabeth's 0

Chatham 8 Morristown 1

Kinnelon 2 Morris Catholic 0

 

Union County Conference:

Union 14 Roselle Park 4

Rahway 17 Summit 8

Cranford 9 Elizabeth 5

Westfield 7 Linden 0

 

Independent:

Wendy's Classic (Ohio)

Mount St. Dominic 3 Lexington (Ohio) 0

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 16:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 18 North 13th Street Tech 0

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 12 Dayton 2

Brearley 6 Plainfield 3

Roselle Catholic 17 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 1

Governor Livingston 11 Union Catholic 4

Johnson 8 Westfield 2

Summit 17 Roselle 1

Scotch Plains 14 Linden 4

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mount Olive 4 Roxbury 2

Hanover Park 9 Dover 5

 

Independent:

Columbia 6 Colonia 1

Dickinson 13 Shabazz 2

Montgomery 5 Mendham 4

Butler 6 Saddle Brook 4

Madison 6 Oratory 1

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 16:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 7 Livingston 5

Verona 13 West Orange 0

Technology 7 North 13th Street Tech 4

Montclair Immaculate 19 Newark Tech 13

 

Union County Conference:

Oak Knoll 9 Kent Place 1

Hillside 13 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 2

Johnson 9 Governor Livingston 2

Rahway 4 Dayton 1

Brearley 15 Summit 3

Linden 6 New Providence 5

Scotch Plains 2 Roselle Park 1

Union 7 Union Catholic 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 16 Mountain Lakes 1

Hanover Park 17 Dover 6

Montville 10 Morris Catholic 0

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, April 15:

Super Essex Conference:

Montclair 8 Belleville 7 (in 8 inn.)

Seton Hall Prep 12 Livingston 2

Nutley 8 Caldwell 1

Columbia 10 West Essex 0

University 10 East Orange 2

Bloomfield Tech 13 Central 1

North 13th Street Tech 2 East Side 1

Science Park 14 Barringer 3

Bloomfield 4 Millburn 2

Newark Academy 14 Verona 6

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mendham 7 West Morris 1

Roxbury 11 Chatham 5

Pope John 2 Sparta 0

Parsippany 12 Kinnelon 1

Mountain Lakes 10 Morris Catholic 8

Morris Hills 7 Mount Olive 0

Madison 4 Whippany Park 3

 

Independent:

Morristown-Beard 6 Pingry 4

Watchung Hills 12 Summit 2

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 15:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 9 Nutley 7

Montclair 3 West Orange 1

Science Park 11 University 1

Golda Och 8 Central 5

East Side 14 North 13th Street Tech 0

Bloomfield Tech 12 St. Vincent's 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pope John 3 Sparta 2

Pequannock 5 Villa Walsh 0

Whippany Park 8 Madison 6

Randolph 6 Morristown 3

Morris Catholic 10 Mountain Lakes 0

Chatham 4 Roxbury 3

Butler 1 Hanover Park 0

Kittatinny 4 Hopatcong 0

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, April 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Bloomfield 6 Newark Academy 5

MKA 6 Glen Ridge 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Hanover Park 7 Chatham 6

Jefferson 15 Montville 13

Morris Hills 2 Kinnelon 1

Morris Catholic 10 Morris Knolls 5

High Point 7 Vernon 6

 

Union County Conference:

Cranford 10 Linden 2

Rahway 3 Roselle Catholic 1

Governor Livingston 12 Dayton 7

Johnson 12 Union 3

 

Independent:

Randolph 7 Livingston 3

Bloomfield Tech 4 Roselle Park 2

Passaic Valley 5 Cedar Grove 1

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, April 14:

Super Essex Conference:

Mount St. Dominic 1 West Essex 0 (in 8 inn.)

Columbia 21 North 13th Street Tech 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 6 Morristown 3

Hopatcong 5 Morris Knolls 4

 

Union County Conference:

Governor Livingston 9 Rahway 5

Oak Knoll 11 Roselle 9

Roselle Catholic 18 St. Mary's (Eliz.0 1

Elizabeth 4 Union 0

Kent Place 17 Hillside 0

Brearley 9 Linden 3

Westfield 13 Summit 7

Johnson 12 Union Catholic 2

Scotch Plains 14 New Providence 2

 

Independent:

Parsippany Hills 12 Caldwell 4

Butler 7 Glen Ridge 3

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Monday, April 13:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 12 Belleville 1

Columbia 1 East Side 0

Verona 9 West Orange 6

Arts 15 West Side 5

Cedar Grove 10 MKA 6

Caldwell 9 North 13th Street Tech 7

West Essex 10 Glen Ridge 0

Weequahic 8 Shabazz 7

Millburn 7 Montclair 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Delbarton 8 Chatham 1

Hanover Park 6 Mountain Lakes 5

Morris Knolls 4 West Morris 1

Morris Catholic 11 Boonton 1

Jefferson 5 Kittatinny 1

Pope John 11 Vernon 1

Wallkill Valley 8 Lenape Valley 3

Montville 8 Mendham 5

Madison 7 Morristown-Beard 2

Pequannock 5 Butler 1

Whippany Park 5 Morris Hills 4

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 4 Elizabeth 1

Roselle Park 8 Brearley 1

 

SOFTBALL

Monday, April 13:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 3 Bloomfield 2

MKA 7 West Orange 2

Technology 16 Shabazz 3

East Side 8 East Orange 7

Caldwell 5 Verona 4

Bloomfield Tech 20 University 1

Belleville 13 Science Park 3

Livingston 11 Montclair 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 7 Villa Walsh 5

Madison 14 Morristown-Beard 1

Jefferson 6 Kittatinny 1

Butler 6 Pequannock 0

Pope John 10 Vernon 0

Parsippany Hills 7 Roxbury 1

Mount Olive 4 Sparta 1

Morris Hills 6 Randolph 5

Morris Catholic 10 Boonton 6

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 11 Brearley 8

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Monday, April 13:

MKA 9 Caldwell 7

North Hunterdon 10 Randolph 5

Morristown-Beard 14 Bernards 11

West Essex 9 St. Peter's Prep 6

Johnson 16 West Windsor-Plainsboro South 9

Kinnelon 10 Don Bosco Prep 7

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Monday, April 13:

Montclair 14 Glen Ridge 12

Mahwah 19 Livingston 4

Columbia 12 Jefferson 7

Saddle River Day 12 MKA 11

Scotch Plains 16 Newark Academy 7

Ridgewood 9 Summit 8

Oak Knoll 11 Chatham 10

Northern Highlands 19 Cranford 5

Morris Catholic 13 Montville 7

Pascack Valley 18 Morristown-Beard 5

Immaculate Heart 18 Kent Place 17

Bernards 17 Governor Livingston 4

Kittatinny 11 Morris Hills 7

Whippany Park 16 Boonton 3

New Providence 12 Lakeland 6

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Sunday, April 12:

Independent:

Cranford 6 Bayonne 1

Watchung Hills 7 Union 5

 

SOFTBALL

Sunday, April 12:

Rancocas Valley Elite Tournament:

Final: Mount St. Dominic 11 Buena 0

Semis: Mount St. Dominic 2 Robbinsville 0

Quarters: Mount St. Dominic 18 St. Joe's (Hamm.) 2

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, April 11:

Northwest Jersey:

Kinnelon 13 Chatham 4

Morris Hills 6 Kittatinny 1

Jefferson 6 Mendham 5

Mountain Lakes 3 Parsippany 2

Morris Catholic 4 Pequannock 1

Mount Olive 2 Pope John 0

 

Union County Conference:

Elizabeth 7 Westfield 4

Johnson 12 Union Catholic 2

Summit 12 Oratory 3

Linden 10 Roselle Catholic 6

 

Independent:

Seton Hall Prep 7 Morristown 0

Kearny 6 Caldwell 4

Bloomfield 5 Bayonne 0

Hanover Park 3 Newark Academy 1

Madison 14 MKA 1

Verona 5 Bergen Tech 0

Newark Academy 3 MKA 2

St. Mary's (Ruth.) 11 Millburn 10

Roxbury 9 Livingston 0

West Essex 7 West Milford 5

Morris Knolls 12 Cedar Grove 7

Bernards 11 Rahway 7

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Friday, April 10:

Super Essex Conference:

Columbia 6 North 13th Street Tech 0

Newark Academy 8 Montclair 1

Bloomfield 10 West Orange 7

Nutley 5 Belleville 2

Bloomfield Tech 7 Science Park 2

Seton Hall Prep 8 Millburn 3

University 10 West Side 6

 

Northwest Jersey:

Delbarton 4 Pope John 3

Roxbury 11 Morristown-Beard 4

 

SOFTBALL

Friday, April 10:

Super Essex Conference:

Newark Academy 11 Glen Ridge 2

Arts 11 St. Vincent's 3

East Side 22 Shabazz 3

 

Union County Conference:

Rahway 13 Union Catholic 3

Union 6 Dayton 4

Roselle Park 4 Brearley 3

 

Independent:

Nutley 4 J.P. Stevens 2

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 9:

Super Essex Conference:

Millburn 18 Belleville 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mendham 3 Chatham 2

Whippany Park 3 Morris Catholic 2

Morris Hills 1 Vernon 0

Randolph 23 Parsippany Hills 1

Mountain Lakes 2 Dover 0

Kinnelon 5 Boonton 3

Delbarton 5 Morristown 3

Hanover Park 3 Parsippany 1

Jefferson 20 High Point 6

 

Union County Conference:

Johnson 18 Summit 5

Union Catholic 11 New Providence 4

Rahway 10 Plainfield 0

Brearley 10 Roselle Catholic 0

Cranford 4 Union 0

Dayton 11 Linden 0

 

Independent:

Nutley 10 Midland Park 6

Wayne Valley 4 Pequannock 1

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 9:

Super Essex Conference:

Verona 19 MKA 5

 

Northwest Jersey:

Chatham 5 Mendham 2

Parsippany 12 Hanover Park 6

Butler 15 St. Elizabeth 1

Morris Hills 5 Vernon 4

Jefferson 14 High Point 4

 

Union County Conference:

Johnson 10 Westfield 0

Governor Livingston 11 Cranford 2

Oak Knoll 22 Roselle Catholic 9

Dayton 8 Scotch Plains 5

Brearley 18 Union Catholic 7

Rahway 16 Roselle Park 6

Union 11 Summit 1

 

Independent:

Morristown 7 West Essex 6

DePaul 5 Montville 4

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 9:

MKA 7 Montville 3

Old Bridge 9 Millburn 3

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 9:

Caldwell 12 Mt. St. Mary's 8

Millburn 9 Kittatinny 6

West Milford 16 Boonton 2

Governor Livingston 18 Lenape Valley 6

Morristown 22 Kinnelon 9

Mount Olive 16 Union Catholic 3

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednedsay, April 8:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 10 Newark Academy 0

West Essex 8 Verona 0

Millburn 6 Nutley 3

Bloomfield Tech 10 Orange 0

Belleville 5 Caldwell 3

Bloomfield 3 Montclair 2

East Side 2 Cedar Grove 0

West Orange 4 MKA 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Jefferson 5 Newton 4

 

Union County Conference:

Dayton 11 New Providence 6

Scotch Plains 9 Summit 1

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 8:

Super Essex Conference:

Caldwell 14 MKA 1

Verona 10 Newark Academy 4

Livingston 3 Nutley 2

Mount St. Dominic 7 Cedar Grove 0

West Essex 10 Glen Ridge 0

Columbia 13 West Orange 6

Bloomfield Tech 13 Arts 9

Belleville 21 Irvington 6

East Side 20 Orange 1

Science Park 15 St. Vincent's 3

 

Northwest Jersey:

Morris Knolls 20 Morris Hills 19

Morristown 14 Morris Catholic 8

Boonton 10 Villa Walsh 6

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Wednesday, April 8:

Delbarton 13 Seton Hall Prep 9

West Essex 6 Mendham 4

Livingston 13 Newark Academy 9

Ridgewood 13 Mountain Lakes 8

Don Bosco Prep 9 Montclair 8

Morris Catholic 15 Union Catholic 2

Sparta 11 Randolph 8

Summit 5 West Morris 4

St. Peter's Prep 9 Pope John 5

Roxbury 9 Jefferson 2

Madison 4 Caldwell 2

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Wednesday, April 8:

Verona 16 Mount St. Dominic 4

Caldwell 10 Jefferson 5

Glen Ridge 10 Kent Place 9

Sparta 21 Columbia 11

Summit 14 Chatham 6

Ridgewood 17 Mendham 6

Pequannock 8 Morris Knolls 6

Madison 12 Roxbury 8

Indian Hills 5 Morris Catholic 4

Randolph 13 Montville 5

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Tuesday, April 7:

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 2 Madison 1

West Morris 10 Parsippany Hills 5

Morris Catholic 9 Butler 1

Sparta 11 Chatham 9

Randolph 3 Morris Knolls 2

Whippany Park 4 Pequannock 2

Mendham 4 Mount Olive 2

 

Union County Conference:

Hillside 13 Roselle 10

Westfield 1 Union 0

Dayton 4 Brearley 1

Linden 6 Union Catholic 4

Scotch Plains 8 Cranford 3

New Providence 3 Johnson 1

 

Independent:

Columbia 3 Roxbury 2

Verona 15 Boonton 2

 

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, April 7:

Super Essex Conference:

Belleville 13 West Orange 3

Caldwell 13 Columbia 6

Millburn 16 Science Park 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 16 Morris Hills 4

Pequannock 4 Whippany Park 2

Morris Knolls 11 Randolph 4

Hanover Park 9 Morristown-Beard 5

Villa Walsh 7 Dover 5

Madison 6 Parsippany 5

Jefferson 10 Hackettstown 0

Pope John 5 Roxbury 2

Newton 17 Wallkill Valley 2

 

Union County Conference:

Governor Livingston 4 Elizabeth 2

Kent Place 16 Roselle Catholic 1

Benedictine 20 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 0

Oak Knoll 29 Plainfield 13

Union 12 Rahway 4

Brearley 16 Dayton 8

Scotch Plains 20 Union Catholic 8

Summit 4 Roselle Park 3

Roselle 20 Hillside 0

 

Independent:

Verona 4 Boonton 3

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Monday, April 6:

Super Essex Conference:

Millburn 16 Caldwell 0

West Essex 3 West Orange 0

Seton Hall Prep 10 Bloomfield 1

Columbia 8 Glen Ridge 0

Verona 2 Newark East Side 0

Arts 6 Irvington 3

Belleville 9 Livingston 5

Montclair 7 MKA 6 (in 8 inn.)

Newark Tech 8 University 7

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mountain Lakes 4 Hanover Park 2

Mendham 7 West Morris 0

Kinnelon 5 Butler 4

Pequannock 1 Randolph 0

Montville 10 Madison 6

Roxbury 2 Sparta 0

Dover 5 Newton 1

High Point 4 Morris Knolls 1

Wallkill Valley 4 Morris Hills 3

Vernon 8 Jefferson 5

 

Union County Conference:

Governor Livingston 8 Plainfield 5

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Saturday, April 4:

Super Essex Conference:

Seton Hall Prep 11 Montclair 5

Nutley 5 Bloomfield 2

Caldwell 13 Newark Tech 1

West Orange 8 East Side 2

Columbia 6 Cedar Grove 2

Science Park 10 Shabazz 0

 

Northwest Jersey:

Hanover Park 8 Madison 3

Mount Olive 10 Morris Knolls 5

Montville 6 Mountain Lakes 3

Parsippany 8 Jefferson 2

Pequannock 13 Wallkill Valley 10

Morris Hills 16 Parsippany Hills 3

 

Union County Conference:

Union Catholic 10 Rahway 9

Summit 7 Plainfield 5

 

Independent:

Delbarton 11 Cranford 6

Pingry 20 Roselle Catholic 0

Randolph 14 Union 7

Governor Livingston 10 Chatham 3

New Providence 10 Kinnelon 3

Lincoln 12 Orange 6

Hunterdon Central 13 Westfield 2

Dickinson 6 Linden 4

 

SOFTBALL

Saturday, April 4:

Northwest Jersey:

Parsippany 8 Mount Olive 6

Morris Hills 6 Parsippany Hills 4

Whippany Park 3 Morris Knolls 2

 

Union County Conference:

Linden 7 Union 3

 

Independent:

Caldwell 10 Mountain Lakes 2

Cedar Grove 21 Elmwood Park 0

Nutley 10 Madison 5

West Essex 14 Bayonne 7

Morris Tech 19 Bloomfield Tech 9

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 4:

Caldwell 5 Millburn 2

Columbia 17 Newark East Side 0

Cranford 15 Nutley 0

Mountain Lakes 10 Chatham 8

Pingry 15 Madison 9

Hillsborough 7 Randolph 2

Pequannock 8 West Morris 3

Watchung Hills 13 Montville 4

Summit 8 Cherry Creek (Colo.) 7

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, April 4:

Caldwell 16 Mount St. Dominic 6

Ridge 10 Mountain Lakes 6

Cranford 19 Warren Hills 15

Saddle River Day 16 Jefferson 8

Pingry 15 Kinnelon 5

Pequannock 15 DePaul 1

Mendham 12 West Morris 6

Morris Hills 12 Vernon 6

Westfield 8 Shore Regional 5

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Thursday, April 2:

Super Essex Conference:

Columbia 9 MKA 0

Verona 7 Science Park 2

Newark Academy 3 Caldwell 1

Glen Ridge 3 Bloomfield Tech 2

 

Northwest Jersey:

Montville 12 Morristown 11

Jefferson 4 Mountain Lakes 3

Morris Knolls 1 Parsippany 0

Roxbury 2 Mendham 1

Whippany Park 10 Boonton 1

Vernon 7 Butler 0

Sparta 2 Wallkill Valley 1

West Morris 4 Mount Olive 3

 

Union County Conference:

Johnson 14 Linden 4

Cranford 7 Westfield 5

Elizabeth 5 Union 0

Oratory 13 Brearley 3

Rahway 13 St Mary's (Eliz.) 3

Summit 9 Roselle Catholic 0

Dayton 17 Union Catholic 0

New Providence 16 Roselle Park 8

Governor Livingston 9 Scotch Plains 2

 

Independent:

Seton Hall Prep 10 Hanover Park 0

Pequannock 3 Pompton Lakes 2

St Joe's (Mont.) 16 Morris Catholic 0

Belleville 10 Lodi 5

Hawthorne 9 Cedar Grove 0

Ridgewood 7 Montclair 1

 

SOFTBALL

Thursday, April 2:

Super Essex Conference:

West Essex 4 Montclair 0

Arts 16 Barringer 2

Mount St. Dominic 8 Livingston 0

MKA 4 Glen Ridge 2

Millburn 16 West Orange 6

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 4 Parsippany 0

Morristown 3 Morris Hills 2

Morris Knolls 3 Mount Olive 0

Mendham 3 Roxbury 0

Madison 11 Hanover Park 3

Pope John 2 West Morris 1

Newton 5 High Point 4

Wallkill Valley 12 Mountain Lakes 6

Montville 13 Boonton 1

 

Union County Conference:

Kent Place 8 Benedictine 4

Oak Knoll 22 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 1

Elizabeth 12 Linden 1

Brearley 7 Union 2

Roselle 20 Roselle Catholic 1

Cranford 20 New Providence 0

Dayton 5 Roselle Park 4

Rahway 10 Scotch Plains 6

Governor Livingston 7 Westfield 4

Union Catholic 6 Summit 3

 

Independent:

Columbia 9 Villa Walsh 0

Pequannock 8 Saddle Brook 1

Caldwell 8 Mt. St. Mary's 1

Cedar Grove 13 Passaic Tech 1

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 2:

Newark Academy 12 Verona 10

Summit 10 West Essex 3

West Morris 8 Chatham 7

MKA 9 Dwight-Englewood 7

Madison 12 Bernards 11

Morristown 7 Caldwell 3

Mount Olive 13 Pope John 4

Whippany Park 14 Morris Catholic 12

West Orange 16 Newark East Side 0

Mountain Lakes 11 Glen Ridge 6

Jefferson 15 Nutley 8

New Providence 10 Scotch Plains 9

Clifton 14 Morris Hills 8

Delbarton 14 Mendham 5

St. Peter's Prep 19 Montville 8

Randolph 10 Pequannock 9

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday, April 2:

Lakeland 16 Livingston 9

Kinnelon 19 Mount St. Dominic 10

Roxbury 13 Columbia 5

Millburn 20 Union Catholic 10

Oak Knoll 14 Summit 10

Montclair 12 Morristown 10

Mount Olive 17 Kittatinny 6

Morris Catholic 14 Pequannock 6

Westfield 13 Kent Place 12

Randolph 15 Morris Hills 6

Morris Knolls 8 Montville 4

Madison 19 Jefferson 11

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Wednesday, April 1:

Super Essex Conference:

MKA 8 East Side 5

Nutley 15 Montclair 1

Columbia 7 Verona 3

Bloomfield Tech 6 Barringer 4

West Orange 10 North 13th Street Tech 0

Arts 5 Golda Och 0

Science Park 13 Weequahic 0

Shabazz 11 Orange 8

 

Northwest Jersey:

Pope John 6 Parsippany Hills 0

Morristown-Beard 4 Butler 1

Delbarton 8 Mendham 7

 

Union County Conference:

Scotch Plains 6 Westfield 4

Roselle Park 10 Roselle Catholic 0

Summit 6 Brearley 0

Linden 5 New Providence 3

Union Catholic 6 Oratory 3

Rahway 22 Hillside 0

Governor Livingston 2 Union 1

 

Independent:

Seton Hall Prep 5 Randolph 4

Morristown 7 Immaculata 2

 

SOFTBALL

Wednesday, April 1:

Super Essex Conference:

Nutley 5 Bloomfield 0

MKA 8 Newark Academy 0

West Orange 12 Glen Ridge 3

Cedar Grove 5 Verona 1

Technology 15 Weequahic 0

Arts 11 University 0

East Side 17 Golda Och 0

Belleville 13 Bloomfield Tech 1

 

Northwest Jersey:

Butler 13 Morristown-Beard 0

 

Union County Conference:

Roselle 11 Plainfield10

Governor Livingston 14 Linden 8

Dayton 11 Summit 0

Union Catholic 4 Roselle Park 1

Scotch Plains 14 Union 2

Westfield 5 Elizabeth 1

Rahway 7 Brearley 1

Kent Place 14 St. Mary's (Eliz.) 0

Roselle Catholic 16 Hillside 0

Johnson 9 Cranford 1

East Orange 16 Shabazz 2

 

 

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday, March 28:

Seton Hall Prep 10 Montclair 7

MKA 6 Livingston 5

Glen Ridge 7 West Essex 6

Columbia 11 Verona 4

Caldwell 6 Pequannock 5

Mountain Lakes 13 Mendham 0

Morristown-Beard 12 Sparta 6

Madison 16 Pope John 3

Delbarton 19 Don Bosco Prep 10

Chatham 10 Mount Olive 6

Morris Hills 10 Whippany Park 7

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday, March 28:

Randolph 17 Livingston 4

Millburn 6 Vernon 5

Westfield 11 Morristown 10

Mount Olive 12 West Milford 2

Roxbury 12 Pacack Valley 7

Northern Highlands 17 Caldwell 5

Mahwah 12 West Morris 9

 

 

 

copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster